General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SMALLBIG

I would advise working in a small firm [or] working in a large firm.
  1) Small firm
  2) Big firm
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Small firm 727 59.4% 59.4% -.54
Big firm 308 25.2% 84.6% -.14
Can't choose 159 13% 97.6% 2.25
No answer 29 2.4% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Small firm 57.8%
293
60.6%
434
59.4%
727
Big firm 27.4%
139
23.6%
169
25.2%
308
Can't choose 12.2%
62
13.5%
97
13.0%
159
No answer 2.6%
13
2.2%
16
2.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
716

1223


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Small firm 63.6%
622
44.0%
77
40.0%
28
59.4%
727
Big firm 21.4%
209
37.7%
66
47.1%
33
25.2%
308
Can't choose 12.6%
123
15.4%
27
12.9%
9
13.0%
159
No answer 2.5%
24
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
175
100.0%
70

1223


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Small firm 59.4%
396
58.7%
166
68.2%
15
61.5%
107
55.8%
43
59.4%
727
Big firm 24.9%
166
27.6%
78
9.1%
2
20.7%
36
33.8%
26
25.2%
308
Can't choose 13.3%
89
11.0%
31
18.2%
4
15.5%
27
10.4%
8
13.0%
159
No answer 2.4%
16
2.8%
8
4.5%
1
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
283
100.0%
22
100.0%
174
100.0%
77

1223


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Small firm 52.9%
145
64.0%
383
56.7%
199
59.4%
727
Big firm 32.1%
88
23.2%
139
23.1%
81
25.2%
308
Can't choose 12.8%
35
10.9%
65
16.8%
59
13.0%
159
No answer 2.2%
6
1.8%
11
3.4%
12
2.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
598
100.0%
351

1223


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Small firm 53.0%
122
58.3%
176
63.9%
168
60.2%
136
62.2%
125
59.5%
727
Big firm 32.6%
75
28.8%
87
22.1%
58
21.7%
49
18.9%
38
25.1%
307
Can't choose 13.0%
30
11.3%
34
10.6%
28
15.5%
35
15.9%
32
13.0%
159
No answer 1.3%
3
1.7%
5
3.4%
9
2.7%
6
3.0%
6
2.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
302
100.0%
263
100.0%
226
100.0%
201

1222


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Small firm 30.8%
20
61.3%
321
57.3%
288
74.8%
95
59.4%
724
Big firm 41.5%
27
24.4%
128
26.8%
135
14.2%
18
25.3%
308
Can't choose 21.5%
14
12.4%
65
13.5%
68
8.7%
11
13.0%
158
No answer 6.2%
4
1.9%
10
2.4%
12
2.4%
3
2.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
524
100.0%
503
100.0%
127

1219


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Small firm 47.9%
56
58.7%
152
62.2%
447
56.3%
72
59.4%
727
Big firm 27.4%
32
28.6%
74
23.8%
171
24.2%
31
25.2%
308
Can't choose 20.5%
24
10.8%
28
12.0%
86
16.4%
21
13.0%
159
No answer 4.3%
5
1.9%
5
2.1%
15
3.1%
4
2.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
259
100.0%
719
100.0%
128

1223


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Small firm 58.6%
34
63.4%
203
57.0%
237
56.7%
110
60.9%
143
59.4%
727
Big firm 29.3%
17
24.1%
77
26.9%
112
24.7%
48
23.0%
54
25.2%
308
Can't choose 8.6%
5
10.9%
35
13.2%
55
16.0%
31
14.0%
33
13.0%
159
No answer 3.4%
2
1.6%
5
2.9%
12
2.6%
5
2.1%
5
2.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
320
100.0%
416
100.0%
194
100.0%
235

1223


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Small firm 57.1%
315
61.8%
268
61.2%
142
59.5%
725
Big firm 28.8%
159
22.8%
99
21.1%
49
25.2%
307
Can't choose 11.8%
65
13.8%
60
13.8%
32
12.9%
157
No answer 2.4%
13
1.6%
7
3.9%
9
2.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
434
100.0%
232

1218

Bookmark and Share