General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKEARN

A job is just a way of earning money, no more--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 75 6.1% 6.1% -1.72
Agree 209 17.1% 23.2% -1.08
Neither agree nor disagree 198 16.2% 39.4% -.44
Disagree 483 39.5% 78.9% .2
Strongly disagree 201 16.4% 95.3% .84
Can't choose 25 2% 97.4% 2.75
No answer 32 2.6% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.1%
26
6.8%
49
6.1%
75
Agree 17.4%
88
16.9%
121
17.1%
209
Neither agree nor disagree 18.1%
92
14.8%
106
16.2%
198
Disagree 38.1%
193
40.5%
290
39.5%
483
Strongly disagree 17.4%
88
15.8%
113
16.4%
201
Can't choose 1.8%
9
2.2%
16
2.0%
25
No answer 2.2%
11
2.9%
21
2.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
716

1223


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
49
9.7%
17
12.9%
9
6.1%
75
Agree 14.6%
143
29.7%
52
20.0%
14
17.1%
209
Neither agree nor disagree 16.0%
156
14.9%
26
22.9%
16
16.2%
198
Disagree 41.7%
408
32.0%
56
27.1%
19
39.5%
483
Strongly disagree 18.4%
180
6.9%
12
12.9%
9
16.4%
201
Can't choose 1.7%
17
2.9%
5
4.3%
3
2.0%
25
No answer 2.6%
25
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
175
100.0%
70

1223


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
35
6.4%
18
4.5%
1
6.9%
12
11.7%
9
6.1%
75
Agree 18.3%
122
18.0%
51
9.1%
2
14.4%
25
11.7%
9
17.1%
209
Neither agree nor disagree 16.2%
108
15.5%
44
4.5%
1
17.2%
30
19.5%
15
16.2%
198
Disagree 39.1%
261
40.6%
115
50.0%
11
42.5%
74
28.6%
22
39.5%
483
Strongly disagree 16.2%
108
14.8%
42
27.3%
6
14.4%
25
26.0%
20
16.4%
201
Can't choose 2.2%
15
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
1.3%
1
2.0%
25
No answer 2.7%
18
3.2%
9
4.5%
1
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
2.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
283
100.0%
22
100.0%
174
100.0%
77

1223


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
19
5.7%
34
6.3%
22
6.1%
75
Agree 18.6%
51
14.7%
88
19.9%
70
17.1%
209
Neither agree nor disagree 17.9%
49
17.7%
106
12.3%
43
16.2%
198
Disagree 35.8%
98
40.6%
243
40.5%
142
39.5%
483
Strongly disagree 15.0%
41
17.9%
107
15.1%
53
16.4%
201
Can't choose 3.3%
9
1.3%
8
2.3%
8
2.0%
25
No answer 2.6%
7
2.0%
12
3.7%
13
2.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
598
100.0%
351

1223


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
16
5.3%
16
8.0%
21
5.8%
13
4.5%
9
6.1%
75
Agree 17.0%
39
18.2%
55
17.9%
47
14.2%
32
17.4%
35
17.0%
208
Neither agree nor disagree 21.7%
50
17.9%
54
11.0%
29
12.8%
29
17.9%
36
16.2%
198
Disagree 40.4%
93
40.4%
122
41.8%
110
37.6%
85
36.3%
73
39.5%
483
Strongly disagree 9.6%
22
14.6%
44
19.4%
51
23.5%
53
15.4%
31
16.4%
201
Can't choose 1.7%
4
1.7%
5
0.4%
1
2.2%
5
5.0%
10
2.0%
25
No answer 2.6%
6
2.0%
6
1.5%
4
4.0%
9
3.5%
7
2.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
302
100.0%
263
100.0%
226
100.0%
201

1222


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.2%
6
7.6%
40
5.6%
28
0.0%
0
6.1%
74
Agree 29.2%
19
22.5%
118
13.3%
67
3.1%
4
17.1%
208
Neither agree nor disagree 13.8%
9
20.6%
108
13.9%
70
8.7%
11
16.2%
198
Disagree 26.2%
17
35.3%
185
44.1%
222
44.9%
57
39.5%
481
Strongly disagree 3.1%
2
8.2%
43
20.5%
103
41.7%
53
16.5%
201
Can't choose 10.8%
7
2.7%
14
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
25
No answer 7.7%
5
3.1%
16
1.8%
9
1.6%
2
2.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
524
100.0%
503
100.0%
127

1219


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.8%
15
7.3%
19
4.7%
34
5.5%
7
6.1%
75
Agree 32.5%
38
20.5%
53
13.6%
98
15.6%
20
17.1%
209
Neither agree nor disagree 11.1%
13
18.1%
47
16.8%
121
13.3%
17
16.2%
198
Disagree 29.9%
35
35.1%
91
42.7%
307
39.1%
50
39.5%
483
Strongly disagree 6.0%
7
12.4%
32
19.5%
140
17.2%
22
16.4%
201
Can't choose 5.1%
6
3.1%
8
0.4%
3
6.3%
8
2.0%
25
No answer 2.6%
3
3.5%
9
2.2%
16
3.1%
4
2.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
259
100.0%
719
100.0%
128

1223


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
2
5.3%
17
7.9%
33
4.6%
9
6.0%
14
6.1%
75
Agree 13.8%
8
15.0%
48
19.5%
81
22.7%
44
11.9%
28
17.1%
209
Neither agree nor disagree 10.3%
6
18.1%
58
16.3%
68
20.6%
40
11.1%
26
16.2%
198
Disagree 50.0%
29
40.9%
131
38.5%
160
32.0%
62
43.0%
101
39.5%
483
Strongly disagree 15.5%
9
17.5%
56
13.2%
55
16.0%
31
21.3%
50
16.4%
201
Can't choose 5.2%
3
2.2%
7
1.4%
6
1.5%
3
2.6%
6
2.0%
25
No answer 1.7%
1
0.9%
3
3.1%
13
2.6%
5
4.3%
10
2.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
320
100.0%
416
100.0%
194
100.0%
235

1223


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
35
5.1%
22
7.8%
18
6.2%
75
Agree 18.1%
100
15.7%
68
17.7%
41
17.2%
209
Neither agree nor disagree 15.4%
85
16.4%
71
17.7%
41
16.2%
197
Disagree 38.2%
211
41.2%
179
38.8%
90
39.4%
480
Strongly disagree 16.1%
89
18.0%
78
14.2%
33
16.4%
200
Can't choose 2.4%
13
1.6%
7
2.2%
5
2.1%
25
No answer 3.4%
19
2.1%
9
1.7%
4
2.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
434
100.0%
232

1218

Bookmark and Share