General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINDJOB

Asked of those who either work less than 10 hours a week or do not currently have a job, but would like to have one: If you were looking actively, how easy or difficult do you think it would be for you to find an acceptable job?
  1) Very easy
  2) Fairly easy
  3) Neither easy nor difficult
  4) Fairly difficult
  5) Very difficult
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very easy 234 19.1% 19.1% -1.11
Fairly easy 365 29.8% 49% -.58
Neither easy nor difficult 164 13.4% 62.4% -.05
Fairly difficult 236 19.3% 81.7% .48
Very difficult 148 12.1% 93.8% 1.01
Can't choose 44 3.6% 97.4% 2.6
No answer 32 2.6% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very easy 20.9%
106
17.9%
128
19.1%
234
Fairly easy 28.8%
146
30.6%
219
29.8%
365
Neither easy nor difficult 17.2%
87
10.8%
77
13.4%
164
Fairly difficult 17.6%
89
20.5%
147
19.3%
236
Very difficult 10.1%
51
13.5%
97
12.1%
148
Can't choose 2.8%
14
4.2%
30
3.6%
44
No answer 2.8%
14
2.5%
18
2.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
716

1223


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very easy 18.9%
185
18.9%
33
22.9%
16
19.1%
234
Fairly easy 29.8%
291
27.4%
48
37.1%
26
29.8%
365
Neither easy nor difficult 12.6%
123
16.0%
28
18.6%
13
13.4%
164
Fairly difficult 20.4%
200
17.1%
30
8.6%
6
19.3%
236
Very difficult 12.2%
119
13.1%
23
8.6%
6
12.1%
148
Can't choose 3.5%
34
4.0%
7
4.3%
3
3.6%
44
No answer 2.7%
26
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
175
100.0%
70

1223


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very easy 19.6%
131
17.0%
48
18.2%
4
21.3%
37
18.2%
14
19.1%
234
Fairly easy 28.0%
187
34.6%
98
22.7%
5
28.7%
50
32.5%
25
29.8%
365
Neither easy nor difficult 12.0%
80
12.4%
35
13.6%
3
19.0%
33
16.9%
13
13.4%
164
Fairly difficult 20.1%
134
18.7%
53
18.2%
4
16.1%
28
22.1%
17
19.3%
236
Very difficult 12.9%
86
11.3%
32
22.7%
5
9.8%
17
10.4%
8
12.1%
148
Can't choose 4.8%
32
2.1%
6
4.5%
1
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
44
No answer 2.5%
17
3.9%
11
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
283
100.0%
22
100.0%
174
100.0%
77

1223


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very easy 20.1%
55
20.9%
125
15.4%
54
19.1%
234
Fairly easy 35.8%
98
30.4%
182
24.2%
85
29.8%
365
Neither easy nor difficult 14.6%
40
14.0%
84
11.4%
40
13.4%
164
Fairly difficult 15.7%
43
18.9%
113
22.8%
80
19.3%
236
Very difficult 9.5%
26
10.0%
60
17.7%
62
12.1%
148
Can't choose 2.6%
7
3.3%
20
4.8%
17
3.6%
44
No answer 1.8%
5
2.3%
14
3.7%
13
2.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
598
100.0%
351

1223


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very easy 21.7%
50
22.5%
68
22.8%
60
15.9%
36
10.0%
20
19.1%
234
Fairly easy 36.5%
84
36.4%
110
27.4%
72
27.4%
62
17.9%
36
29.8%
364
Neither easy nor difficult 16.5%
38
16.6%
50
11.4%
30
13.3%
30
8.0%
16
13.4%
164
Fairly difficult 17.0%
39
14.9%
45
25.5%
67
22.1%
50
17.4%
35
19.3%
236
Very difficult 4.8%
11
6.3%
19
9.5%
25
15.5%
35
28.9%
58
12.1%
148
Can't choose 2.2%
5
2.0%
6
0.4%
1
2.7%
6
12.9%
26
3.6%
44
No answer 1.3%
3
1.3%
4
3.0%
8
3.1%
7
5.0%
10
2.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
302
100.0%
263
100.0%
226
100.0%
201

1222


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very easy 13.8%
9
16.0%
84
22.5%
113
20.5%
26
19.0%
232
Fairly easy 13.8%
9
28.1%
147
34.4%
173
27.6%
35
29.9%
364
Neither easy nor difficult 10.8%
7
13.9%
73
12.5%
63
16.5%
21
13.5%
164
Fairly difficult 7.7%
5
22.3%
117
17.3%
87
20.5%
26
19.3%
235
Very difficult 38.5%
25
13.7%
72
7.6%
38
10.2%
13
12.1%
148
Can't choose 10.8%
7
3.2%
17
3.4%
17
2.4%
3
3.6%
44
No answer 4.6%
3
2.7%
14
2.4%
12
2.4%
3
2.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
524
100.0%
503
100.0%
127

1219


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very easy 12.0%
14
15.8%
41
21.7%
156
18.0%
23
19.1%
234
Fairly easy 23.9%
28
29.7%
77
33.2%
239
16.4%
21
29.8%
365
Neither easy nor difficult 11.1%
13
12.4%
32
14.3%
103
12.5%
16
13.4%
164
Fairly difficult 20.5%
24
21.2%
55
18.6%
134
18.0%
23
19.3%
236
Very difficult 19.7%
23
15.8%
41
8.1%
58
20.3%
26
12.1%
148
Can't choose 8.5%
10
3.1%
8
1.8%
13
10.2%
13
3.6%
44
No answer 4.3%
5
1.9%
5
2.2%
16
4.7%
6
2.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
259
100.0%
719
100.0%
128

1223


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very easy 13.8%
8
17.8%
57
18.8%
78
20.1%
39
22.1%
52
19.1%
234
Fairly easy 32.8%
19
33.1%
106
29.6%
123
27.3%
53
27.2%
64
29.8%
365
Neither easy nor difficult 13.8%
8
12.8%
41
13.7%
57
12.9%
25
14.0%
33
13.4%
164
Fairly difficult 20.7%
12
21.9%
70
18.8%
78
17.0%
33
18.3%
43
19.3%
236
Very difficult 12.1%
7
10.3%
33
13.2%
55
13.9%
27
11.1%
26
12.1%
148
Can't choose 3.4%
2
2.2%
7
3.8%
16
5.2%
10
3.8%
9
3.6%
44
No answer 3.4%
2
1.9%
6
2.2%
9
3.6%
7
3.4%
8
2.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
320
100.0%
416
100.0%
194
100.0%
235

1223


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very easy 19.0%
105
19.6%
85
18.5%
43
19.1%
233
Fairly easy 29.9%
165
31.1%
135
27.6%
64
29.9%
364
Neither easy nor difficult 10.7%
59
15.0%
65
16.8%
39
13.4%
163
Fairly difficult 21.2%
117
17.5%
76
18.1%
42
19.3%
235
Very difficult 13.2%
73
11.1%
48
11.6%
27
12.2%
148
Can't choose 3.4%
19
3.5%
15
3.9%
9
3.5%
43
No answer 2.5%
14
2.3%
10
3.4%
8
2.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
434
100.0%
232

1218

Bookmark and Share