General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HUBBYWRK

A husband's job is to earn money; a wife's job is to look after the home and family--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 121 9.4% 9.4% -1.74
Agree 153 11.9% 21.3% -1.12
Neither agree nor disagree 237 18.5% 39.8% -.49
Disagree 305 23.8% 63.6% .13
Strongly disagree 420 32.7% 96.3% .76
Don't know 23 1.8% 98.1% 2.63
No answer 25 1.9% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
56
9.2%
65
9.4%
121
Agree 11.6%
67
12.2%
86
11.9%
153
Neither agree nor disagree 18.0%
104
18.8%
133
18.5%
237
Disagree 27.0%
156
21.1%
149
23.8%
305
Strongly disagree 28.9%
167
35.8%
253
32.7%
420
Don't know 2.1%
12
1.6%
11
1.8%
23
No answer 2.6%
15
1.4%
10
1.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.8%
91
11.7%
19
11.8%
11
9.4%
121
Agree 12.0%
123
13.6%
22
8.6%
8
11.9%
153
Neither agree nor disagree 18.7%
192
17.3%
28
18.3%
17
18.5%
237
Disagree 23.5%
242
24.7%
40
24.7%
23
23.8%
305
Strongly disagree 33.2%
342
28.4%
46
34.4%
32
32.7%
420
Don't know 1.8%
19
1.9%
3
1.1%
1
1.8%
23
No answer 1.9%
20
2.5%
4
1.1%
1
1.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.8%
76
9.6%
31
4.8%
1
2.8%
5
12.7%
8
9.4%
121
Agree 13.4%
94
12.7%
41
0.0%
0
8.0%
14
6.3%
4
11.9%
153
Neither agree nor disagree 19.4%
136
19.3%
62
19.0%
4
13.6%
24
17.5%
11
18.5%
237
Disagree 25.6%
180
22.7%
73
19.0%
4
18.8%
33
23.8%
15
23.8%
305
Strongly disagree 26.6%
187
33.9%
109
52.4%
11
51.7%
91
34.9%
22
32.7%
420
Don't know 2.1%
15
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
3.2%
2
1.8%
23
No answer 2.0%
14
0.9%
3
4.8%
1
3.4%
6
1.6%
1
1.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.3%
23
9.8%
60
10.6%
38
9.4%
121
Agree 7.6%
24
13.6%
83
12.9%
46
11.9%
153
Neither agree nor disagree 10.1%
32
20.0%
122
23.2%
83
18.5%
237
Disagree 27.1%
86
23.0%
140
22.1%
79
23.8%
305
Strongly disagree 46.1%
146
29.2%
178
26.9%
96
32.7%
420
Don't know 1.3%
4
2.0%
12
2.0%
7
1.8%
23
No answer 0.6%
2
2.5%
15
2.2%
8
1.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
15
9.4%
29
8.8%
23
7.9%
19
16.4%
35
9.4%
121
Agree 8.8%
23
7.4%
23
10.3%
27
13.0%
31
23.0%
49
11.9%
153
Neither agree nor disagree 15.3%
40
16.5%
51
18.4%
48
20.9%
50
22.5%
48
18.5%
237
Disagree 24.8%
65
29.4%
91
24.1%
63
19.7%
47
18.3%
39
23.8%
305
Strongly disagree 43.1%
113
35.6%
110
36.0%
94
31.8%
76
12.7%
27
32.7%
420
Don't know 1.1%
3
1.0%
3
0.8%
2
3.8%
9
2.8%
6
1.8%
23
No answer 1.1%
3
0.6%
2
1.5%
4
2.9%
7
4.2%
9
1.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.4%
20
10.6%
56
7.2%
38
4.1%
6
9.4%
120
Agree 26.0%
19
13.6%
72
10.0%
53
6.2%
9
12.0%
153
Neither agree nor disagree 23.3%
17
21.1%
112
15.1%
80
18.6%
27
18.5%
236
Disagree 9.6%
7
26.2%
139
24.7%
131
18.6%
27
23.8%
304
Strongly disagree 6.8%
5
24.5%
130
40.0%
212
49.7%
72
32.8%
419
Don't know 4.1%
3
2.5%
13
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
21
No answer 2.7%
2
1.5%
8
2.1%
11
2.8%
4
2.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.1%
24
9.2%
26
6.8%
49
16.4%
22
9.4%
121
Agree 14.8%
22
11.3%
32
10.4%
75
17.9%
24
11.9%
153
Neither agree nor disagree 19.5%
29
16.3%
46
18.5%
133
21.6%
29
18.5%
237
Disagree 20.8%
31
27.9%
79
24.2%
174
15.7%
21
23.8%
305
Strongly disagree 22.8%
34
32.5%
92
36.4%
261
24.6%
33
32.7%
420
Don't know 4.0%
6
1.4%
4
1.4%
10
2.2%
3
1.8%
23
No answer 2.0%
3
1.4%
4
2.2%
16
1.5%
2
1.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.7%
7
7.1%
22
11.9%
53
11.4%
26
5.4%
13
9.4%
121
Agree 5.0%
3
9.7%
30
14.8%
66
12.3%
28
10.8%
26
11.9%
153
Neither agree nor disagree 23.3%
14
15.6%
48
19.0%
85
20.2%
46
18.3%
44
18.5%
237
Disagree 20.0%
12
28.2%
87
22.8%
102
25.0%
57
19.5%
47
23.8%
305
Strongly disagree 36.7%
22
33.4%
103
29.3%
131
27.2%
62
42.3%
102
32.7%
420
Don't know 1.7%
1
3.2%
10
1.3%
6
1.8%
4
0.8%
2
1.8%
23
No answer 1.7%
1
2.6%
8
0.9%
4
2.2%
5
2.9%
7
1.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.6%
45
11.2%
50
10.5%
25
9.4%
120
Agree 9.9%
59
15.7%
70
10.0%
24
11.9%
153
Neither agree nor disagree 18.1%
108
20.0%
89
16.7%
40
18.5%
237
Disagree 21.5%
128
25.3%
113
25.9%
62
23.7%
303
Strongly disagree 39.4%
235
24.7%
110
31.4%
75
32.8%
420
Don't know 1.7%
10
0.9%
4
3.8%
9
1.8%
23
No answer 1.8%
11
2.2%
10
1.7%
4
2.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share