General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COHABFST

It's a good idea for a couple who intend to get married to live together first--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 188 14.6% 14.6% -1.28
Agree 299 23.3% 37.9% -.7
Neither agree nor disagree 329 25.6% 63.6% -.11
Disagree 211 16.4% 80% .47
Strongly disagree 199 15.5% 95.5% 1.05
Don't know 31 2.4% 97.9% 2.81
No answer 27 2.1% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.1%
87
14.3%
101
14.6%
188
Agree 26.3%
152
20.8%
147
23.3%
299
Neither agree nor disagree 23.1%
133
27.7%
196
25.6%
329
Disagree 15.1%
87
17.5%
124
16.4%
211
Strongly disagree 15.3%
88
15.7%
111
15.5%
199
Don't know 2.4%
14
2.4%
17
2.4%
31
No answer 2.8%
16
1.6%
11
2.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.7%
141
18.5%
30
18.3%
17
14.6%
188
Agree 23.0%
237
19.1%
31
33.3%
31
23.3%
299
Neither agree nor disagree 26.2%
270
23.5%
38
22.6%
21
25.6%
329
Disagree 16.5%
170
19.1%
31
10.8%
10
16.4%
211
Strongly disagree 15.8%
163
15.4%
25
11.8%
11
15.5%
199
Don't know 2.4%
25
1.9%
3
3.2%
3
2.4%
31
No answer 2.2%
23
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
68
14.9%
48
4.8%
1
34.7%
61
15.9%
10
14.6%
188
Agree 19.4%
136
28.3%
91
38.1%
8
29.0%
51
20.6%
13
23.3%
299
Neither agree nor disagree 27.5%
193
25.5%
82
42.9%
9
19.3%
34
17.5%
11
25.6%
329
Disagree 18.8%
132
17.1%
55
4.8%
1
6.8%
12
17.5%
11
16.4%
211
Strongly disagree 20.5%
144
10.6%
34
4.8%
1
3.4%
6
22.2%
14
15.5%
199
Don't know 2.0%
14
3.1%
10
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
4.8%
3
2.4%
31
No answer 2.1%
15
0.6%
2
4.8%
1
4.5%
8
1.6%
1
2.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.9%
79
9.7%
59
14.0%
50
14.6%
188
Agree 32.8%
104
20.3%
124
19.9%
71
23.3%
299
Neither agree nor disagree 22.1%
70
26.4%
161
27.5%
98
25.6%
329
Disagree 9.1%
29
18.7%
114
19.0%
68
16.4%
211
Strongly disagree 8.8%
28
19.7%
120
14.3%
51
15.5%
199
Don't know 1.6%
5
2.8%
17
2.5%
9
2.4%
31
No answer 0.6%
2
2.5%
15
2.8%
10
2.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.6%
67
18.1%
56
13.4%
35
10.0%
24
2.8%
6
14.6%
188
Agree 32.1%
84
27.8%
86
24.5%
64
19.2%
46
8.9%
19
23.3%
299
Neither agree nor disagree 21.8%
57
24.9%
77
26.4%
69
29.7%
71
25.8%
55
25.6%
329
Disagree 6.9%
18
14.9%
46
13.8%
36
19.2%
46
30.5%
65
16.4%
211
Strongly disagree 11.5%
30
12.3%
38
17.2%
45
17.2%
41
21.1%
45
15.5%
199
Don't know 1.5%
4
0.6%
2
3.1%
8
2.1%
5
5.6%
12
2.4%
31
No answer 0.8%
2
1.3%
4
1.5%
4
2.5%
6
5.2%
11
2.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.8%
5
15.5%
82
15.5%
82
11.7%
17
14.6%
186
Agree 28.8%
21
24.3%
129
22.5%
119
20.7%
30
23.4%
299
Neither agree nor disagree 19.2%
14
24.5%
130
26.2%
139
31.0%
45
25.7%
328
Disagree 20.5%
15
17.9%
95
14.5%
77
15.9%
23
16.4%
210
Strongly disagree 20.5%
15
13.0%
69
17.0%
90
16.6%
24
15.5%
198
Don't know 1.4%
1
2.8%
15
2.5%
13
0.7%
1
2.3%
30
No answer 2.7%
2
1.9%
10
1.9%
10
3.4%
5
2.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.8%
34
18.7%
53
12.1%
87
10.4%
14
14.6%
188
Agree 24.2%
36
24.4%
69
22.7%
163
23.1%
31
23.3%
299
Neither agree nor disagree 22.8%
34
20.8%
59
29.1%
209
20.1%
27
25.6%
329
Disagree 11.4%
17
19.4%
55
16.0%
115
17.9%
24
16.4%
211
Strongly disagree 15.4%
23
13.1%
37
15.6%
112
20.1%
27
15.5%
199
Don't know 0.7%
1
2.5%
7
1.9%
14
6.7%
9
2.4%
31
No answer 2.7%
4
1.1%
3
2.5%
18
1.5%
2
2.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.7%
7
14.6%
45
15.7%
70
9.6%
22
18.3%
44
14.6%
188
Agree 30.0%
18
20.8%
64
23.0%
103
21.5%
49
27.0%
65
23.3%
299
Neither agree nor disagree 26.7%
16
25.3%
78
25.5%
114
23.7%
54
27.8%
67
25.6%
329
Disagree 16.7%
10
18.8%
58
16.3%
73
20.6%
47
9.5%
23
16.4%
211
Strongly disagree 5.0%
3
14.3%
44
17.2%
77
19.7%
45
12.4%
30
15.5%
199
Don't know 6.7%
4
3.6%
11
1.6%
7
2.2%
5
1.7%
4
2.4%
31
No answer 3.3%
2
2.6%
8
0.7%
3
2.6%
6
3.3%
8
2.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.6%
105
7.8%
35
20.1%
48
14.7%
188
Agree 26.8%
160
16.4%
73
27.2%
65
23.3%
298
Neither agree nor disagree 25.7%
153
26.7%
119
23.8%
57
25.7%
329
Disagree 15.3%
91
20.6%
92
11.7%
28
16.5%
211
Strongly disagree 10.2%
61
24.0%
107
12.1%
29
15.4%
197
Don't know 2.0%
12
1.8%
8
4.6%
11
2.4%
31
No answer 2.3%
14
2.7%
12
0.4%
1
2.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share