General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HWDUTIES

Are you the person who is responsible for doing the general domestic duties-like cleaning, cooking, washing and so on-in your household?
  1) Yes, I am mainly responsible
  2) Yes, I am equally responsible with someone else
  3) No someone else is mainly responsible
  8) 8
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I am mainly responsible 687 56.2% 56.2% -.53
Yes, I am equally responsible with someone else 301 24.6% 80.8% .08
No someone else is mainly responsible 185 15.1% 95.9% .69
8 1 .1% 96% 3.73
No answer 49 4% 100% 4.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I am mainly responsible 32.9%
167
72.6%
520
56.2%
687
Yes, I am equally responsible with someone else 31.6%
160
19.7%
141
24.6%
301
No someone else is mainly responsible 30.0%
152
4.6%
33
15.1%
185
8 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 5.3%
27
3.1%
22
4.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
716

1223


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, I am mainly responsible 55.8%
546
58.9%
103
54.3%
38
56.2%
687
Yes, I am equally responsible with someone else 25.1%
245
20.6%
36
28.6%
20
24.6%
301
No someone else is mainly responsible 15.1%
148
14.3%
25
17.1%
12
15.1%
185
8 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 3.9%
38
6.3%
11
0.0%
0
4.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
175
100.0%
70

1223


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, I am mainly responsible 58.2%
388
54.1%
153
50.0%
11
54.0%
94
53.2%
41
56.2%
687
Yes, I am equally responsible with someone else 21.1%
141
29.3%
83
22.7%
5
27.6%
48
31.2%
24
24.6%
301
No someone else is mainly responsible 16.6%
111
12.7%
36
18.2%
4
15.5%
27
9.1%
7
15.1%
185
8 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 4.0%
27
3.5%
10
9.1%
2
2.9%
5
6.5%
5
4.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
283
100.0%
22
100.0%
174
100.0%
77

1223


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes, I am mainly responsible 55.8%
153
43.5%
260
78.1%
274
56.2%
687
Yes, I am equally responsible with someone else 24.8%
68
32.3%
193
11.4%
40
24.6%
301
No someone else is mainly responsible 13.5%
37
20.2%
121
7.7%
27
15.1%
185
8 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 5.8%
16
3.8%
23
2.8%
10
4.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
598
100.0%
351

1223


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes, I am mainly responsible 43.0%
99
59.6%
180
56.3%
148
56.6%
128
65.7%
132
56.2%
687
Yes, I am equally responsible with someone else 34.3%
79
22.5%
68
25.5%
67
25.7%
58
13.9%
28
24.5%
300
No someone else is mainly responsible 16.5%
38
14.9%
45
13.7%
36
14.2%
32
16.9%
34
15.1%
185
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 6.1%
14
3.0%
9
4.2%
11
3.5%
8
3.5%
7
4.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
302
100.0%
263
100.0%
226
100.0%
201

1222


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes, I am mainly responsible 56.9%
37
57.3%
300
57.7%
290
45.7%
58
56.2%
685
Yes, I am equally responsible with someone else 21.5%
14
22.3%
117
24.9%
125
33.9%
43
24.5%
299
No someone else is mainly responsible 16.9%
11
16.2%
85
13.5%
68
16.5%
21
15.2%
185
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 4.6%
3
4.2%
22
4.0%
20
3.1%
4
4.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
524
100.0%
503
100.0%
127

1219


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes, I am mainly responsible 76.1%
89
61.0%
158
51.2%
368
56.3%
72
56.2%
687
Yes, I am equally responsible with someone else 12.0%
14
22.0%
57
27.0%
194
28.1%
36
24.6%
301
No someone else is mainly responsible 7.7%
9
11.6%
30
17.5%
126
15.6%
20
15.1%
185
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 4.3%
5
5.4%
14
4.2%
30
0.0%
0
4.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
259
100.0%
719
100.0%
128

1223


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes, I am mainly responsible 63.8%
37
54.7%
175
55.5%
231
58.8%
114
55.3%
130
56.2%
687
Yes, I am equally responsible with someone else 19.0%
11
25.6%
82
25.0%
104
21.6%
42
26.4%
62
24.6%
301
No someone else is mainly responsible 13.8%
8
15.0%
48
15.4%
64
14.4%
28
15.7%
37
15.1%
185
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 3.4%
2
4.7%
15
3.8%
16
5.2%
10
2.6%
6
4.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
320
100.0%
416
100.0%
194
100.0%
235

1223


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, I am mainly responsible 58.9%
325
51.6%
224
58.2%
135
56.2%
684
Yes, I am equally responsible with someone else 23.0%
127
25.3%
110
27.2%
63
24.6%
300
No someone else is mainly responsible 13.2%
73
19.1%
83
12.1%
28
15.1%
184
8 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 4.9%
27
3.7%
16
2.6%
6
4.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
434
100.0%
232

1218

Bookmark and Share