General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FLEXHRS

How important is a job with flexible working hours?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Neither important nor unimportant
  4) Not important
  5) Not important at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 197 16.1% 16.1% -1.04
Important 441 36.1% 52.2% -.44
Neither important nor unimportant 385 31.5% 83.6% .15
Not important 118 9.6% 93.3% .75
Not important at all 16 1.3% 94.6% 1.35
Can't choose 27 2.2% 96.8% 3.15
No answer 39 3.2% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 12.2%
62
18.9%
135
16.1%
197
Important 34.3%
174
37.3%
267
36.1%
441
Neither important nor unimportant 34.3%
174
29.5%
211
31.5%
385
Not important 11.4%
58
8.4%
60
9.6%
118
Not important at all 1.8%
9
1.0%
7
1.3%
16
Can't choose 2.2%
11
2.2%
16
2.2%
27
No answer 3.7%
19
2.8%
20
3.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
716

1223


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 15.5%
152
20.0%
35
14.3%
10
16.1%
197
Important 35.5%
347
36.6%
64
42.9%
30
36.1%
441
Neither important nor unimportant 31.9%
312
28.6%
50
32.9%
23
31.5%
385
Not important 10.1%
99
8.0%
14
7.1%
5
9.6%
118
Not important at all 1.4%
14
0.6%
1
1.4%
1
1.3%
16
Can't choose 2.4%
23
1.7%
3
1.4%
1
2.2%
27
No answer 3.2%
31
4.6%
8
0.0%
0
3.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
175
100.0%
70

1223


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 15.0%
100
14.1%
40
31.8%
7
17.2%
30
26.0%
20
16.1%
197
Important 36.3%
242
37.1%
105
27.3%
6
33.9%
59
37.7%
29
36.1%
441
Neither important nor unimportant 30.7%
205
33.6%
95
22.7%
5
33.3%
58
28.6%
22
31.5%
385
Not important 11.4%
76
9.2%
26
0.0%
0
8.6%
15
1.3%
1
9.6%
118
Not important at all 1.3%
9
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
16
Can't choose 2.1%
14
2.1%
6
9.1%
2
2.3%
4
1.3%
1
2.2%
27
No answer 3.1%
21
2.5%
7
9.1%
2
2.9%
5
5.2%
4
3.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
283
100.0%
22
100.0%
174
100.0%
77

1223


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very important 19.0%
52
13.7%
82
17.9%
63
16.1%
197
Important 31.8%
87
38.0%
227
36.2%
127
36.1%
441
Neither important nor unimportant 34.3%
94
31.3%
187
29.6%
104
31.5%
385
Not important 9.1%
25
10.2%
61
9.1%
32
9.6%
118
Not important at all 0.4%
1
1.7%
10
1.4%
5
1.3%
16
Can't choose 1.8%
5
2.0%
12
2.8%
10
2.2%
27
No answer 3.6%
10
3.2%
19
2.8%
10
3.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
598
100.0%
351

1223


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very important 16.5%
38
16.6%
50
21.3%
56
12.8%
29
11.9%
24
16.1%
197
Important 33.0%
76
36.4%
110
35.0%
92
43.8%
99
31.8%
64
36.1%
441
Neither important nor unimportant 37.0%
85
35.1%
106
29.7%
78
26.1%
59
27.9%
56
31.4%
384
Not important 7.8%
18
7.3%
22
7.6%
20
11.1%
25
16.4%
33
9.7%
118
Not important at all 0.9%
2
1.3%
4
1.5%
4
0.9%
2
2.0%
4
1.3%
16
Can't choose 1.3%
3
2.0%
6
0.8%
2
2.2%
5
5.5%
11
2.2%
27
No answer 3.5%
8
1.3%
4
4.2%
11
3.1%
7
4.5%
9
3.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
302
100.0%
263
100.0%
226
100.0%
201

1222


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very important 20.0%
13
15.6%
82
16.3%
82
15.0%
19
16.1%
196
Important 27.7%
18
34.5%
181
38.4%
193
37.0%
47
36.0%
439
Neither important nor unimportant 29.2%
19
31.5%
165
31.2%
157
34.6%
44
31.6%
385
Not important 7.7%
5
12.0%
63
8.2%
41
6.3%
8
9.6%
117
Not important at all 1.5%
1
1.1%
6
1.2%
6
2.4%
3
1.3%
16
Can't choose 7.7%
5
2.3%
12
1.6%
8
1.6%
2
2.2%
27
No answer 6.2%
4
2.9%
15
3.2%
16
3.1%
4
3.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
524
100.0%
503
100.0%
127

1219


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very important 20.5%
24
16.2%
42
14.7%
106
19.5%
25
16.1%
197
Important 39.3%
46
33.2%
86
37.4%
269
31.3%
40
36.1%
441
Neither important nor unimportant 28.2%
33
30.1%
78
33.1%
238
28.1%
36
31.5%
385
Not important 6.0%
7
13.1%
34
8.6%
62
11.7%
15
9.6%
118
Not important at all 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.5%
11
0.8%
1
1.3%
16
Can't choose 3.4%
4
1.9%
5
1.4%
10
6.3%
8
2.2%
27
No answer 2.6%
3
3.9%
10
3.2%
23
2.3%
3
3.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
259
100.0%
719
100.0%
128

1223


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very important 20.7%
12
14.1%
45
15.4%
64
11.9%
23
22.6%
53
16.1%
197
Important 22.4%
13
36.3%
116
38.9%
162
36.1%
70
34.0%
80
36.1%
441
Neither important nor unimportant 37.9%
22
33.1%
106
29.6%
123
31.4%
61
31.1%
73
31.5%
385
Not important 13.8%
8
11.9%
38
9.1%
38
9.8%
19
6.4%
15
9.6%
118
Not important at all 3.4%
2
0.9%
3
0.2%
1
2.6%
5
2.1%
5
1.3%
16
Can't choose 0.0%
0
2.2%
7
2.6%
11
3.1%
6
1.3%
3
2.2%
27
No answer 1.7%
1
1.6%
5
4.1%
17
5.2%
10
2.6%
6
3.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
320
100.0%
416
100.0%
194
100.0%
235

1223


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 18.7%
103
13.8%
60
14.7%
34
16.2%
197
Important 34.8%
192
37.6%
163
36.2%
84
36.0%
439
Neither important nor unimportant 29.3%
162
33.9%
147
31.9%
74
31.4%
383
Not important 10.0%
55
9.4%
41
9.1%
21
9.6%
117
Not important at all 1.3%
7
1.2%
5
1.7%
4
1.3%
16
Can't choose 2.7%
15
0.9%
4
3.4%
8
2.2%
27
No answer 3.3%
18
3.2%
14
3.0%
7
3.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
434
100.0%
232

1218

Bookmark and Share