General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLPOTHS

How important is a job that allows someone to help other people?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Neither important nor unimportant
  4) Not important
  5) Not important at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 346 28.3% 28.3% -.77
Important 594 48.6% 76.9% -.16
Neither important nor unimportant 184 15% 91.9% .45
Not important 35 2.9% 94.8% 1.06
Not important at all 6 .5% 95.3% 1.67
Can't choose 15 1.2% 96.5% 3.5
No answer 43 3.5% 100% 4.11

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 22.5%
114
32.4%
232
28.3%
346
Important 49.7%
252
47.8%
342
48.6%
594
Neither important nor unimportant 17.9%
91
13.0%
93
15.0%
184
Not important 3.6%
18
2.4%
17
2.9%
35
Not important at all 0.8%
4
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
Can't choose 1.2%
6
1.3%
9
1.2%
15
No answer 4.3%
22
2.9%
21
3.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
716

1223


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 26.8%
262
35.4%
62
31.4%
22
28.3%
346
Important 49.5%
484
43.4%
76
48.6%
34
48.6%
594
Neither important nor unimportant 15.7%
154
11.4%
20
14.3%
10
15.0%
184
Not important 2.9%
28
2.9%
5
2.9%
2
2.9%
35
Not important at all 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Can't choose 1.2%
12
1.1%
2
1.4%
1
1.2%
15
No answer 3.3%
32
5.7%
10
1.4%
1
3.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
175
100.0%
70

1223


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 29.1%
194
29.3%
83
22.7%
5
21.8%
38
33.8%
26
28.3%
346
Important 49.8%
332
50.2%
142
36.4%
8
45.4%
79
42.9%
33
48.6%
594
Neither important nor unimportant 13.6%
91
13.8%
39
18.2%
4
23.0%
40
13.0%
10
15.0%
184
Not important 2.7%
18
2.8%
8
0.0%
0
4.0%
7
2.6%
2
2.9%
35
Not important at all 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Can't choose 0.9%
6
0.7%
2
13.6%
3
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
1.2%
15
No answer 3.3%
22
3.2%
9
9.1%
2
2.9%
5
6.5%
5
3.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
283
100.0%
22
100.0%
174
100.0%
77

1223


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very important 28.1%
77
27.6%
165
29.6%
104
28.3%
346
Important 48.5%
133
49.3%
295
47.3%
166
48.6%
594
Neither important nor unimportant 14.6%
40
15.6%
93
14.5%
51
15.0%
184
Not important 2.6%
7
2.7%
16
3.4%
12
2.9%
35
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.1%
4
0.5%
6
Can't choose 2.2%
6
0.7%
4
1.4%
5
1.2%
15
No answer 4.0%
11
3.8%
23
2.6%
9
3.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
598
100.0%
351

1223


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very important 26.5%
61
28.1%
85
31.9%
84
31.0%
70
22.9%
46
28.3%
346
Important 48.7%
112
49.3%
149
45.2%
119
47.3%
107
52.7%
106
48.5%
593
Neither important nor unimportant 17.0%
39
17.2%
52
13.3%
35
15.5%
35
11.4%
23
15.1%
184
Not important 2.6%
6
3.0%
9
3.4%
9
1.3%
3
4.0%
8
2.9%
35
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.5%
6
Can't choose 1.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
3.5%
7
1.2%
15
No answer 3.5%
8
2.0%
6
4.6%
12
3.5%
8
4.5%
9
3.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
302
100.0%
263
100.0%
226
100.0%
201

1222


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very important 24.6%
16
27.9%
146
27.4%
138
35.4%
45
28.3%
345
Important 49.2%
32
47.7%
250
49.7%
250
47.2%
60
48.6%
592
Neither important nor unimportant 13.8%
9
15.5%
81
15.7%
79
11.0%
14
15.0%
183
Not important 1.5%
1
3.6%
19
2.4%
12
2.4%
3
2.9%
35
Not important at all 1.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Can't choose 3.1%
2
1.7%
9
0.6%
3
0.8%
1
1.2%
15
No answer 6.2%
4
3.2%
17
3.6%
18
3.1%
4
3.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
524
100.0%
503
100.0%
127

1219


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very important 39.3%
46
27.4%
71
27.5%
198
24.2%
31
28.3%
346
Important 38.5%
45
48.6%
126
49.5%
356
52.3%
67
48.6%
594
Neither important nor unimportant 14.5%
17
14.7%
38
15.6%
112
13.3%
17
15.0%
184
Not important 0.9%
1
3.9%
10
2.9%
21
2.3%
3
2.9%
35
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.5%
6
Can't choose 4.3%
5
0.8%
2
0.3%
2
4.7%
6
1.2%
15
No answer 2.6%
3
4.2%
11
3.6%
26
2.3%
3
3.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
259
100.0%
719
100.0%
128

1223


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very important 37.9%
22
23.8%
76
27.9%
116
25.8%
50
34.9%
82
28.3%
346
Important 34.5%
20
52.8%
169
47.6%
198
51.5%
100
45.5%
107
48.6%
594
Neither important nor unimportant 22.4%
13
16.9%
54
14.7%
61
12.4%
24
13.6%
32
15.0%
184
Not important 1.7%
1
3.8%
12
3.1%
13
2.1%
4
2.1%
5
2.9%
35
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Can't choose 1.7%
1
0.6%
2
1.7%
7
1.5%
3
0.9%
2
1.2%
15
No answer 1.7%
1
1.6%
5
4.6%
19
5.7%
11
3.0%
7
3.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
320
100.0%
416
100.0%
194
100.0%
235

1223


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 29.5%
163
27.2%
118
27.2%
63
28.2%
344
Important 47.5%
262
50.0%
217
48.7%
113
48.6%
592
Neither important nor unimportant 13.4%
74
15.7%
68
17.7%
41
15.0%
183
Not important 3.6%
20
2.3%
10
2.2%
5
2.9%
35
Not important at all 0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
6
Can't choose 1.4%
8
0.9%
4
1.3%
3
1.2%
15
No answer 3.8%
21
3.7%
16
2.6%
6
3.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
434
100.0%
232

1218

Bookmark and Share