General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EMPSELF

Suppose you were working and could choose between different kinds of jobs. Which of the following would you personally choose? I would advise being an employee [or] being self-employed.
  1) Employee
  2) Self-Employ
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employee 313 25.6% 25.6% -.69
Self-Employ 758 62% 87.6% -.23
Can't choose 128 10.5% 98% 2.52
No answer 24 2% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Employee 19.3%
98
30.0%
215
25.6%
313
Self-Employ 69.4%
352
56.7%
406
62.0%
758
Can't choose 8.9%
45
11.6%
83
10.5%
128
No answer 2.4%
12
1.7%
12
2.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
716

1223


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Employee 25.4%
248
25.7%
45
28.6%
20
25.6%
313
Self-Employ 61.9%
605
61.1%
107
65.7%
46
62.0%
758
Can't choose 10.9%
107
9.7%
17
5.7%
4
10.5%
128
No answer 1.8%
18
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
175
100.0%
70

1223


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Employee 27.7%
185
29.7%
84
13.6%
3
16.1%
28
16.9%
13
25.6%
313
Self-Employ 59.7%
398
55.8%
158
72.7%
16
71.8%
125
79.2%
61
62.0%
758
Can't choose 10.5%
70
12.4%
35
13.6%
3
9.8%
17
3.9%
3
10.5%
128
No answer 2.1%
14
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
283
100.0%
22
100.0%
174
100.0%
77

1223


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Employee 24.5%
67
24.6%
147
28.2%
99
25.6%
313
Self-Employ 63.1%
173
63.5%
380
58.4%
205
62.0%
758
Can't choose 10.6%
29
10.2%
61
10.8%
38
10.5%
128
No answer 1.8%
5
1.7%
10
2.6%
9
2.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
598
100.0%
351

1223


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Employee 18.3%
42
21.9%
66
28.1%
74
31.4%
71
29.4%
59
25.5%
312
Self-Employ 70.0%
161
65.6%
198
59.3%
156
56.6%
128
57.2%
115
62.0%
758
Can't choose 10.4%
24
11.3%
34
9.5%
25
10.2%
23
10.9%
22
10.5%
128
No answer 1.3%
3
1.3%
4
3.0%
8
1.8%
4
2.5%
5
2.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
302
100.0%
263
100.0%
226
100.0%
201

1222


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Employee 35.4%
23
26.7%
140
23.3%
117
25.2%
32
25.6%
312
Self-Employ 44.6%
29
61.1%
320
64.8%
326
63.0%
80
61.9%
755
Can't choose 15.4%
10
10.5%
55
10.1%
51
9.4%
12
10.5%
128
No answer 4.6%
3
1.7%
9
1.8%
9
2.4%
3
2.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
524
100.0%
503
100.0%
127

1219


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Employee 23.9%
28
26.6%
69
25.3%
182
26.6%
34
25.6%
313
Self-Employ 66.7%
78
61.8%
160
62.2%
447
57.0%
73
62.0%
758
Can't choose 6.0%
7
10.0%
26
10.8%
78
13.3%
17
10.5%
128
No answer 3.4%
4
1.5%
4
1.7%
12
3.1%
4
2.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
259
100.0%
719
100.0%
128

1223


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Employee 29.3%
17
25.9%
83
26.9%
112
24.2%
47
23.0%
54
25.6%
313
Self-Employ 55.2%
32
60.6%
194
61.1%
254
60.3%
117
68.5%
161
62.0%
758
Can't choose 12.1%
7
11.9%
38
9.9%
41
12.9%
25
7.2%
17
10.5%
128
No answer 3.4%
2
1.6%
5
2.2%
9
2.6%
5
1.3%
3
2.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
320
100.0%
416
100.0%
194
100.0%
235

1223


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Employee 29.5%
163
22.8%
99
21.1%
49
25.5%
311
Self-Employ 60.0%
331
64.3%
279
62.9%
146
62.1%
756
Can't choose 8.5%
47
11.3%
49
13.4%
31
10.4%
127
No answer 2.0%
11
1.6%
7
2.6%
6
2.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
434
100.0%
232

1218

Bookmark and Share