General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TIMEFAM

Which of the following things would you like to spend more time on, which would you like to spend less time on, and which would you like to spend the same amount of time on as now? Time with your family?
  1) Spend much more time
  2) Spend a little more time
  3) Spend the same time as now
  4) Spend a bit less time
  5) Spend much less time
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spend much more time 490 40.1% 40.1% -.68
Spend a little more time 447 36.5% 76.6% -.07
Spend the same time as now 213 17.4% 94% .55
Spend a bit less time 7 .6% 94.6% 1.17
Spend much less time 12 1% 95.6% 1.79
Can't choose 21 1.7% 97.3% 3.64
No answer 33 2.7% 100% 4.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Spend much more time 38.7%
196
41.1%
294
40.1%
490
Spend a little more time 38.1%
193
35.5%
254
36.5%
447
Spend the same time as now 16.4%
83
18.2%
130
17.4%
213
Spend a bit less time 0.4%
2
0.7%
5
0.6%
7
Spend much less time 1.8%
9
0.4%
3
1.0%
12
Can't choose 2.4%
12
1.3%
9
1.7%
21
No answer 2.4%
12
2.9%
21
2.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
716

1223


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Spend much more time 40.3%
394
37.1%
65
44.3%
31
40.1%
490
Spend a little more time 37.0%
362
34.9%
61
34.3%
24
36.5%
447
Spend the same time as now 17.1%
167
19.4%
34
17.1%
12
17.4%
213
Spend a bit less time 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
7
Spend much less time 0.9%
9
1.1%
2
1.4%
1
1.0%
12
Can't choose 1.7%
17
1.7%
3
1.4%
1
1.7%
21
No answer 2.4%
23
5.7%
10
0.0%
0
2.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
175
100.0%
70

1223


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Spend much more time 40.5%
270
43.1%
122
22.7%
5
33.9%
59
44.2%
34
40.1%
490
Spend a little more time 38.2%
255
31.4%
89
59.1%
13
36.2%
63
35.1%
27
36.5%
447
Spend the same time as now 15.6%
104
19.8%
56
9.1%
2
21.8%
38
16.9%
13
17.4%
213
Spend a bit less time 0.1%
1
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Spend much less time 1.3%
9
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
Can't choose 1.5%
10
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
1.3%
1
1.7%
21
No answer 2.7%
18
2.1%
6
9.1%
2
2.9%
5
2.6%
2
2.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
283
100.0%
22
100.0%
174
100.0%
77

1223


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Spend much more time 31.4%
86
47.3%
283
34.5%
121
40.1%
490
Spend a little more time 38.3%
105
34.9%
209
37.9%
133
36.5%
447
Spend the same time as now 24.5%
67
12.9%
77
19.7%
69
17.4%
213
Spend a bit less time 1.1%
3
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
7
Spend much less time 1.1%
3
0.7%
4
1.4%
5
1.0%
12
Can't choose 1.8%
5
0.7%
4
3.4%
12
1.7%
21
No answer 1.8%
5
3.0%
18
2.8%
10
2.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
598
100.0%
351

1223


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Spend much more time 36.1%
83
50.3%
152
42.6%
112
35.4%
80
31.3%
63
40.1%
490
Spend a little more time 37.4%
86
32.1%
97
42.2%
111
39.8%
90
31.3%
63
36.6%
447
Spend the same time as now 20.9%
48
14.2%
43
11.0%
29
17.7%
40
25.9%
52
17.3%
212
Spend a bit less time 0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
7
Spend much less time 0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
3.0%
6
1.0%
12
Can't choose 0.9%
2
0.7%
2
1.1%
3
2.7%
6
4.0%
8
1.7%
21
No answer 3.0%
7
2.0%
6
1.9%
5
3.5%
8
3.5%
7
2.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
302
100.0%
263
100.0%
226
100.0%
201

1222


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Spend much more time 35.4%
23
42.6%
223
40.2%
202
32.3%
41
40.1%
489
Spend a little more time 24.6%
16
32.6%
171
38.6%
194
49.6%
63
36.4%
444
Spend the same time as now 24.6%
16
17.4%
91
17.5%
88
14.2%
18
17.5%
213
Spend a bit less time 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Spend much less time 4.6%
3
1.5%
8
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
Can't choose 3.1%
2
1.5%
8
1.4%
7
3.1%
4
1.7%
21
No answer 7.7%
5
3.4%
18
1.8%
9
0.8%
1
2.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
524
100.0%
503
100.0%
127

1219


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Spend much more time 34.2%
40
37.5%
97
42.4%
305
37.5%
48
40.1%
490
Spend a little more time 31.6%
37
34.7%
90
39.6%
285
27.3%
35
36.5%
447
Spend the same time as now 21.4%
25
20.1%
52
14.2%
102
26.6%
34
17.4%
213
Spend a bit less time 3.4%
4
0.8%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Spend much less time 5.1%
6
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
1.6%
2
1.0%
12
Can't choose 2.6%
3
3.1%
8
1.0%
7
2.3%
3
1.7%
21
No answer 1.7%
2
3.5%
9
2.2%
16
4.7%
6
2.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
259
100.0%
719
100.0%
128

1223


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Spend much more time 25.9%
15
40.3%
129
40.4%
168
46.4%
90
37.4%
88
40.1%
490
Spend a little more time 48.3%
28
39.7%
127
34.1%
142
32.5%
63
37.0%
87
36.5%
447
Spend the same time as now 20.7%
12
15.0%
48
19.7%
82
13.9%
27
18.7%
44
17.4%
213
Spend a bit less time 1.7%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
7
Spend much less time 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.2%
5
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
12
Can't choose 3.4%
2
1.3%
4
0.7%
3
3.1%
6
2.6%
6
1.7%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
1.9%
6
3.6%
15
2.1%
4
3.4%
8
2.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
320
100.0%
416
100.0%
194
100.0%
235

1223


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Spend much more time 38.9%
215
40.3%
175
42.2%
98
40.1%
488
Spend a little more time 35.7%
197
40.6%
176
31.5%
73
36.6%
446
Spend the same time as now 19.2%
106
14.7%
64
17.7%
41
17.3%
211
Spend a bit less time 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
1.3%
3
0.6%
7
Spend much less time 0.5%
3
1.8%
8
0.4%
1
1.0%
12
Can't choose 1.8%
10
0.7%
3
3.4%
8
1.7%
21
No answer 3.4%
19
1.4%
6
3.4%
8
2.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
434
100.0%
232

1218

Bookmark and Share