General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TIMEFRND

Which of the following things would you like to spend more time on, which would you like to spend less time on, and which would you like to spend the same amount of time on as now?
  1) Spend much more time
  2) Spend a little more time
  3) Spend the same time as now
  4) Spend a bit less time
  5) Spend much less time
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spend much more time 230 18.8% 18.8% -.95
Spend a little more time 536 43.8% 62.6% -.31
Spend the same time as now 361 29.5% 92.2% .34
Spend a bit less time 29 2.4% 94.5% .98
Spend much less time 15 1.2% 95.7% 1.63
Can't choose 14 1.1% 96.9% 3.57
No answer 38 3.1% 100% 4.21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Spend much more time 16.4%
83
20.5%
147
18.8%
230
Spend a little more time 44.0%
223
43.7%
313
43.8%
536
Spend the same time as now 32.0%
162
27.8%
199
29.5%
361
Spend a bit less time 2.6%
13
2.2%
16
2.4%
29
Spend much less time 1.4%
7
1.1%
8
1.2%
15
Can't choose 1.4%
7
1.0%
7
1.1%
14
No answer 2.4%
12
3.6%
26
3.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
716

1223


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Spend much more time 20.1%
197
12.0%
21
17.1%
12
18.8%
230
Spend a little more time 45.4%
444
34.3%
60
45.7%
32
43.8%
536
Spend the same time as now 28.9%
283
32.6%
57
30.0%
21
29.5%
361
Spend a bit less time 1.8%
18
5.7%
10
1.4%
1
2.4%
29
Spend much less time 0.4%
4
5.7%
10
1.4%
1
1.2%
15
Can't choose 0.8%
8
1.7%
3
4.3%
3
1.1%
14
No answer 2.5%
24
8.0%
14
0.0%
0
3.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
175
100.0%
70

1223


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Spend much more time 18.0%
120
19.8%
56
13.6%
3
18.4%
32
24.7%
19
18.8%
230
Spend a little more time 44.2%
295
42.4%
120
68.2%
15
44.8%
78
36.4%
28
43.8%
536
Spend the same time as now 29.5%
197
30.4%
86
13.6%
3
29.3%
51
31.2%
24
29.5%
361
Spend a bit less time 2.7%
18
3.2%
9
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
29
Spend much less time 1.5%
10
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
2.6%
2
1.2%
15
Can't choose 1.0%
7
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
1.1%
14
No answer 3.0%
20
2.8%
8
4.5%
1
3.4%
6
3.9%
3
3.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
283
100.0%
22
100.0%
174
100.0%
77

1223


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Spend much more time 24.8%
68
16.9%
101
17.4%
61
18.8%
230
Spend a little more time 38.0%
104
47.7%
285
41.9%
147
43.8%
536
Spend the same time as now 27.0%
74
28.3%
169
33.6%
118
29.5%
361
Spend a bit less time 4.0%
11
1.8%
11
2.0%
7
2.4%
29
Spend much less time 2.2%
6
1.2%
7
0.6%
2
1.2%
15
Can't choose 0.7%
2
1.5%
9
0.9%
3
1.1%
14
No answer 3.3%
9
2.7%
16
3.7%
13
3.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
598
100.0%
351

1223


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Spend much more time 22.2%
51
19.9%
60
18.6%
49
17.3%
39
15.4%
31
18.8%
230
Spend a little more time 43.0%
99
47.0%
142
49.4%
130
43.8%
99
32.8%
66
43.9%
536
Spend the same time as now 25.7%
59
26.8%
81
24.7%
65
30.5%
69
42.8%
86
29.5%
360
Spend a bit less time 3.9%
9
1.0%
3
3.0%
8
1.8%
4
2.5%
5
2.4%
29
Spend much less time 0.9%
2
2.0%
6
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
1.5%
3
1.2%
15
Can't choose 0.4%
1
1.3%
4
0.4%
1
2.2%
5
1.5%
3
1.1%
14
No answer 3.9%
9
2.0%
6
2.7%
7
4.0%
9
3.5%
7
3.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
302
100.0%
263
100.0%
226
100.0%
201

1222


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Spend much more time 21.5%
14
15.8%
83
20.5%
103
23.6%
30
18.9%
230
Spend a little more time 15.4%
10
40.5%
212
48.7%
245
52.0%
66
43.7%
533
Spend the same time as now 46.2%
30
32.8%
172
26.0%
131
21.3%
27
29.5%
360
Spend a bit less time 6.2%
4
3.4%
18
1.2%
6
0.8%
1
2.4%
29
Spend much less time 0.0%
0
1.9%
10
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
15
Can't choose 3.1%
2
1.1%
6
0.8%
4
1.6%
2
1.1%
14
No answer 7.7%
5
4.4%
23
1.8%
9
0.8%
1
3.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
524
100.0%
503
100.0%
127

1219


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Spend much more time 19.7%
23
16.6%
43
19.2%
138
20.3%
26
18.8%
230
Spend a little more time 32.5%
38
41.3%
107
48.7%
350
32.0%
41
43.8%
536
Spend the same time as now 32.5%
38
32.8%
85
26.8%
193
35.2%
45
29.5%
361
Spend a bit less time 5.1%
6
4.2%
11
1.1%
8
3.1%
4
2.4%
29
Spend much less time 3.4%
4
0.8%
2
1.0%
7
1.6%
2
1.2%
15
Can't choose 3.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
2.3%
3
1.1%
14
No answer 3.4%
4
4.2%
11
2.2%
16
5.5%
7
3.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
259
100.0%
719
100.0%
128

1223


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Spend much more time 15.5%
9
15.9%
51
19.5%
81
21.1%
41
20.4%
48
18.8%
230
Spend a little more time 53.4%
31
43.4%
139
41.8%
174
44.8%
87
44.7%
105
43.8%
536
Spend the same time as now 29.3%
17
31.3%
100
29.6%
123
28.9%
56
27.7%
65
29.5%
361
Spend a bit less time 0.0%
0
4.4%
14
2.6%
11
1.0%
2
0.9%
2
2.4%
29
Spend much less time 0.0%
0
2.2%
7
1.4%
6
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.2%
15
Can't choose 1.7%
1
0.6%
2
1.0%
4
1.0%
2
2.1%
5
1.1%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
2.2%
7
4.1%
17
2.6%
5
3.8%
9
3.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
320
100.0%
416
100.0%
194
100.0%
235

1223


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Spend much more time 18.8%
104
17.1%
74
22.0%
51
18.8%
229
Spend a little more time 41.5%
229
48.6%
211
40.9%
95
43.9%
535
Spend the same time as now 31.0%
171
29.5%
128
25.9%
60
29.5%
359
Spend a bit less time 2.5%
14
1.6%
7
3.4%
8
2.4%
29
Spend much less time 1.3%
7
0.9%
4
1.3%
3
1.1%
14
Can't choose 1.1%
6
0.7%
3
2.2%
5
1.1%
14
No answer 3.8%
21
1.6%
7
4.3%
10
3.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
434
100.0%
232

1218

Bookmark and Share