General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TIMEPDWK

Suppose you could change the way you spend your time, spending more on some things and less on others. Which of the following things would you like to spend more time on, which would you like to spend less time on, and which would you like to spend the same amount of time on as now? Time in a paid job?
  1) Spend much more time
  2) Spend a little more time
  3) Spend the same time as now
  4) Spend a bit less time
  5) Spend much less time
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spend much more time 110 9% 9% -1.35
Spend a little more time 151 12.3% 21.3% -.95
Spend the same time as now 350 28.6% 50% -.54
Spend a bit less time 204 16.7% 66.6% -.14
Spend much less time 105 8.6% 75.2% .27
Can't choose 227 18.6% 93.8% 1.48
No answer 76 6.2% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Spend much more time 10.5%
53
8.0%
57
9.0%
110
Spend a little more time 14.6%
74
10.8%
77
12.3%
151
Spend the same time as now 30.6%
155
27.2%
195
28.6%
350
Spend a bit less time 16.8%
85
16.6%
119
16.7%
204
Spend much less time 8.5%
43
8.7%
62
8.6%
105
Can't choose 13.4%
68
22.2%
159
18.6%
227
No answer 5.7%
29
6.6%
47
6.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
716

1223


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Spend much more time 6.0%
59
21.7%
38
18.6%
13
9.0%
110
Spend a little more time 12.3%
120
10.3%
18
18.6%
13
12.3%
151
Spend the same time as now 29.3%
287
22.3%
39
34.3%
24
28.6%
350
Spend a bit less time 18.0%
176
12.0%
21
10.0%
7
16.7%
204
Spend much less time 9.5%
93
5.1%
9
4.3%
3
8.6%
105
Can't choose 19.3%
189
16.6%
29
12.9%
9
18.6%
227
No answer 5.5%
54
12.0%
21
1.4%
1
6.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
175
100.0%
70

1223


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Spend much more time 8.7%
58
8.1%
23
0.0%
0
11.5%
20
11.7%
9
9.0%
110
Spend a little more time 10.3%
69
17.3%
49
0.0%
0
13.2%
23
13.0%
10
12.3%
151
Spend the same time as now 30.4%
203
26.9%
76
27.3%
6
25.3%
44
27.3%
21
28.6%
350
Spend a bit less time 15.7%
105
14.1%
40
31.8%
7
21.8%
38
18.2%
14
16.7%
204
Spend much less time 7.9%
53
8.1%
23
4.5%
1
13.2%
23
6.5%
5
8.6%
105
Can't choose 20.1%
134
20.5%
58
27.3%
6
9.2%
16
16.9%
13
18.6%
227
No answer 6.7%
45
4.9%
14
9.1%
2
5.7%
10
6.5%
5
6.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
283
100.0%
22
100.0%
174
100.0%
77

1223


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Spend much more time 16.8%
46
5.4%
32
9.1%
32
9.0%
110
Spend a little more time 17.2%
47
11.4%
68
10.3%
36
12.3%
151
Spend the same time as now 29.2%
80
28.9%
173
27.6%
97
28.6%
350
Spend a bit less time 15.0%
41
19.4%
116
13.4%
47
16.7%
204
Spend much less time 4.0%
11
11.0%
66
8.0%
28
8.6%
105
Can't choose 9.9%
27
18.4%
110
25.6%
90
18.6%
227
No answer 8.0%
22
5.5%
33
6.0%
21
6.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
598
100.0%
351

1223


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Spend much more time 15.7%
36
8.9%
27
7.2%
19
8.8%
20
3.5%
7
8.9%
109
Spend a little more time 20.4%
47
15.6%
47
7.6%
20
10.6%
24
6.5%
13
12.4%
151
Spend the same time as now 31.3%
72
29.8%
90
35.7%
94
27.0%
61
16.4%
33
28.6%
350
Spend a bit less time 13.5%
31
20.5%
62
23.2%
61
17.7%
40
5.0%
10
16.7%
204
Spend much less time 2.6%
6
10.6%
32
12.5%
33
11.1%
25
4.5%
9
8.6%
105
Can't choose 10.0%
23
10.6%
32
9.5%
25
17.3%
39
53.7%
108
18.6%
227
No answer 6.5%
15
4.0%
12
4.2%
11
7.5%
17
10.4%
21
6.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
302
100.0%
263
100.0%
226
100.0%
201

1222


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Spend much more time 10.8%
7
10.5%
55
8.3%
42
4.7%
6
9.0%
110
Spend a little more time 7.7%
5
12.8%
67
12.9%
65
10.2%
13
12.3%
150
Spend the same time as now 23.1%
15
27.1%
142
31.4%
158
26.8%
34
28.6%
349
Spend a bit less time 1.5%
1
13.9%
73
17.5%
88
31.5%
40
16.6%
202
Spend much less time 6.2%
4
7.1%
37
9.5%
48
12.6%
16
8.6%
105
Can't choose 38.5%
25
21.8%
114
14.5%
73
11.8%
15
18.6%
227
No answer 12.3%
8
6.9%
36
5.8%
29
2.4%
3
6.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
524
100.0%
503
100.0%
127

1219


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Spend much more time 21.4%
25
11.6%
30
6.7%
48
5.5%
7
9.0%
110
Spend a little more time 19.7%
23
17.4%
45
10.8%
78
3.9%
5
12.3%
151
Spend the same time as now 12.8%
15
25.9%
67
32.7%
235
25.8%
33
28.6%
350
Spend a bit less time 8.5%
10
10.4%
27
19.9%
143
18.8%
24
16.7%
204
Spend much less time 2.6%
3
4.6%
12
11.4%
82
6.3%
8
8.6%
105
Can't choose 29.1%
34
21.6%
56
13.8%
99
29.7%
38
18.6%
227
No answer 6.0%
7
8.5%
22
4.7%
34
10.2%
13
6.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
259
100.0%
719
100.0%
128

1223


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Spend much more time 5.2%
3
7.2%
23
10.8%
45
8.8%
17
9.4%
22
9.0%
110
Spend a little more time 8.6%
5
15.3%
49
9.9%
41
15.5%
30
11.1%
26
12.3%
151
Spend the same time as now 27.6%
16
28.8%
92
30.5%
127
23.2%
45
29.8%
70
28.6%
350
Spend a bit less time 20.7%
12
19.7%
63
16.8%
70
13.9%
27
13.6%
32
16.7%
204
Spend much less time 5.2%
3
8.4%
27
6.7%
28
10.3%
20
11.5%
27
8.6%
105
Can't choose 29.3%
17
16.6%
53
18.0%
75
21.6%
42
17.0%
40
18.6%
227
No answer 3.4%
2
4.1%
13
7.2%
30
6.7%
13
7.7%
18
6.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
320
100.0%
416
100.0%
194
100.0%
235

1223


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Spend much more time 11.2%
62
6.2%
27
9.1%
21
9.0%
110
Spend a little more time 12.0%
66
12.0%
52
13.8%
32
12.3%
150
Spend the same time as now 27.5%
152
30.2%
131
28.0%
65
28.6%
348
Spend a bit less time 15.4%
85
18.4%
80
15.9%
37
16.6%
202
Spend much less time 8.0%
44
9.9%
43
7.8%
18
8.6%
105
Can't choose 19.0%
105
18.9%
82
17.2%
40
18.6%
227
No answer 6.9%
38
4.4%
19
8.2%
19
6.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
434
100.0%
232

1218

Bookmark and Share