General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTJOB

How important is an interesting job?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Neither important nor unimportant
  4) Not important
  5) Not important at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 596 48.7% 48.7% -.54
Important 515 42.1% 90.8% .07
Neither important nor unimportant 37 3% 93.9% .68
Not important 16 1.3% 95.2% 1.3
Not important at all 3 .2% 95.4% 1.91
Can't choose 15 1.2% 96.6% 3.74
No answer 41 3.4% 100% 4.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 46.2%
234
50.6%
362
48.7%
596
Important 43.0%
218
41.5%
297
42.1%
515
Neither important nor unimportant 3.7%
19
2.5%
18
3.0%
37
Not important 1.8%
9
1.0%
7
1.3%
16
Not important at all 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Can't choose 1.2%
6
1.3%
9
1.2%
15
No answer 3.7%
19
3.1%
22
3.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
716

1223


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 49.1%
480
45.7%
80
51.4%
36
48.7%
596
Important 42.7%
418
40.0%
70
38.6%
27
42.1%
515
Neither important nor unimportant 2.4%
23
5.1%
9
7.1%
5
3.0%
37
Not important 1.1%
11
2.3%
4
1.4%
1
1.3%
16
Not important at all 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Can't choose 1.3%
13
0.6%
1
1.4%
1
1.2%
15
No answer 3.2%
31
5.7%
10
0.0%
0
3.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
175
100.0%
70

1223


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 46.9%
313
46.6%
132
54.5%
12
56.9%
99
51.9%
40
48.7%
596
Important 43.0%
287
46.6%
132
22.7%
5
34.5%
60
40.3%
31
42.1%
515
Neither important nor unimportant 3.7%
25
2.1%
6
4.5%
1
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
37
Not important 1.5%
10
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
16
Not important at all 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Can't choose 1.2%
8
0.7%
2
9.1%
2
1.1%
2
1.3%
1
1.2%
15
No answer 3.1%
21
2.5%
7
9.1%
2
3.4%
6
6.5%
5
3.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
283
100.0%
22
100.0%
174
100.0%
77

1223


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very important 56.9%
156
45.5%
272
47.9%
168
48.7%
596
Important 33.2%
91
46.2%
276
42.2%
148
42.1%
515
Neither important nor unimportant 2.9%
8
3.0%
18
3.1%
11
3.0%
37
Not important 1.1%
3
1.3%
8
1.4%
5
1.3%
16
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.2%
3
Can't choose 1.5%
4
0.8%
5
1.7%
6
1.2%
15
No answer 4.4%
12
3.2%
19
2.8%
10
3.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
598
100.0%
351

1223


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very important 60.9%
140
47.4%
143
47.1%
124
49.6%
112
37.8%
76
48.7%
595
Important 30.4%
70
46.0%
139
44.1%
116
40.7%
92
48.8%
98
42.1%
515
Neither important nor unimportant 3.0%
7
3.3%
10
2.7%
7
3.1%
7
3.0%
6
3.0%
37
Not important 0.4%
1
0.7%
2
1.1%
3
2.2%
5
2.5%
5
1.3%
16
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
Can't choose 1.3%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
1.3%
3
3.0%
6
1.2%
15
No answer 3.9%
9
1.7%
5
4.2%
11
3.1%
7
4.5%
9
3.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
302
100.0%
263
100.0%
226
100.0%
201

1222


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very important 32.3%
21
43.5%
228
53.3%
268
60.6%
77
48.7%
594
Important 41.5%
27
46.4%
243
39.8%
200
34.6%
44
42.2%
514
Neither important nor unimportant 10.8%
7
3.2%
17
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
3.0%
36
Not important 6.2%
4
1.7%
9
0.4%
2
0.8%
1
1.3%
16
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Can't choose 3.1%
2
1.7%
9
0.6%
3
0.8%
1
1.2%
15
No answer 6.2%
4
3.1%
16
3.4%
17
3.1%
4
3.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
524
100.0%
503
100.0%
127

1219


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very important 49.6%
58
45.9%
119
49.9%
359
46.9%
60
48.7%
596
Important 34.2%
40
42.9%
111
43.3%
311
41.4%
53
42.1%
515
Neither important nor unimportant 6.0%
7
4.2%
11
2.1%
15
3.1%
4
3.0%
37
Not important 2.6%
3
2.3%
6
0.8%
6
0.8%
1
1.3%
16
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
3
Can't choose 3.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.6%
4
4.7%
6
1.2%
15
No answer 4.3%
5
3.9%
10
3.2%
23
2.3%
3
3.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
259
100.0%
719
100.0%
128

1223


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very important 53.4%
31
46.3%
148
49.0%
204
43.8%
85
54.5%
128
48.7%
596
Important 39.7%
23
46.6%
149
40.6%
169
41.8%
81
39.6%
93
42.1%
515
Neither important nor unimportant 3.4%
2
3.1%
10
2.9%
12
4.1%
8
2.1%
5
3.0%
37
Not important 1.7%
1
1.3%
4
1.0%
4
3.1%
6
0.4%
1
1.3%
16
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.7%
7
1.5%
3
0.9%
2
1.2%
15
No answer 1.7%
1
1.9%
6
4.3%
18
5.2%
10
2.6%
6
3.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
320
100.0%
416
100.0%
194
100.0%
235

1223


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 50.0%
276
48.8%
212
45.7%
106
48.8%
594
Important 40.2%
222
43.8%
190
44.0%
102
42.2%
514
Neither important nor unimportant 3.1%
17
2.1%
9
3.9%
9
2.9%
35
Not important 1.3%
7
1.2%
5
1.7%
4
1.3%
16
Not important at all 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
Can't choose 1.6%
9
0.7%
3
1.3%
3
1.2%
15
No answer 3.4%
19
3.5%
15
3.0%
7
3.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
434
100.0%
232

1218

Bookmark and Share