General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IWRKHARD

Note: Variables IWRKHARD through # EMPLOYED apply only to those people working 10 or more hours a week for pay. Which of the following statements best describes your feelings about your job: 1) I work only as hard as I have to; 2) I work hard, but not so as to interfere with the rest of my life; 3) I make a point of doing the best work I can, even if it sometimes does interfere with the rest of my life?
  1) I work only as hard as I have to
  2) I work hard, but not so as to interfere with the rest of my life
  3) I make a point of doing the best work I can, even if it sometimes does interfere with the rest of my life
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I work only as hard as I have to 67 7.7% 7.7% -1.2
I work hard, but not so as to interfere with the rest of my life 306 35.4% 43.1% -.52
I make a point of doing the best work I can, even if it sometimes does interfere with the rest of my life 451 52.1% 95.3% .16
Can't choose 13 1.5% 96.8% 3.57
No answer 28 3.2% 100% 4.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I work only as hard as I have to 9.1%
36
6.6%
31
7.7%
67
I work hard, but not so as to interfere with the rest of my life 33.0%
130
37.4%
176
35.4%
306
I make a point of doing the best work I can, even if it sometimes does interfere with the rest of my life 52.3%
206
52.0%
245
52.1%
451
Can't choose 1.3%
5
1.7%
8
1.5%
13
No answer 4.3%
17
2.3%
11
3.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
471

865


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
I work only as hard as I have to 5.8%
40
16.3%
20
13.5%
7
7.7%
67
I work hard, but not so as to interfere with the rest of my life 34.3%
237
35.8%
44
48.1%
25
35.4%
306
I make a point of doing the best work I can, even if it sometimes does interfere with the rest of my life 55.4%
382
39.8%
49
38.5%
20
52.1%
451
Can't choose 1.7%
12
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
13
No answer 2.8%
19
7.3%
9
0.0%
0
3.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
123
100.0%
52

865


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
I work only as hard as I have to 6.3%
29
7.5%
15
0.0%
0
12.8%
17
10.3%
6
7.7%
67
I work hard, but not so as to interfere with the rest of my life 32.8%
150
40.3%
81
53.3%
8
36.8%
49
31.0%
18
35.4%
306
I make a point of doing the best work I can, even if it sometimes does interfere with the rest of my life 56.6%
259
44.8%
90
40.0%
6
47.4%
63
56.9%
33
52.1%
451
Can't choose 0.9%
4
3.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
13
No answer 3.5%
16
4.0%
8
6.7%
1
1.5%
2
1.7%
1
3.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
201
100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
58

865


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
I work only as hard as I have to 12.9%
26
7.1%
31
4.4%
10
7.7%
67
I work hard, but not so as to interfere with the rest of my life 37.8%
76
37.0%
162
30.1%
68
35.4%
306
I make a point of doing the best work I can, even if it sometimes does interfere with the rest of my life 42.8%
86
52.3%
229
60.2%
136
52.1%
451
Can't choose 1.5%
3
1.6%
7
1.3%
3
1.5%
13
No answer 5.0%
10
2.1%
9
4.0%
9
3.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
438
100.0%
226

865


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
I work only as hard as I have to 13.7%
24
9.1%
23
5.4%
13
3.7%
6
3.0%
1
7.8%
67
I work hard, but not so as to interfere with the rest of my life 37.7%
66
39.9%
101
32.5%
78
31.3%
51
27.3%
9
35.3%
305
I make a point of doing the best work I can, even if it sometimes does interfere with the rest of my life 44.0%
77
46.2%
117
57.9%
139
60.7%
99
57.6%
19
52.2%
451
Can't choose 1.1%
2
1.6%
4
2.1%
5
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
13
No answer 3.4%
6
3.2%
8
2.1%
5
3.1%
5
12.1%
4
3.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
253
100.0%
240
100.0%
163
100.0%
33

864


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
I work only as hard as I have to 5.6%
1
8.5%
29
7.7%
31
5.9%
6
7.8%
67
I work hard, but not so as to interfere with the rest of my life 33.3%
6
39.6%
135
34.1%
137
27.7%
28
35.5%
306
I make a point of doing the best work I can, even if it sometimes does interfere with the rest of my life 38.9%
7
47.5%
162
53.7%
216
62.4%
63
52.0%
448
Can't choose 16.7%
3
1.5%
5
0.7%
3
2.0%
2
1.5%
13
No answer 5.6%
1
2.9%
10
3.7%
15
2.0%
2
3.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
341
100.0%
402
100.0%
101

862


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
I work only as hard as I have to 12.8%
6
11.3%
18
6.5%
38
7.0%
5
7.7%
67
I work hard, but not so as to interfere with the rest of my life 31.9%
15
36.3%
58
35.3%
207
36.6%
26
35.4%
306
I make a point of doing the best work I can, even if it sometimes does interfere with the rest of my life 42.6%
20
46.9%
75
54.9%
322
47.9%
34
52.1%
451
Can't choose 4.3%
2
2.5%
4
1.0%
6
1.4%
1
1.5%
13
No answer 8.5%
4
3.1%
5
2.4%
14
7.0%
5
3.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
160
100.0%
587
100.0%
71

865


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
I work only as hard as I have to 5.1%
2
9.6%
22
7.2%
21
7.9%
11
6.7%
11
7.7%
67
I work hard, but not so as to interfere with the rest of my life 35.9%
14
34.3%
79
39.2%
115
33.8%
47
31.1%
51
35.4%
306
I make a point of doing the best work I can, even if it sometimes does interfere with the rest of my life 51.3%
20
51.3%
118
49.8%
146
50.4%
70
59.1%
97
52.1%
451
Can't choose 5.1%
2
1.3%
3
0.7%
2
3.6%
5
0.6%
1
1.5%
13
No answer 2.6%
1
3.5%
8
3.1%
9
4.3%
6
2.4%
4
3.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
230
100.0%
293
100.0%
139
100.0%
164

865


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
I work only as hard as I have to 8.3%
32
6.5%
20
9.0%
15
7.8%
67
I work hard, but not so as to interfere with the rest of my life 34.3%
132
33.2%
103
41.6%
69
35.3%
304
I make a point of doing the best work I can, even if it sometimes does interfere with the rest of my life 50.6%
195
58.4%
181
44.0%
73
52.1%
449
Can't choose 1.8%
7
1.0%
3
1.8%
3
1.5%
13
No answer 4.9%
19
1.0%
3
3.6%
6
3.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
310
100.0%
166

861

Bookmark and Share