General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKENJOY

I would enjoy having a paying job even if I did not need that money--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 112 9.2% 9.2% -1.15
Agree 583 47.7% 56.8% -.55
Neither agree nor disagree 186 15.2% 72% .06
Disagree 206 16.8% 88.9% .66
Strongly disagree 75 6.1% 95% 1.27
Can't choose 34 2.8% 97.8% 3.08
No answer 27 2.2% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.9%
45
9.4%
67
9.2%
112
Agree 47.9%
243
47.5%
340
47.7%
583
Neither agree nor disagree 16.4%
83
14.4%
103
15.2%
186
Disagree 15.6%
79
17.7%
127
16.8%
206
Strongly disagree 7.1%
36
5.4%
39
6.1%
75
Can't choose 2.6%
13
2.9%
21
2.8%
34
No answer 1.6%
8
2.7%
19
2.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
716

1223


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
78
13.7%
24
14.3%
10
9.2%
112
Agree 47.3%
463
49.7%
87
47.1%
33
47.7%
583
Neither agree nor disagree 15.7%
154
11.4%
20
17.1%
12
15.2%
186
Disagree 17.2%
168
15.4%
27
15.7%
11
16.8%
206
Strongly disagree 6.5%
64
5.1%
9
2.9%
2
6.1%
75
Can't choose 3.0%
29
1.7%
3
2.9%
2
2.8%
34
No answer 2.2%
22
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
175
100.0%
70

1223


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.6%
64
6.0%
17
4.5%
1
11.5%
20
13.0%
10
9.2%
112
Agree 49.5%
330
45.2%
128
68.2%
15
41.4%
72
49.4%
38
47.7%
583
Neither agree nor disagree 14.5%
97
15.9%
45
4.5%
1
16.7%
29
18.2%
14
15.2%
186
Disagree 15.7%
105
19.4%
55
9.1%
2
19.5%
34
13.0%
10
16.8%
206
Strongly disagree 5.5%
37
7.8%
22
9.1%
2
6.9%
12
2.6%
2
6.1%
75
Can't choose 3.0%
20
3.2%
9
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
1.3%
1
2.8%
34
No answer 2.1%
14
2.5%
7
4.5%
1
1.7%
3
2.6%
2
2.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
283
100.0%
22
100.0%
174
100.0%
77

1223


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.0%
33
8.7%
52
7.7%
27
9.2%
112
Agree 45.6%
125
48.8%
292
47.3%
166
47.7%
583
Neither agree nor disagree 16.8%
46
15.6%
93
13.4%
47
15.2%
186
Disagree 15.3%
42
16.6%
99
18.5%
65
16.8%
206
Strongly disagree 6.6%
18
5.7%
34
6.6%
23
6.1%
75
Can't choose 1.5%
4
3.2%
19
3.1%
11
2.8%
34
No answer 2.2%
6
1.5%
9
3.4%
12
2.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
598
100.0%
351

1223


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
23
7.0%
21
12.9%
34
8.4%
19
7.5%
15
9.2%
112
Agree 53.5%
123
51.0%
154
50.2%
132
50.0%
113
29.9%
60
47.6%
582
Neither agree nor disagree 15.2%
35
17.2%
52
11.4%
30
15.0%
34
17.4%
35
15.2%
186
Disagree 11.7%
27
17.2%
52
17.1%
45
14.6%
33
24.4%
49
16.9%
206
Strongly disagree 6.5%
15
4.0%
12
6.5%
17
6.2%
14
8.5%
17
6.1%
75
Can't choose 0.9%
2
1.7%
5
0.8%
2
3.5%
8
8.5%
17
2.8%
34
No answer 2.2%
5
2.0%
6
1.1%
3
2.2%
5
4.0%
8
2.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
302
100.0%
263
100.0%
226
100.0%
201

1222


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.8%
9
9.5%
50
7.8%
39
9.4%
12
9.0%
110
Agree 23.1%
15
44.8%
235
52.3%
263
54.3%
69
47.7%
582
Neither agree nor disagree 18.5%
12
15.3%
80
13.5%
68
19.7%
25
15.2%
185
Disagree 26.2%
17
17.2%
90
16.1%
81
14.2%
18
16.9%
206
Strongly disagree 3.1%
2
7.3%
38
6.8%
34
0.8%
1
6.2%
75
Can't choose 9.2%
6
3.6%
19
1.6%
8
0.8%
1
2.8%
34
No answer 6.2%
4
2.3%
12
2.0%
10
0.8%
1
2.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
524
100.0%
503
100.0%
127

1219


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
13
10.0%
26
9.2%
66
5.5%
7
9.2%
112
Agree 41.0%
48
45.6%
118
51.6%
371
35.9%
46
47.7%
583
Neither agree nor disagree 10.3%
12
12.4%
32
16.0%
115
21.1%
27
15.2%
186
Disagree 21.4%
25
18.5%
48
15.0%
108
19.5%
25
16.8%
206
Strongly disagree 6.8%
8
7.3%
19
5.4%
39
7.0%
9
6.1%
75
Can't choose 5.1%
6
3.1%
8
1.4%
10
7.8%
10
2.8%
34
No answer 4.3%
5
3.1%
8
1.4%
10
3.1%
4
2.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
259
100.0%
719
100.0%
128

1223


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
3
5.9%
19
10.3%
43
10.3%
20
11.5%
27
9.2%
112
Agree 56.9%
33
48.4%
155
44.2%
184
47.4%
92
50.6%
119
47.7%
583
Neither agree nor disagree 12.1%
7
16.9%
54
16.6%
69
16.0%
31
10.6%
25
15.2%
186
Disagree 19.0%
11
17.8%
57
17.1%
71
15.5%
30
15.7%
37
16.8%
206
Strongly disagree 5.2%
3
5.9%
19
6.0%
25
7.2%
14
6.0%
14
6.1%
75
Can't choose 0.0%
0
3.8%
12
3.1%
13
1.5%
3
2.6%
6
2.8%
34
No answer 1.7%
1
1.3%
4
2.6%
11
2.1%
4
3.0%
7
2.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
320
100.0%
416
100.0%
194
100.0%
235

1223


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
52
7.8%
34
11.2%
26
9.2%
112
Agree 49.6%
274
48.2%
209
41.4%
96
47.5%
579
Neither agree nor disagree 13.4%
74
15.4%
67
19.0%
44
15.2%
185
Disagree 15.4%
85
18.0%
78
18.5%
43
16.9%
206
Strongly disagree 6.3%
35
6.5%
28
5.2%
12
6.2%
75
Can't choose 3.1%
17
2.3%
10
3.0%
7
2.8%
34
No answer 2.7%
15
1.8%
8
1.7%
4
2.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
434
100.0%
232

1218

Bookmark and Share