General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HIINC

How important is high income?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Neither important nor unimportant
  4) Not important
  5) Not important at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 271 22.2% 22.2% -.83
Important 656 53.6% 75.8% -.21
Neither important nor unimportant 181 14.8% 90.6% .41
Not important 52 4.3% 94.8% 1.03
Not important at all 5 .4% 95.3% 1.65
Can't choose 17 1.4% 96.6% 3.51
No answer 41 3.4% 100% 4.13

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 24.1%
122
20.8%
149
22.2%
271
Important 52.5%
266
54.5%
390
53.6%
656
Neither important nor unimportant 14.0%
71
15.4%
110
14.8%
181
Not important 3.6%
18
4.7%
34
4.3%
52
Not important at all 0.8%
4
0.1%
1
0.4%
5
Can't choose 1.2%
6
1.5%
11
1.4%
17
No answer 3.9%
20
2.9%
21
3.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
716

1223


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 18.8%
184
35.4%
62
35.7%
25
22.2%
271
Important 55.8%
546
44.0%
77
47.1%
33
53.6%
656
Neither important nor unimportant 16.2%
158
8.0%
14
12.9%
9
14.8%
181
Not important 4.2%
41
5.1%
9
2.9%
2
4.3%
52
Not important at all 0.4%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Can't choose 1.4%
14
1.1%
2
1.4%
1
1.4%
17
No answer 3.2%
31
5.7%
10
0.0%
0
3.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
175
100.0%
70

1223


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 20.1%
134
24.0%
68
18.2%
4
25.3%
44
27.3%
21
22.2%
271
Important 53.4%
356
56.2%
159
54.5%
12
51.7%
90
50.6%
39
53.6%
656
Neither important nor unimportant 16.2%
108
12.7%
36
9.1%
2
14.4%
25
13.0%
10
14.8%
181
Not important 5.5%
37
3.2%
9
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
52
Not important at all 0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Can't choose 1.3%
9
0.7%
2
9.1%
2
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
1.4%
17
No answer 3.0%
20
2.5%
7
9.1%
2
3.4%
6
7.8%
6
3.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
283
100.0%
22
100.0%
174
100.0%
77

1223


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very important 27.4%
75
17.9%
107
25.4%
89
22.2%
271
Important 50.4%
138
57.4%
343
49.9%
175
53.6%
656
Neither important nor unimportant 10.2%
28
17.1%
102
14.5%
51
14.8%
181
Not important 5.1%
14
3.7%
22
4.6%
16
4.3%
52
Not important at all 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.4%
5
Can't choose 2.2%
6
0.7%
4
2.0%
7
1.4%
17
No answer 4.4%
12
3.3%
20
2.6%
9
3.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
598
100.0%
351

1223


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very important 24.8%
57
26.8%
81
24.3%
64
16.4%
37
15.4%
31
22.1%
270
Important 49.1%
113
54.6%
165
51.7%
136
61.5%
139
51.2%
103
53.7%
656
Neither important nor unimportant 15.7%
36
13.6%
41
15.6%
41
11.5%
26
18.4%
37
14.8%
181
Not important 5.2%
12
2.3%
7
3.0%
8
6.2%
14
5.5%
11
4.3%
52
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.4%
5
Can't choose 1.3%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
1.3%
3
4.0%
8
1.4%
17
No answer 3.9%
9
1.7%
5
4.6%
12
3.1%
7
4.0%
8
3.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
302
100.0%
263
100.0%
226
100.0%
201

1222


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very important 29.2%
19
25.8%
135
19.9%
100
12.6%
16
22.1%
270
Important 41.5%
27
48.5%
254
57.3%
288
66.1%
84
53.6%
653
Neither important nor unimportant 15.4%
10
15.6%
82
14.7%
74
11.8%
15
14.8%
181
Not important 3.1%
2
4.8%
25
3.6%
18
5.5%
7
4.3%
52
Not important at all 1.5%
1
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Can't choose 3.1%
2
1.7%
9
1.0%
5
0.8%
1
1.4%
17
No answer 6.2%
4
3.1%
16
3.4%
17
3.1%
4
3.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
524
100.0%
503
100.0%
127

1219


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very important 31.6%
37
24.3%
63
20.0%
144
21.1%
27
22.2%
271
Important 41.0%
48
49.8%
129
57.4%
413
51.6%
66
53.6%
656
Neither important nor unimportant 12.8%
15
15.8%
41
14.9%
107
14.1%
18
14.8%
181
Not important 6.0%
7
4.6%
12
3.8%
27
4.7%
6
4.3%
52
Not important at all 0.9%
1
0.8%
2
0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
5
Can't choose 4.3%
5
0.8%
2
0.4%
3
5.5%
7
1.4%
17
No answer 3.4%
4
3.9%
10
3.3%
24
2.3%
3
3.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
259
100.0%
719
100.0%
128

1223


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very important 17.2%
10
17.8%
57
27.6%
115
16.5%
32
24.3%
57
22.2%
271
Important 60.3%
35
58.1%
186
49.5%
206
57.2%
111
50.2%
118
53.6%
656
Neither important nor unimportant 13.8%
8
16.3%
52
12.5%
52
12.9%
25
18.7%
44
14.8%
181
Not important 1.7%
1
5.3%
17
4.1%
17
5.7%
11
2.6%
6
4.3%
52
Not important at all 3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Can't choose 1.7%
1
0.6%
2
1.7%
7
2.1%
4
1.3%
3
1.4%
17
No answer 1.7%
1
1.9%
6
4.1%
17
5.2%
10
3.0%
7
3.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
320
100.0%
416
100.0%
194
100.0%
235

1223


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 26.4%
146
17.5%
76
21.1%
49
22.2%
271
Important 50.9%
281
57.4%
249
52.6%
122
53.5%
652
Neither important nor unimportant 11.8%
65
17.5%
76
16.8%
39
14.8%
180
Not important 4.9%
27
3.2%
14
4.7%
11
4.3%
52
Not important at all 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
Can't choose 1.6%
9
0.9%
4
1.7%
4
1.4%
17
No answer 3.8%
21
3.2%
14
2.6%
6
3.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
434
100.0%
232

1218

Bookmark and Share