General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HRSMONEY

Thinking of the number of hours you work and the money you earn in your main job, including regular overtime. If you had only one of these three choices, which of the following would you prefer?
  1) Work longer hours and earn more money
  2) Work the same number of hours and earn the same money
  3) Work fewer hours and earn less money
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Work longer hours and earn more money 247 28.6% 28.6% -.71
Work the same number of hours and earn the same money 437 50.5% 79.1% -.25
Work fewer hours and earn less money 77 8.9% 88% .2
Can't choose 71 8.2% 96.2% 2.46
No answer 33 3.8% 100% 2.91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Work longer hours and earn more money 32.7%
129
25.1%
118
28.6%
247
Work the same number of hours and earn the same money 48.0%
189
52.7%
248
50.5%
437
Work fewer hours and earn less money 6.6%
26
10.8%
51
8.9%
77
Can't choose 7.6%
30
8.7%
41
8.2%
71
No answer 5.1%
20
2.8%
13
3.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
471

865


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Work longer hours and earn more money 26.1%
180
42.3%
52
28.8%
15
28.6%
247
Work the same number of hours and earn the same money 52.9%
365
37.4%
46
50.0%
26
50.5%
437
Work fewer hours and earn less money 10.6%
73
2.4%
3
1.9%
1
8.9%
77
Can't choose 7.5%
52
8.1%
10
17.3%
9
8.2%
71
No answer 2.9%
20
9.8%
12
1.9%
1
3.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
123
100.0%
52

865


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Work longer hours and earn more money 27.9%
128
26.9%
54
26.7%
4
34.6%
46
25.9%
15
28.6%
247
Work the same number of hours and earn the same money 52.0%
238
46.3%
93
53.3%
8
51.1%
68
51.7%
30
50.5%
437
Work fewer hours and earn less money 9.0%
41
12.4%
25
6.7%
1
5.3%
7
5.2%
3
8.9%
77
Can't choose 7.0%
32
10.0%
20
6.7%
1
7.5%
10
13.8%
8
8.2%
71
No answer 4.1%
19
4.5%
9
6.7%
1
1.5%
2
3.4%
2
3.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
201
100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
58

865


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Work longer hours and earn more money 37.8%
76
20.5%
90
35.8%
81
28.6%
247
Work the same number of hours and earn the same money 46.8%
94
54.3%
238
46.5%
105
50.5%
437
Work fewer hours and earn less money 2.5%
5
13.5%
59
5.8%
13
8.9%
77
Can't choose 7.0%
14
8.9%
39
8.0%
18
8.2%
71
No answer 6.0%
12
2.7%
12
4.0%
9
3.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
438
100.0%
226

865


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Work longer hours and earn more money 39.4%
69
27.3%
69
26.7%
64
23.9%
39
15.2%
5
28.5%
246
Work the same number of hours and earn the same money 45.1%
79
50.6%
128
50.4%
121
54.6%
89
60.6%
20
50.6%
437
Work fewer hours and earn less money 4.0%
7
10.3%
26
9.2%
22
11.7%
19
9.1%
3
8.9%
77
Can't choose 7.4%
13
7.9%
20
11.3%
27
6.7%
11
0.0%
0
8.2%
71
No answer 4.0%
7
4.0%
10
2.5%
6
3.1%
5
15.2%
5
3.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
253
100.0%
240
100.0%
163
100.0%
33

864


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Work longer hours and earn more money 44.4%
8
34.0%
116
25.9%
104
18.8%
19
28.7%
247
Work the same number of hours and earn the same money 33.3%
6
48.4%
165
52.5%
211
52.5%
53
50.5%
435
Work fewer hours and earn less money 11.1%
2
6.5%
22
7.5%
30
21.8%
22
8.8%
76
Can't choose 5.6%
1
7.9%
27
9.7%
39
4.0%
4
8.2%
71
No answer 5.6%
1
3.2%
11
4.5%
18
3.0%
3
3.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
341
100.0%
402
100.0%
101

862


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Work longer hours and earn more money 44.7%
21
40.6%
65
24.4%
143
25.4%
18
28.6%
247
Work the same number of hours and earn the same money 29.8%
14
43.1%
69
55.0%
323
43.7%
31
50.5%
437
Work fewer hours and earn less money 6.4%
3
3.8%
6
10.2%
60
11.3%
8
8.9%
77
Can't choose 6.4%
3
9.4%
15
7.5%
44
12.7%
9
8.2%
71
No answer 12.8%
6
3.1%
5
2.9%
17
7.0%
5
3.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
160
100.0%
587
100.0%
71

865


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Work longer hours and earn more money 15.4%
6
29.1%
67
34.8%
102
20.9%
29
26.2%
43
28.6%
247
Work the same number of hours and earn the same money 66.7%
26
48.7%
112
48.8%
143
51.1%
71
51.8%
85
50.5%
437
Work fewer hours and earn less money 5.1%
2
13.0%
30
5.1%
15
10.1%
14
9.8%
16
8.9%
77
Can't choose 10.3%
4
4.8%
11
7.5%
22
13.7%
19
9.1%
15
8.2%
71
No answer 2.6%
1
4.3%
10
3.8%
11
4.3%
6
3.0%
5
3.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
230
100.0%
293
100.0%
139
100.0%
164

865


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Work longer hours and earn more money 31.4%
121
23.5%
73
31.3%
52
28.6%
246
Work the same number of hours and earn the same money 47.8%
184
54.5%
169
50.0%
83
50.6%
436
Work fewer hours and earn less money 7.3%
28
11.3%
35
7.2%
12
8.7%
75
Can't choose 8.1%
31
8.7%
27
7.8%
13
8.2%
71
No answer 5.5%
21
1.9%
6
3.6%
6
3.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
310
100.0%
166

861

Bookmark and Share