General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SECJOB

The following are various aspects of jobs. How important do you personally consider each aspect in a job. How important is job security?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Neither important nor unimportant
  4) Not important
  5) Not important at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 678 55.4% 55.4% -.5
Important 428 35% 90.4% .11
Neither important nor unimportant 42 3.4% 93.9% .73
Not important 15 1.2% 95.1% 1.34
Not important at all 6 .5% 95.6% 1.95
Can't choose 15 1.2% 96.8% 3.8
No answer 39 3.2% 100% 4.41

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 50.3%
255
59.1%
423
55.4%
678
Important 38.3%
194
32.7%
234
35.0%
428
Neither important nor unimportant 3.7%
19
3.2%
23
3.4%
42
Not important 1.2%
6
1.3%
9
1.2%
15
Not important at all 1.0%
5
0.1%
1
0.5%
6
Can't choose 1.4%
7
1.1%
8
1.2%
15
No answer 4.1%
21
2.5%
18
3.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
716

1223


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 55.1%
539
58.3%
102
52.9%
37
55.4%
678
Important 35.2%
344
32.6%
57
38.6%
27
35.0%
428
Neither important nor unimportant 3.5%
34
1.7%
3
7.1%
5
3.4%
42
Not important 1.1%
11
1.7%
3
1.4%
1
1.2%
15
Not important at all 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Can't choose 1.3%
13
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
15
No answer 3.2%
31
4.6%
8
0.0%
0
3.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
175
100.0%
70

1223


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 56.8%
379
55.8%
158
59.1%
13
49.4%
86
54.5%
42
55.4%
678
Important 33.7%
225
37.1%
105
13.6%
3
40.2%
70
32.5%
25
35.0%
428
Neither important nor unimportant 3.1%
21
1.8%
5
9.1%
2
5.7%
10
5.2%
4
3.4%
42
Not important 1.5%
10
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.2%
15
Not important at all 0.4%
3
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Can't choose 1.2%
8
0.7%
2
9.1%
2
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
15
No answer 3.1%
21
2.5%
7
9.1%
2
2.9%
5
5.2%
4
3.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
283
100.0%
22
100.0%
174
100.0%
77

1223


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very important 52.6%
144
52.0%
311
63.5%
223
55.4%
678
Important 38.0%
104
38.1%
228
27.4%
96
35.0%
428
Neither important nor unimportant 2.9%
8
4.0%
24
2.8%
10
3.4%
42
Not important 1.5%
4
1.2%
7
1.1%
4
1.2%
15
Not important at all 0.4%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.5%
6
Can't choose 1.5%
4
0.7%
4
2.0%
7
1.2%
15
No answer 3.3%
9
3.5%
21
2.6%
9
3.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
598
100.0%
351

1223


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very important 54.8%
126
59.3%
179
52.1%
137
58.0%
131
52.2%
105
55.5%
678
Important 35.7%
82
33.8%
102
37.6%
99
33.6%
76
33.8%
68
34.9%
427
Neither important nor unimportant 3.5%
8
4.3%
13
4.2%
11
1.3%
3
3.5%
7
3.4%
42
Not important 1.3%
3
0.7%
2
1.1%
3
1.8%
4
1.5%
3
1.2%
15
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.9%
2
1.0%
2
0.5%
6
Can't choose 1.3%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
1.3%
3
3.0%
6
1.2%
15
No answer 3.5%
8
1.3%
4
3.8%
10
3.1%
7
5.0%
10
3.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
302
100.0%
263
100.0%
226
100.0%
201

1222


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very important 47.7%
31
58.2%
305
56.9%
286
43.3%
55
55.5%
677
Important 32.3%
21
32.3%
169
35.0%
176
46.5%
59
34.9%
425
Neither important nor unimportant 10.8%
7
2.3%
12
3.2%
16
5.5%
7
3.4%
42
Not important 0.0%
0
1.5%
8
1.2%
6
0.8%
1
1.2%
15
Not important at all 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Can't choose 4.6%
3
1.5%
8
0.6%
3
0.8%
1
1.2%
15
No answer 4.6%
3
3.2%
17
3.0%
15
3.1%
4
3.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
524
100.0%
503
100.0%
127

1219


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very important 57.3%
67
56.0%
145
56.3%
405
47.7%
61
55.4%
678
Important 30.8%
36
35.9%
93
35.0%
252
36.7%
47
35.0%
428
Neither important nor unimportant 5.1%
6
2.3%
6
3.5%
25
3.9%
5
3.4%
42
Not important 2.6%
3
1.2%
3
0.8%
6
2.3%
3
1.2%
15
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.5%
6
Can't choose 2.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
4
5.5%
7
1.2%
15
No answer 1.7%
2
3.9%
10
3.2%
23
3.1%
4
3.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
259
100.0%
719
100.0%
128

1223


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very important 60.3%
35
56.9%
182
58.9%
245
46.4%
90
53.6%
126
55.4%
678
Important 29.3%
17
37.8%
121
31.5%
131
37.1%
72
37.0%
87
35.0%
428
Neither important nor unimportant 5.2%
3
2.5%
8
2.4%
10
5.2%
10
4.7%
11
3.4%
42
Not important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
4
4.1%
8
0.9%
2
1.2%
15
Not important at all 1.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
6
Can't choose 1.7%
1
0.6%
2
1.7%
7
2.1%
4
0.4%
1
1.2%
15
No answer 1.7%
1
1.6%
5
4.3%
18
4.6%
9
2.6%
6
3.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
320
100.0%
416
100.0%
194
100.0%
235

1223


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 58.9%
325
51.2%
222
54.7%
127
55.3%
674
Important 30.6%
169
40.1%
174
36.2%
84
35.1%
427
Neither important nor unimportant 3.4%
19
3.2%
14
3.9%
9
3.4%
42
Not important 1.6%
9
0.7%
3
1.3%
3
1.2%
15
Not important at all 0.2%
1
0.9%
4
0.4%
1
0.5%
6
Can't choose 1.6%
9
0.9%
4
0.9%
2
1.2%
15
No answer 3.6%
20
3.0%
13
2.6%
6
3.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
434
100.0%
232

1218

Bookmark and Share