General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TIMEHHWK

Which of the following things would you like to spend more time on, which would you like to spend less time on, and which would you like to spend the same amount of time on as now? Time doing household work?
  1) Spend much more time
  2) Spend a little more time
  3) Spend the same time as now
  4) Spend a bit less time
  5) Spend much less time
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spend much more time 57 4.7% 4.7% -1.58
Spend a little more time 233 19.1% 23.7% -.97
Spend the same time as now 385 31.5% 55.2% -.37
Spend a bit less time 247 20.2% 75.4% .23
Spend much less time 231 18.9% 94.3% .84
Can't choose 30 2.5% 96.7% 2.64
No answer 40 3.3% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Spend much more time 4.7%
24
4.6%
33
4.7%
57
Spend a little more time 19.7%
100
18.6%
133
19.1%
233
Spend the same time as now 34.7%
176
29.2%
209
31.5%
385
Spend a bit less time 17.8%
90
21.9%
157
20.2%
247
Spend much less time 15.8%
80
21.1%
151
18.9%
231
Can't choose 4.3%
22
1.1%
8
2.5%
30
No answer 3.0%
15
3.5%
25
3.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
716

1223


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Spend much more time 3.6%
35
9.7%
17
7.1%
5
4.7%
57
Spend a little more time 19.0%
186
16.6%
29
25.7%
18
19.1%
233
Spend the same time as now 31.5%
308
32.0%
56
30.0%
21
31.5%
385
Spend a bit less time 22.0%
215
13.1%
23
12.9%
9
20.2%
247
Spend much less time 18.6%
182
18.9%
33
22.9%
16
18.9%
231
Can't choose 2.5%
24
2.9%
5
1.4%
1
2.5%
30
No answer 2.9%
28
6.9%
12
0.0%
0
3.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
175
100.0%
70

1223


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Spend much more time 5.1%
34
3.5%
10
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
9.1%
7
4.7%
57
Spend a little more time 19.5%
130
19.4%
55
18.2%
4
14.9%
26
23.4%
18
19.1%
233
Spend the same time as now 31.3%
209
31.8%
90
31.8%
7
35.1%
61
23.4%
18
31.5%
385
Spend a bit less time 19.0%
127
21.2%
60
27.3%
6
20.7%
36
23.4%
18
20.2%
247
Spend much less time 19.2%
128
18.4%
52
13.6%
3
19.5%
34
18.2%
14
18.9%
231
Can't choose 2.7%
18
2.5%
7
4.5%
1
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
30
No answer 3.1%
21
3.2%
9
4.5%
1
4.0%
7
2.6%
2
3.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
283
100.0%
22
100.0%
174
100.0%
77

1223


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Spend much more time 5.5%
15
3.5%
21
6.0%
21
4.7%
57
Spend a little more time 23.0%
63
18.6%
111
16.8%
59
19.1%
233
Spend the same time as now 32.8%
90
30.4%
182
32.2%
113
31.5%
385
Spend a bit less time 16.8%
46
23.1%
138
17.9%
63
20.2%
247
Spend much less time 17.2%
47
18.7%
112
20.5%
72
18.9%
231
Can't choose 1.5%
4
2.7%
16
2.8%
10
2.5%
30
No answer 3.3%
9
3.0%
18
3.7%
13
3.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
598
100.0%
351

1223


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Spend much more time 4.8%
11
5.6%
17
4.2%
11
4.9%
11
3.5%
7
4.7%
57
Spend a little more time 25.7%
59
20.2%
61
19.0%
50
14.2%
32
15.4%
31
19.1%
233
Spend the same time as now 37.8%
87
28.8%
87
25.9%
68
28.3%
64
39.3%
79
31.5%
385
Spend a bit less time 15.2%
35
22.5%
68
22.4%
59
24.8%
56
14.4%
29
20.2%
247
Spend much less time 12.2%
28
20.2%
61
23.6%
62
20.4%
46
16.4%
33
18.8%
230
Can't choose 1.3%
3
0.3%
1
1.5%
4
4.0%
9
6.5%
13
2.5%
30
No answer 3.0%
7
2.3%
7
3.4%
9
3.5%
8
4.5%
9
3.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
302
100.0%
263
100.0%
226
100.0%
201

1222


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Spend much more time 7.7%
5
6.7%
35
2.8%
14
2.4%
3
4.7%
57
Spend a little more time 10.8%
7
19.1%
100
19.3%
97
22.8%
29
19.1%
233
Spend the same time as now 33.8%
22
31.3%
164
31.0%
156
31.5%
40
31.3%
382
Spend a bit less time 6.2%
4
19.5%
102
22.9%
115
19.7%
25
20.2%
246
Spend much less time 21.5%
14
17.0%
89
20.5%
103
19.7%
25
18.9%
231
Can't choose 9.2%
6
2.5%
13
1.4%
7
3.1%
4
2.5%
30
No answer 10.8%
7
4.0%
21
2.2%
11
0.8%
1
3.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
524
100.0%
503
100.0%
127

1219


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Spend much more time 11.1%
13
5.0%
13
3.6%
26
3.9%
5
4.7%
57
Spend a little more time 18.8%
22
22.4%
58
18.8%
135
14.1%
18
19.1%
233
Spend the same time as now 28.2%
33
33.6%
87
31.3%
225
31.3%
40
31.5%
385
Spend a bit less time 18.8%
22
14.7%
38
23.1%
166
16.4%
21
20.2%
247
Spend much less time 17.9%
21
18.5%
48
18.1%
130
25.0%
32
18.9%
231
Can't choose 2.6%
3
1.9%
5
2.4%
17
3.9%
5
2.5%
30
No answer 2.6%
3
3.9%
10
2.8%
20
5.5%
7
3.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
259
100.0%
719
100.0%
128

1223


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Spend much more time 1.7%
1
4.7%
15
4.1%
17
7.7%
15
3.8%
9
4.7%
57
Spend a little more time 15.5%
9
22.8%
73
18.0%
75
16.0%
31
19.1%
45
19.1%
233
Spend the same time as now 32.8%
19
32.8%
105
31.5%
131
28.9%
56
31.5%
74
31.5%
385
Spend a bit less time 25.9%
15
18.1%
58
21.4%
89
19.1%
37
20.4%
48
20.2%
247
Spend much less time 19.0%
11
15.9%
51
18.8%
78
22.7%
44
20.0%
47
18.9%
231
Can't choose 3.4%
2
3.1%
10
1.4%
6
4.1%
8
1.7%
4
2.5%
30
No answer 1.7%
1
2.5%
8
4.8%
20
1.5%
3
3.4%
8
3.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
320
100.0%
416
100.0%
194
100.0%
235

1223


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Spend much more time 5.3%
29
2.5%
11
7.3%
17
4.7%
57
Spend a little more time 17.6%
97
21.0%
91
19.4%
45
19.1%
233
Spend the same time as now 30.8%
170
33.2%
144
29.7%
69
31.4%
383
Spend a bit less time 21.9%
121
19.1%
83
17.2%
40
20.0%
244
Spend much less time 17.9%
99
19.6%
85
20.3%
47
19.0%
231
Can't choose 2.4%
13
2.8%
12
2.2%
5
2.5%
30
No answer 4.2%
23
1.8%
8
3.9%
9
3.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
434
100.0%
232

1218

Bookmark and Share