General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKINDP

How important is a job allows someone to work independently
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Neither important nor unimportant
  4) Not important
  5) Not important at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 335 27.4% 27.4% -.78
Important 586 47.9% 75.3% -.18
Neither important nor unimportant 198 16.2% 91.5% .42
Not important 35 2.9% 94.4% 1.02
Not important at all 6 .5% 94.8% 1.62
Can't choose 23 1.9% 96.7% 3.41
No answer 40 3.3% 100% 4.01

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 26.0%
132
28.4%
203
27.4%
335
Important 50.1%
254
46.4%
332
47.9%
586
Neither important nor unimportant 14.8%
75
17.2%
123
16.2%
198
Not important 2.2%
11
3.4%
24
2.9%
35
Not important at all 0.8%
4
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
Can't choose 2.2%
11
1.7%
12
1.9%
23
No answer 3.9%
20
2.8%
20
3.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
716

1223


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 26.6%
260
31.4%
55
28.6%
20
27.4%
335
Important 48.5%
474
45.1%
79
47.1%
33
47.9%
586
Neither important nor unimportant 16.3%
159
15.4%
27
17.1%
12
16.2%
198
Not important 2.8%
27
2.3%
4
5.7%
4
2.9%
35
Not important at all 0.5%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Can't choose 2.1%
21
0.6%
1
1.4%
1
1.9%
23
No answer 3.3%
32
4.6%
8
0.0%
0
3.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
175
100.0%
70

1223


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 26.8%
179
26.5%
75
13.6%
3
31.0%
54
31.2%
24
27.4%
335
Important 47.1%
314
49.8%
141
50.0%
11
46.6%
81
50.6%
39
47.9%
586
Neither important nor unimportant 17.1%
114
16.6%
47
13.6%
3
14.9%
26
10.4%
8
16.2%
198
Not important 3.7%
25
2.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.3%
1
2.9%
35
Not important at all 0.4%
3
0.4%
1
4.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Can't choose 1.6%
11
1.8%
5
9.1%
2
2.3%
4
1.3%
1
1.9%
23
No answer 3.1%
21
2.5%
7
9.1%
2
3.4%
6
5.2%
4
3.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
283
100.0%
22
100.0%
174
100.0%
77

1223


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very important 28.5%
78
25.1%
150
30.5%
107
27.4%
335
Important 48.9%
134
48.8%
292
45.6%
160
47.9%
586
Neither important nor unimportant 15.7%
43
16.7%
100
15.7%
55
16.2%
198
Not important 1.1%
3
3.8%
23
2.6%
9
2.9%
35
Not important at all 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
4
0.5%
6
Can't choose 1.8%
5
1.8%
11
2.0%
7
1.9%
23
No answer 3.6%
10
3.5%
21
2.6%
9
3.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
598
100.0%
351

1223


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very important 27.8%
64
24.8%
75
31.9%
84
26.1%
59
26.4%
53
27.4%
335
Important 45.7%
105
54.6%
165
49.8%
131
45.1%
102
40.8%
82
47.9%
585
Neither important nor unimportant 19.6%
45
16.2%
49
11.4%
30
17.7%
40
16.9%
34
16.2%
198
Not important 1.7%
4
1.3%
4
1.9%
5
5.8%
13
4.5%
9
2.9%
35
Not important at all 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.5%
6
Can't choose 1.3%
3
1.0%
3
0.4%
1
2.2%
5
5.5%
11
1.9%
23
No answer 3.5%
8
1.7%
5
4.2%
11
3.1%
7
4.5%
9
3.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
302
100.0%
263
100.0%
226
100.0%
201

1222


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very important 24.6%
16
28.2%
148
26.6%
134
28.3%
36
27.4%
334
Important 35.4%
23
45.8%
240
51.1%
257
49.6%
63
47.8%
583
Neither important nor unimportant 18.5%
12
17.4%
91
15.5%
78
13.4%
17
16.2%
198
Not important 9.2%
6
2.3%
12
2.4%
12
3.9%
5
2.9%
35
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Can't choose 7.7%
5
2.3%
12
0.8%
4
1.6%
2
1.9%
23
No answer 4.6%
3
3.2%
17
3.2%
16
3.1%
4
3.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
524
100.0%
503
100.0%
127

1219


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very important 31.6%
37
24.3%
63
27.5%
198
28.9%
37
27.4%
335
Important 37.6%
44
49.8%
129
49.5%
356
44.5%
57
47.9%
586
Neither important nor unimportant 20.5%
24
15.8%
41
15.9%
114
14.8%
19
16.2%
198
Not important 5.1%
6
4.2%
11
2.4%
17
0.8%
1
2.9%
35
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
1.6%
2
0.5%
6
Can't choose 3.4%
4
1.5%
4
1.0%
7
6.3%
8
1.9%
23
No answer 1.7%
2
3.9%
10
3.3%
24
3.1%
4
3.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
259
100.0%
719
100.0%
128

1223


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very important 27.6%
16
26.3%
84
26.4%
110
23.2%
45
34.0%
80
27.4%
335
Important 51.7%
30
49.1%
157
45.9%
191
51.0%
99
46.4%
109
47.9%
586
Neither important nor unimportant 15.5%
9
19.4%
62
17.1%
71
13.9%
27
12.3%
29
16.2%
198
Not important 0.0%
0
2.5%
8
3.1%
13
4.6%
9
2.1%
5
2.9%
35
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
6
Can't choose 3.4%
2
1.6%
5
2.2%
9
1.5%
3
1.7%
4
1.9%
23
No answer 1.7%
1
1.3%
4
4.3%
18
5.2%
10
3.0%
7
3.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
320
100.0%
416
100.0%
194
100.0%
235

1223


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 28.3%
156
28.1%
122
23.7%
55
27.3%
333
Important 49.5%
273
48.8%
212
43.5%
101
48.1%
586
Neither important nor unimportant 13.6%
75
15.4%
67
22.8%
53
16.0%
195
Not important 2.7%
15
3.2%
14
2.6%
6
2.9%
35
Not important at all 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.5%
6
Can't choose 2.2%
12
1.2%
5
2.6%
6
1.9%
23
No answer 3.4%
19
3.2%
14
3.0%
7
3.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
434
100.0%
232

1218

Bookmark and Share