General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKIMP

Work is a person's most important activity--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 93 7.6% 7.6% -1.64
Agree 263 21.5% 29.1% -.97
Neither agree nor disagree 225 18.4% 47.5% -.3
Disagree 428 35% 82.5% .37
Strongly disagree 176 14.4% 96.9% 1.04
Can't choose 15 1.2% 98.1% 3.05
No answer 23 1.9% 100% 3.72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.5%
38
7.7%
55
7.6%
93
Agree 23.7%
120
20.0%
143
21.5%
263
Neither agree nor disagree 21.7%
110
16.1%
115
18.4%
225
Disagree 33.3%
169
36.2%
259
35.0%
428
Strongly disagree 10.7%
54
17.0%
122
14.4%
176
Can't choose 1.2%
6
1.3%
9
1.2%
15
No answer 2.0%
10
1.8%
13
1.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
716

1223


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
61
14.3%
25
10.0%
7
7.6%
93
Agree 19.0%
186
28.6%
50
38.6%
27
21.5%
263
Neither agree nor disagree 18.8%
184
17.7%
31
14.3%
10
18.4%
225
Disagree 37.0%
362
26.9%
47
27.1%
19
35.0%
428
Strongly disagree 16.1%
157
7.4%
13
8.6%
6
14.4%
176
Can't choose 1.1%
11
1.7%
3
1.4%
1
1.2%
15
No answer 1.7%
17
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
175
100.0%
70

1223


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.5%
50
8.5%
24
4.5%
1
5.2%
9
11.7%
9
7.6%
93
Agree 22.0%
147
18.4%
52
13.6%
3
23.6%
41
26.0%
20
21.5%
263
Neither agree nor disagree 17.8%
119
19.1%
54
22.7%
5
17.8%
31
20.8%
16
18.4%
225
Disagree 34.6%
231
38.5%
109
40.9%
9
34.5%
60
24.7%
19
35.0%
428
Strongly disagree 15.1%
101
12.4%
35
9.1%
2
14.9%
26
15.6%
12
14.4%
176
Can't choose 1.2%
8
0.7%
2
4.5%
1
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
15
No answer 1.6%
11
2.5%
7
4.5%
1
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
1.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
283
100.0%
22
100.0%
174
100.0%
77

1223


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.8%
24
6.5%
39
8.5%
30
7.6%
93
Agree 27.0%
74
16.9%
101
25.1%
88
21.5%
263
Neither agree nor disagree 17.5%
48
19.1%
114
17.9%
63
18.4%
225
Disagree 31.4%
86
38.1%
228
32.5%
114
35.0%
428
Strongly disagree 11.7%
32
17.4%
104
11.4%
40
14.4%
176
Can't choose 1.8%
5
0.3%
2
2.3%
8
1.2%
15
No answer 1.8%
5
1.7%
10
2.3%
8
1.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
598
100.0%
351

1223


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
16
6.6%
20
7.6%
20
5.8%
13
11.9%
24
7.6%
93
Agree 23.9%
55
15.6%
47
18.3%
48
23.0%
52
30.3%
61
21.5%
263
Neither agree nor disagree 17.8%
41
18.5%
56
20.2%
53
19.5%
44
14.9%
30
18.3%
224
Disagree 33.5%
77
40.1%
121
37.3%
98
32.3%
73
29.4%
59
35.0%
428
Strongly disagree 13.5%
31
17.2%
52
15.6%
41
15.9%
36
8.0%
16
14.4%
176
Can't choose 1.3%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
4.0%
8
1.2%
15
No answer 3.0%
7
1.3%
4
1.1%
3
2.7%
6
1.5%
3
1.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
302
100.0%
263
100.0%
226
100.0%
201

1222


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.1%
15
9.0%
47
5.6%
28
1.6%
2
7.5%
92
Agree 26.2%
17
24.8%
130
17.5%
88
20.5%
26
21.4%
261
Neither agree nor disagree 13.8%
9
17.7%
93
16.3%
82
32.3%
41
18.5%
225
Disagree 21.5%
14
30.9%
162
42.1%
212
31.5%
40
35.1%
428
Strongly disagree 4.6%
3
14.1%
74
16.1%
81
13.4%
17
14.4%
175
Can't choose 7.7%
5
1.5%
8
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
15
No answer 3.1%
2
1.9%
10
2.0%
10
0.8%
1
1.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
524
100.0%
503
100.0%
127

1219


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.4%
18
12.0%
31
4.6%
33
8.6%
11
7.6%
93
Agree 30.8%
36
27.8%
72
17.2%
124
24.2%
31
21.5%
263
Neither agree nor disagree 10.3%
12
17.0%
44
20.0%
144
19.5%
25
18.4%
225
Disagree 29.9%
35
30.1%
78
38.9%
280
27.3%
35
35.0%
428
Strongly disagree 8.5%
10
9.3%
24
17.2%
124
14.1%
18
14.4%
176
Can't choose 3.4%
4
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
4.7%
6
1.2%
15
No answer 1.7%
2
1.9%
5
1.9%
14
1.6%
2
1.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
259
100.0%
719
100.0%
128

1223


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
1
5.9%
19
9.9%
41
8.2%
16
6.8%
16
7.6%
93
Agree 25.9%
15
19.4%
62
22.6%
94
21.1%
41
21.7%
51
21.5%
263
Neither agree nor disagree 19.0%
11
19.1%
61
18.0%
75
19.6%
38
17.0%
40
18.4%
225
Disagree 34.5%
20
40.0%
128
31.5%
131
34.5%
67
34.9%
82
35.0%
428
Strongly disagree 19.0%
11
13.8%
44
14.2%
59
13.9%
27
14.9%
35
14.4%
176
Can't choose 0.0%
0
1.6%
5
1.4%
6
1.0%
2
0.9%
2
1.2%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.4%
10
1.5%
3
3.8%
9
1.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
320
100.0%
416
100.0%
194
100.0%
235

1223


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
52
4.1%
18
9.9%
23
7.6%
93
Agree 23.9%
132
18.9%
82
20.3%
47
21.4%
261
Neither agree nor disagree 17.6%
97
21.2%
92
15.1%
35
18.4%
224
Disagree 32.6%
180
37.8%
164
35.3%
82
35.0%
426
Strongly disagree 13.0%
72
15.7%
68
15.5%
36
14.4%
176
Can't choose 1.1%
6
1.2%
5
1.7%
4
1.2%
15
No answer 2.4%
13
1.2%
5
2.2%
5
1.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
434
100.0%
232

1218

Bookmark and Share