General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRIVGOVT

I would advise working in a private business [or] working for the government or civil service.
  1) Private firm
  2) Government
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Private firm 801 65.5% 65.5% -.51
Government 231 18.9% 84.4% -.12
Can't choose 161 13.2% 97.5% 2.23
No answer 30 2.5% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Private firm 69.6%
353
62.6%
448
65.5%
801
Government 16.2%
82
20.8%
149
18.9%
231
Can't choose 11.4%
58
14.4%
103
13.2%
161
No answer 2.8%
14
2.2%
16
2.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
716

1223


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Private firm 69.1%
676
46.3%
81
62.9%
44
65.5%
801
Government 16.0%
156
33.1%
58
24.3%
17
18.9%
231
Can't choose 12.4%
121
17.7%
31
12.9%
9
13.2%
161
No answer 2.6%
25
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
175
100.0%
70

1223


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Private firm 64.9%
433
61.5%
174
68.2%
15
71.8%
125
70.1%
54
65.5%
801
Government 19.8%
132
19.8%
56
27.3%
6
12.6%
22
19.5%
15
18.9%
231
Can't choose 12.7%
85
15.5%
44
4.5%
1
13.2%
23
10.4%
8
13.2%
161
No answer 2.5%
17
3.2%
9
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
283
100.0%
22
100.0%
174
100.0%
77

1223


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Private firm 65.7%
180
68.4%
409
60.4%
212
65.5%
801
Government 18.2%
50
18.6%
111
19.9%
70
18.9%
231
Can't choose 13.9%
38
11.0%
66
16.2%
57
13.2%
161
No answer 2.2%
6
2.0%
12
3.4%
12
2.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
598
100.0%
351

1223


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Private firm 70.0%
161
69.2%
209
67.7%
178
60.2%
136
57.7%
116
65.5%
800
Government 17.8%
41
15.9%
48
19.8%
52
19.9%
45
22.4%
45
18.9%
231
Can't choose 10.9%
25
13.2%
40
8.7%
23
17.3%
39
16.9%
34
13.2%
161
No answer 1.3%
3
1.7%
5
3.8%
10
2.7%
6
3.0%
6
2.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
302
100.0%
263
100.0%
226
100.0%
201

1222


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Private firm 43.1%
28
61.3%
321
71.0%
357
71.7%
91
65.4%
797
Government 29.2%
19
21.4%
112
16.1%
81
15.0%
19
18.9%
231
Can't choose 21.5%
14
15.3%
80
10.5%
53
11.0%
14
13.2%
161
No answer 6.2%
4
2.1%
11
2.4%
12
2.4%
3
2.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
524
100.0%
503
100.0%
127

1219


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Private firm 53.0%
62
60.6%
157
70.7%
508
57.8%
74
65.5%
801
Government 24.8%
29
23.6%
61
15.9%
114
21.1%
27
18.9%
231
Can't choose 17.9%
21
13.9%
36
11.4%
82
17.2%
22
13.2%
161
No answer 4.3%
5
1.9%
5
2.1%
15
3.9%
5
2.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
259
100.0%
719
100.0%
128

1223


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Private firm 67.2%
39
65.0%
208
61.8%
257
70.1%
136
68.5%
161
65.5%
801
Government 17.2%
10
16.6%
53
23.6%
98
14.9%
29
17.4%
41
18.9%
231
Can't choose 12.1%
7
16.6%
53
11.8%
49
12.4%
24
11.9%
28
13.2%
161
No answer 3.4%
2
1.9%
6
2.9%
12
2.6%
5
2.1%
5
2.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
320
100.0%
416
100.0%
194
100.0%
235

1223


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Private firm 61.2%
338
72.1%
313
64.2%
149
65.7%
800
Government 23.6%
130
14.3%
62
15.9%
37
18.8%
229
Can't choose 12.7%
70
12.0%
52
15.9%
37
13.1%
159
No answer 2.5%
14
1.6%
7
3.9%
9
2.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
434
100.0%
232

1218

Bookmark and Share