General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COHABOK

It is alright for a couple to live together without intending to get married--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 213 16.6% 16.6% -1.24
Agree 329 25.6% 42.2% -.66
Neither agree nor disagree 258 20.1% 62.3% -.09
Disagree 201 15.7% 78% .49
Strongly disagree 230 17.9% 95.9% 1.07
Don't know 29 2.3% 98.1% 2.79
No answer 24 1.9% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.2%
99
16.1%
114
16.6%
213
Agree 31.5%
182
20.8%
147
25.6%
329
Neither agree nor disagree 17.0%
98
22.6%
160
20.1%
258
Disagree 12.8%
74
18.0%
127
15.7%
201
Strongly disagree 17.2%
99
18.5%
131
17.9%
230
Don't know 1.9%
11
2.5%
18
2.3%
29
No answer 2.4%
14
1.4%
10
1.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.8%
173
14.2%
23
18.3%
17
16.6%
213
Agree 26.5%
273
17.9%
29
29.0%
27
25.6%
329
Neither agree nor disagree 19.1%
197
23.5%
38
24.7%
23
20.1%
258
Disagree 15.9%
164
18.5%
30
7.5%
7
15.7%
201
Strongly disagree 17.4%
179
21.0%
34
18.3%
17
17.9%
230
Don't know 2.2%
23
2.5%
4
2.2%
2
2.3%
29
No answer 1.9%
20
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.0%
77
17.1%
55
23.8%
5
37.5%
66
15.9%
10
16.6%
213
Agree 21.2%
149
29.5%
95
38.1%
8
34.7%
61
25.4%
16
25.6%
329
Neither agree nor disagree 22.1%
155
20.5%
66
14.3%
3
11.9%
21
20.6%
13
20.1%
258
Disagree 18.1%
127
16.1%
52
9.5%
2
6.8%
12
12.7%
8
15.7%
201
Strongly disagree 23.2%
163
14.3%
46
4.8%
1
4.0%
7
20.6%
13
17.9%
230
Don't know 2.6%
18
1.9%
6
4.8%
1
1.1%
2
3.2%
2
2.3%
29
No answer 1.9%
13
0.6%
2
4.8%
1
4.0%
7
1.6%
1
1.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.4%
87
11.5%
70
15.7%
56
16.6%
213
Agree 37.5%
119
22.3%
136
20.7%
74
25.6%
329
Neither agree nor disagree 14.8%
47
21.6%
132
22.1%
79
20.1%
258
Disagree 8.8%
28
18.5%
113
16.8%
60
15.7%
201
Strongly disagree 9.5%
30
21.5%
131
19.3%
69
17.9%
230
Don't know 1.6%
5
2.5%
15
2.5%
9
2.3%
29
No answer 0.3%
1
2.1%
13
2.8%
10
1.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.2%
66
18.8%
58
18.0%
47
12.1%
29
6.1%
13
16.6%
213
Agree 35.9%
94
32.4%
100
24.5%
64
21.3%
51
9.4%
20
25.6%
329
Neither agree nor disagree 16.0%
42
17.8%
55
19.2%
50
27.6%
66
21.1%
45
20.1%
258
Disagree 9.5%
25
15.2%
47
13.0%
34
14.2%
34
28.6%
61
15.7%
201
Strongly disagree 11.5%
30
13.9%
43
21.1%
55
19.7%
47
25.8%
55
17.9%
230
Don't know 1.1%
3
1.3%
4
2.7%
7
2.9%
7
3.8%
8
2.3%
29
No answer 0.8%
2
0.6%
2
1.5%
4
2.1%
5
5.2%
11
1.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.7%
10
13.8%
73
18.9%
100
20.0%
29
16.6%
212
Agree 17.8%
13
25.3%
134
26.4%
140
29.0%
42
25.7%
329
Neither agree nor disagree 19.2%
14
20.9%
111
19.6%
104
19.3%
28
20.1%
257
Disagree 19.2%
14
17.4%
92
15.1%
80
9.0%
13
15.6%
199
Strongly disagree 21.9%
16
18.1%
96
17.2%
91
17.9%
26
17.9%
229
Don't know 4.1%
3
3.2%
17
0.9%
5
2.1%
3
2.2%
28
No answer 4.1%
3
1.3%
7
1.9%
10
2.8%
4
1.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.8%
34
16.6%
47
15.7%
113
14.2%
19
16.6%
213
Agree 22.1%
33
29.3%
83
26.0%
187
19.4%
26
25.6%
329
Neither agree nor disagree 20.1%
30
19.4%
55
20.8%
149
17.9%
24
20.1%
258
Disagree 14.8%
22
14.8%
42
15.2%
109
20.9%
28
15.7%
201
Strongly disagree 14.8%
22
17.3%
49
18.4%
132
20.1%
27
17.9%
230
Don't know 2.7%
4
1.4%
4
1.7%
12
6.7%
9
2.3%
29
No answer 2.7%
4
1.1%
3
2.2%
16
0.7%
1
1.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.3%
14
14.3%
44
16.8%
75
10.1%
23
23.7%
57
16.6%
213
Agree 26.7%
16
27.9%
86
24.6%
110
22.8%
52
27.0%
65
25.6%
329
Neither agree nor disagree 16.7%
10
21.1%
65
19.9%
89
20.6%
47
19.5%
47
20.1%
258
Disagree 21.7%
13
14.9%
46
16.3%
73
18.4%
42
11.2%
27
15.7%
201
Strongly disagree 6.7%
4
16.6%
51
19.2%
86
23.7%
54
14.5%
35
17.9%
230
Don't know 1.7%
1
2.9%
9
2.5%
11
2.6%
6
0.8%
2
2.3%
29
No answer 3.3%
2
2.3%
7
0.7%
3
1.8%
4
3.3%
8
1.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.5%
116
9.0%
40
23.8%
57
16.6%
213
Agree 26.8%
160
22.2%
99
28.9%
69
25.6%
328
Neither agree nor disagree 20.8%
124
21.5%
96
15.9%
38
20.1%
258
Disagree 16.3%
97
17.5%
78
10.9%
26
15.7%
201
Strongly disagree 12.9%
77
24.7%
110
17.2%
41
17.8%
228
Don't know 1.8%
11
2.5%
11
2.9%
7
2.3%
29
No answer 1.8%
11
2.7%
12
0.4%
1
1.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share