General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLPSOC

How important is a job that is useful to society?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Neither important nor unimportant
  4) Not important
  5) Not important at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 362 29.6% 29.6% -.77
Important 552 45.1% 74.7% -.17
Neither important nor unimportant 207 16.9% 91.7% .43
Not important 34 2.8% 94.4% 1.03
Not important at all 7 .6% 95% 1.63
Can't choose 20 1.6% 96.6% 3.43
No answer 41 3.4% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 23.7%
120
33.8%
242
29.6%
362
Important 45.0%
228
45.3%
324
45.1%
552
Neither important nor unimportant 21.3%
108
13.8%
99
16.9%
207
Not important 3.0%
15
2.7%
19
2.8%
34
Not important at all 1.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.6%
7
Can't choose 1.8%
9
1.5%
11
1.6%
20
No answer 4.1%
21
2.8%
20
3.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
716

1223


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 28.2%
276
36.6%
64
31.4%
22
29.6%
362
Important 46.7%
457
38.9%
68
38.6%
27
45.1%
552
Neither important nor unimportant 16.6%
162
15.4%
27
25.7%
18
16.9%
207
Not important 2.9%
28
2.9%
5
1.4%
1
2.8%
34
Not important at all 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Can't choose 1.6%
16
1.7%
3
1.4%
1
1.6%
20
No answer 3.3%
32
4.6%
8
1.4%
1
3.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
175
100.0%
70

1223


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 29.2%
195
28.6%
81
31.8%
7
28.7%
50
37.7%
29
29.6%
362
Important 46.6%
311
47.7%
135
40.9%
9
37.9%
66
40.3%
31
45.1%
552
Neither important nor unimportant 15.4%
103
16.6%
47
4.5%
1
25.9%
45
14.3%
11
16.9%
207
Not important 3.3%
22
2.1%
6
4.5%
1
2.3%
4
1.3%
1
2.8%
34
Not important at all 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Can't choose 1.5%
10
1.4%
4
9.1%
2
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
1.6%
20
No answer 3.0%
20
3.5%
10
9.1%
2
2.9%
5
5.2%
4
3.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
283
100.0%
22
100.0%
174
100.0%
77

1223


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very important 32.5%
89
28.8%
172
28.8%
101
29.6%
362
Important 40.5%
111
45.8%
274
47.6%
167
45.1%
552
Neither important nor unimportant 18.6%
51
18.1%
108
13.7%
48
16.9%
207
Not important 2.2%
6
2.7%
16
3.4%
12
2.8%
34
Not important at all 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
1.1%
4
0.6%
7
Can't choose 1.8%
5
1.0%
6
2.6%
9
1.6%
20
No answer 3.6%
10
3.5%
21
2.8%
10
3.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
598
100.0%
351

1223


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very important 30.4%
70
29.8%
90
30.8%
81
32.7%
74
23.4%
47
29.6%
362
Important 43.0%
99
47.4%
143
41.4%
109
43.8%
99
50.7%
102
45.2%
552
Neither important nor unimportant 18.7%
43
19.2%
58
17.5%
46
15.0%
34
12.4%
25
16.9%
206
Not important 2.2%
5
1.3%
4
4.2%
11
2.7%
6
4.0%
8
2.8%
34
Not important at all 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
7
Can't choose 1.3%
3
0.7%
2
1.1%
3
1.8%
4
4.0%
8
1.6%
20
No answer 3.5%
8
1.7%
5
4.2%
11
3.5%
8
4.5%
9
3.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
302
100.0%
263
100.0%
226
100.0%
201

1222


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very important 27.7%
18
28.1%
147
29.4%
148
37.8%
48
29.6%
361
Important 40.0%
26
43.7%
229
46.7%
235
47.2%
60
45.1%
550
Neither important nor unimportant 15.4%
10
18.7%
98
17.1%
86
9.4%
12
16.9%
206
Not important 1.5%
1
3.6%
19
2.4%
12
1.6%
2
2.8%
34
Not important at all 3.1%
2
0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Can't choose 6.2%
4
1.9%
10
1.0%
5
0.8%
1
1.6%
20
No answer 6.2%
4
3.2%
17
3.2%
16
3.1%
4
3.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
524
100.0%
503
100.0%
127

1219


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very important 40.2%
47
28.6%
74
28.7%
206
27.3%
35
29.6%
362
Important 32.5%
38
44.4%
115
46.7%
336
49.2%
63
45.1%
552
Neither important nor unimportant 17.1%
20
17.0%
44
17.8%
128
11.7%
15
16.9%
207
Not important 3.4%
4
3.9%
10
2.4%
17
2.3%
3
2.8%
34
Not important at all 1.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.8%
1
0.6%
7
Can't choose 3.4%
4
1.9%
5
0.6%
4
5.5%
7
1.6%
20
No answer 1.7%
2
3.9%
10
3.5%
25
3.1%
4
3.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
259
100.0%
719
100.0%
128

1223


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very important 39.7%
23
27.8%
89
29.8%
124
26.8%
52
31.5%
74
29.6%
362
Important 32.8%
19
47.5%
152
42.3%
176
47.9%
93
47.7%
112
45.1%
552
Neither important nor unimportant 19.0%
11
19.4%
62
17.3%
72
14.4%
28
14.5%
34
16.9%
207
Not important 3.4%
2
2.2%
7
3.4%
14
2.6%
5
2.6%
6
2.8%
34
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Can't choose 3.4%
2
0.9%
3
2.2%
9
2.1%
4
0.9%
2
1.6%
20
No answer 1.7%
1
1.3%
4
4.6%
19
5.2%
10
3.0%
7
3.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
320
100.0%
416
100.0%
194
100.0%
235

1223


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 33.5%
185
25.8%
112
27.2%
63
29.6%
360
Important 43.5%
240
48.2%
209
44.0%
102
45.2%
551
Neither important nor unimportant 13.9%
77
18.7%
81
20.3%
47
16.8%
205
Not important 2.5%
14
2.5%
11
3.9%
9
2.8%
34
Not important at all 0.5%
3
0.5%
2
0.9%
2
0.6%
7
Can't choose 2.5%
14
0.7%
3
1.3%
3
1.6%
20
No answer 3.4%
19
3.7%
16
2.6%
6
3.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
434
100.0%
232

1218

Bookmark and Share