General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BABIES

Number of members under 6
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  6) Six
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 2401 84.8% 84.8% -.34
One 308 10.9% 95.7% 1.22
Two 102 3.6% 99.3% 2.78
Three 15 .5% 99.8% 4.34
Six 1 0% 99.8% 9.02
No answer 5 .2% 100% 13.71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 87.7%
1080
82.6%
1321
84.8%
2401
One 8.2%
101
12.9%
207
10.9%
308
Two 3.7%
45
3.6%
57
3.6%
102
Three 0.4%
5
0.6%
10
0.5%
15
Six 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 86.2%
1932
81.0%
324
75.9%
145
84.8%
2401
One 9.8%
219
14.5%
58
16.2%
31
10.9%
308
Two 3.5%
78
3.3%
13
5.8%
11
3.6%
102
Three 0.4%
9
1.0%
4
1.0%
2
0.5%
15
Six 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
None 86.0%
1310
82.3%
580
84.0%
42
85.1%
337
84.1%
132
84.8%
2401
One 10.0%
153
11.9%
84
14.0%
7
10.9%
43
13.4%
21
10.9%
308
Two 3.1%
48
5.1%
36
2.0%
1
3.5%
14
1.9%
3
3.6%
102
Three 0.7%
10
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
15
Six 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
None 88.8%
589
78.5%
1057
91.7%
754
84.8%
2400
One 8.6%
57
14.9%
201
6.1%
50
10.9%
308
Two 2.1%
14
5.6%
76
1.5%
12
3.6%
102
Three 0.5%
3
0.5%
7
0.6%
5
0.5%
15
Six 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
None 74.3%
399
68.1%
468
89.5%
519
97.8%
533
99.8%
478
84.8%
2397
One 16.6%
89
22.9%
157
8.8%
51
1.8%
10
0.2%
1
10.9%
308
Two 6.9%
37
8.3%
57
1.2%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
102
Three 1.9%
10
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
15
Six 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
None 91.3%
146
84.4%
993
84.6%
997
83.6%
255
84.8%
2391
One 4.4%
7
11.5%
135
10.6%
125
12.8%
39
10.9%
306
Two 1.9%
3
3.3%
39
4.2%
50
3.3%
10
3.6%
102
Three 1.9%
3
0.6%
7
0.3%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
15
Six 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
None 87.2%
260
84.8%
524
83.6%
1326
88.4%
291
84.8%
2401
One 9.7%
29
10.4%
64
11.8%
188
8.2%
27
10.9%
308
Two 2.3%
7
3.9%
24
4.0%
63
2.4%
8
3.6%
102
Three 0.7%
2
0.8%
5
0.3%
5
0.9%
3
0.5%
15
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
None 80.1%
113
85.5%
595
85.7%
823
84.0%
411
84.1%
459
84.8%
2401
One 13.5%
19
10.5%
73
10.2%
98
11.9%
58
11.0%
60
10.9%
308
Two 5.7%
8
3.3%
23
3.3%
32
3.5%
17
4.0%
22
3.6%
102
Three 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.6%
6
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
15
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
None 86.2%
1135
84.9%
821
81.1%
438
84.8%
2394
One 10.5%
138
10.4%
101
12.4%
67
10.8%
306
Two 2.9%
38
3.8%
37
5.0%
27
3.6%
102
Three 0.3%
4
0.5%
5
1.1%
6
0.5%
15
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share