General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TIMELEIS

Which of the following things would you like to spend more time on, which would you like to spend less time on, and which would you like to spend the same amount of time on as now? Time in leisure activities?
  1) Spend much more time
  2) Spend a little more time
  3) Spend the same time as now
  4) Spend a bit less time
  5) Spend much less time
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spend much more time 361 29.5% 29.5% -.81
Spend a little more time 492 40.2% 69.7% -.19
Spend the same time as now 270 22.1% 91.8% .42
Spend a bit less time 28 2.3% 94.1% 1.03
Spend much less time 15 1.2% 95.3% 1.65
Can't choose 23 1.9% 97.2% 3.48
No answer 34 2.8% 100% 4.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Spend much more time 31.8%
161
27.9%
200
29.5%
361
Spend a little more time 38.1%
193
41.8%
299
40.2%
492
Spend the same time as now 21.3%
108
22.6%
162
22.1%
270
Spend a bit less time 3.2%
16
1.7%
12
2.3%
28
Spend much less time 1.8%
9
0.8%
6
1.2%
15
Can't choose 1.8%
9
2.0%
14
1.9%
23
No answer 2.2%
11
3.2%
23
2.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
716

1223


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Spend much more time 31.1%
304
25.1%
44
18.6%
13
29.5%
361
Spend a little more time 40.1%
392
36.6%
64
51.4%
36
40.2%
492
Spend the same time as now 22.1%
216
21.1%
37
24.3%
17
22.1%
270
Spend a bit less time 1.9%
19
4.6%
8
1.4%
1
2.3%
28
Spend much less time 0.8%
8
2.9%
5
2.9%
2
1.2%
15
Can't choose 1.9%
19
1.7%
3
1.4%
1
1.9%
23
No answer 2.0%
20
8.0%
14
0.0%
0
2.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
175
100.0%
70

1223


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Spend much more time 29.2%
195
26.5%
75
36.4%
8
34.5%
60
29.9%
23
29.5%
361
Spend a little more time 39.9%
266
42.4%
120
40.9%
9
39.7%
69
36.4%
28
40.2%
492
Spend the same time as now 22.8%
152
22.3%
63
13.6%
3
19.5%
34
23.4%
18
22.1%
270
Spend a bit less time 2.1%
14
3.2%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
2.6%
2
2.3%
28
Spend much less time 1.2%
8
1.1%
3
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
1.2%
15
Can't choose 2.2%
15
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.3%
1
1.9%
23
No answer 2.5%
17
2.8%
8
4.5%
1
3.4%
6
2.6%
2
2.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
283
100.0%
22
100.0%
174
100.0%
77

1223


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Spend much more time 35.4%
97
27.8%
166
27.9%
98
29.5%
361
Spend a little more time 33.6%
92
45.8%
274
35.9%
126
40.2%
492
Spend the same time as now 22.3%
61
20.2%
121
25.1%
88
22.1%
270
Spend a bit less time 4.4%
12
1.2%
7
2.6%
9
2.3%
28
Spend much less time 1.1%
3
1.2%
7
1.4%
5
1.2%
15
Can't choose 0.4%
1
1.5%
9
3.7%
13
1.9%
23
No answer 2.9%
8
2.3%
14
3.4%
12
2.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
598
100.0%
351

1223


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Spend much more time 32.2%
74
33.1%
100
34.2%
90
27.0%
61
17.4%
35
29.5%
360
Spend a little more time 36.5%
84
44.7%
135
47.1%
124
41.2%
93
27.9%
56
40.3%
492
Spend the same time as now 22.6%
52
16.2%
49
12.9%
34
23.9%
54
40.3%
81
22.1%
270
Spend a bit less time 4.3%
10
1.3%
4
1.5%
4
1.8%
4
3.0%
6
2.3%
28
Spend much less time 0.4%
1
2.0%
6
1.5%
4
0.4%
1
1.5%
3
1.2%
15
Can't choose 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
3.1%
7
6.0%
12
1.9%
23
No answer 3.5%
8
2.3%
7
1.9%
5
2.7%
6
4.0%
8
2.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
302
100.0%
263
100.0%
226
100.0%
201

1222


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Spend much more time 18.5%
12
27.1%
142
32.4%
163
34.6%
44
29.6%
361
Spend a little more time 23.1%
15
35.7%
187
46.3%
233
42.5%
54
40.1%
489
Spend the same time as now 43.1%
28
25.4%
133
16.9%
85
18.9%
24
22.1%
270
Spend a bit less time 4.6%
3
3.2%
17
1.2%
6
0.8%
1
2.2%
27
Spend much less time 1.5%
1
1.7%
9
0.8%
4
0.8%
1
1.2%
15
Can't choose 4.6%
3
2.9%
15
0.6%
3
1.6%
2
1.9%
23
No answer 4.6%
3
4.0%
21
1.8%
9
0.8%
1
2.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
524
100.0%
503
100.0%
127

1219


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Spend much more time 29.9%
35
24.7%
64
32.7%
235
21.1%
27
29.5%
361
Spend a little more time 21.4%
25
37.1%
96
44.6%
321
39.1%
50
40.2%
492
Spend the same time as now 32.5%
38
28.6%
74
17.9%
129
22.7%
29
22.1%
270
Spend a bit less time 3.4%
4
4.2%
11
1.1%
8
3.9%
5
2.3%
28
Spend much less time 5.1%
6
1.2%
3
0.6%
4
1.6%
2
1.2%
15
Can't choose 4.3%
5
1.2%
3
0.8%
6
7.0%
9
1.9%
23
No answer 3.4%
4
3.1%
8
2.2%
16
4.7%
6
2.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
259
100.0%
719
100.0%
128

1223


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Spend much more time 29.3%
17
28.4%
91
29.6%
123
29.9%
58
30.6%
72
29.5%
361
Spend a little more time 46.6%
27
40.9%
131
39.2%
163
40.2%
78
39.6%
93
40.2%
492
Spend the same time as now 19.0%
11
23.4%
75
22.1%
92
20.1%
39
22.6%
53
22.1%
270
Spend a bit less time 3.4%
2
2.2%
7
2.4%
10
3.1%
6
1.3%
3
2.3%
28
Spend much less time 0.0%
0
1.6%
5
1.2%
5
1.0%
2
1.3%
3
1.2%
15
Can't choose 1.7%
1
1.9%
6
1.4%
6
3.6%
7
1.3%
3
1.9%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
5
4.1%
17
2.1%
4
3.4%
8
2.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
320
100.0%
416
100.0%
194
100.0%
235

1223


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Spend much more time 29.7%
164
28.3%
123
31.9%
74
29.6%
361
Spend a little more time 38.8%
214
44.7%
194
34.9%
81
40.1%
489
Spend the same time as now 22.6%
125
22.8%
99
19.4%
45
22.1%
269
Spend a bit less time 2.2%
12
0.9%
4
4.7%
11
2.2%
27
Spend much less time 1.3%
7
0.5%
2
2.6%
6
1.2%
15
Can't choose 1.8%
10
1.4%
6
3.0%
7
1.9%
23
No answer 3.6%
20
1.4%
6
3.4%
8
2.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
434
100.0%
232

1218

Bookmark and Share