General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROMOTN

How important are good opportunities for advancement?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Neither important nor unimportant
  4) Not important
  5) Not important at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 427 34.9% 34.9% -.67
Important 598 48.9% 83.8% -.09
Neither important nor unimportant 99 8.1% 91.9% .5
Not important 30 2.5% 94.4% 1.08
Not important at all 3 .2% 94.6% 1.66
Can't choose 21 1.7% 96.3% 3.41
No answer 45 3.7% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 33.5%
170
35.9%
257
34.9%
427
Important 49.3%
250
48.6%
348
48.9%
598
Neither important nor unimportant 7.7%
39
8.4%
60
8.1%
99
Not important 2.6%
13
2.4%
17
2.5%
30
Not important at all 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Can't choose 2.0%
10
1.5%
11
1.7%
21
No answer 4.5%
23
3.1%
22
3.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
716

1223


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 31.2%
305
48.6%
85
52.9%
37
34.9%
427
Important 51.7%
506
37.1%
65
38.6%
27
48.9%
598
Neither important nor unimportant 9.0%
88
5.1%
9
2.9%
2
8.1%
99
Not important 2.7%
26
1.1%
2
2.9%
2
2.5%
30
Not important at all 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Can't choose 1.5%
15
2.9%
5
1.4%
1
1.7%
21
No answer 3.6%
35
5.1%
9
1.4%
1
3.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
175
100.0%
70

1223


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 33.7%
225
35.3%
100
31.8%
7
35.6%
62
42.9%
33
34.9%
427
Important 49.9%
333
50.2%
142
45.5%
10
44.8%
78
45.5%
35
48.9%
598
Neither important nor unimportant 8.5%
57
6.0%
17
0.0%
0
12.1%
21
5.2%
4
8.1%
99
Not important 2.2%
15
3.5%
10
4.5%
1
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
30
Not important at all 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Can't choose 1.6%
11
1.4%
4
9.1%
2
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
1.7%
21
No answer 3.7%
25
3.2%
9
9.1%
2
2.9%
5
5.2%
4
3.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
283
100.0%
22
100.0%
174
100.0%
77

1223


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very important 43.8%
120
30.8%
184
35.0%
123
34.9%
427
Important 40.5%
111
52.7%
315
49.0%
172
48.9%
598
Neither important nor unimportant 7.3%
20
8.4%
50
8.3%
29
8.1%
99
Not important 1.8%
5
3.0%
18
2.0%
7
2.5%
30
Not important at all 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
3
Can't choose 2.2%
6
1.2%
7
2.3%
8
1.7%
21
No answer 4.0%
11
4.0%
24
2.8%
10
3.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
598
100.0%
351

1223


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very important 47.8%
110
35.4%
107
33.8%
89
29.6%
67
26.4%
53
34.9%
426
Important 39.1%
90
51.0%
154
49.8%
131
52.2%
118
52.2%
105
48.9%
598
Neither important nor unimportant 6.5%
15
8.9%
27
8.7%
23
9.3%
21
6.5%
13
8.1%
99
Not important 1.3%
3
1.7%
5
1.5%
4
4.0%
9
4.5%
9
2.5%
30
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
Can't choose 1.7%
4
1.3%
4
1.5%
4
0.9%
2
3.5%
7
1.7%
21
No answer 3.5%
8
1.7%
5
4.2%
11
3.5%
8
6.5%
13
3.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
302
100.0%
263
100.0%
226
100.0%
201

1222


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very important 26.2%
17
36.3%
190
36.6%
184
28.3%
36
35.0%
427
Important 41.5%
27
46.8%
245
49.5%
249
58.3%
74
48.8%
595
Neither important nor unimportant 13.8%
9
7.6%
40
7.8%
39
7.9%
10
8.0%
98
Not important 7.7%
5
3.1%
16
1.6%
8
0.8%
1
2.5%
30
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Can't choose 3.1%
2
2.3%
12
1.2%
6
0.8%
1
1.7%
21
No answer 7.7%
5
3.6%
19
3.2%
16
3.9%
5
3.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
524
100.0%
503
100.0%
127

1219


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very important 42.7%
50
36.7%
95
33.4%
240
32.8%
42
34.9%
427
Important 38.5%
45
45.9%
119
51.7%
372
48.4%
62
48.9%
598
Neither important nor unimportant 6.8%
8
7.7%
20
8.9%
64
5.5%
7
8.1%
99
Not important 6.0%
7
2.7%
7
1.5%
11
3.9%
5
2.5%
30
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Can't choose 4.3%
5
1.5%
4
0.6%
4
6.3%
8
1.7%
21
No answer 1.7%
2
5.0%
13
3.6%
26
3.1%
4
3.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
259
100.0%
719
100.0%
128

1223


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very important 32.8%
19
31.3%
100
38.0%
158
32.5%
63
37.0%
87
34.9%
427
Important 53.4%
31
54.4%
174
47.1%
196
45.9%
89
46.0%
108
48.9%
598
Neither important nor unimportant 6.9%
4
9.7%
31
5.0%
21
8.2%
16
11.5%
27
8.1%
99
Not important 3.4%
2
2.2%
7
2.4%
10
3.6%
7
1.7%
4
2.5%
30
Not important at all 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.4%
10
3.6%
7
0.9%
2
1.7%
21
No answer 1.7%
1
1.9%
6
4.6%
19
6.2%
12
3.0%
7
3.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
320
100.0%
416
100.0%
194
100.0%
235

1223


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 39.5%
218
28.6%
124
35.8%
83
34.9%
425
Important 44.4%
245
55.3%
240
47.4%
110
48.9%
595
Neither important nor unimportant 7.2%
40
8.8%
38
9.1%
21
8.1%
99
Not important 2.7%
15
1.8%
8
3.0%
7
2.5%
30
Not important at all 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
Can't choose 2.0%
11
1.4%
6
1.7%
4
1.7%
21
No answer 4.0%
22
3.9%
17
2.6%
6
3.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
434
100.0%
232

1218

Bookmark and Share