General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RSECJOB

My job is secure--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 197 22.8% 22.8% -.89
Agree 377 43.6% 66.4% -.32
Neither agree nor disagree 127 14.7% 81% .24
Disagree 96 11.1% 92.1% .81
Strongly disagree 24 2.8% 94.9% 1.37
Can't choose 7 .8% 95.7% 3.07
No answer 37 4.3% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.3%
76
25.7%
121
22.8%
197
Agree 43.9%
173
43.3%
204
43.6%
377
Neither agree nor disagree 16.5%
65
13.2%
62
14.7%
127
Disagree 11.7%
46
10.6%
50
11.1%
96
Strongly disagree 2.5%
10
3.0%
14
2.8%
24
Can't choose 1.0%
4
0.6%
3
0.8%
7
No answer 5.1%
20
3.6%
17
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
471

865


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.8%
171
16.3%
20
11.5%
6
22.8%
197
Agree 44.9%
310
35.8%
44
44.2%
23
43.6%
377
Neither agree nor disagree 14.5%
100
12.2%
15
23.1%
12
14.7%
127
Disagree 8.8%
61
22.0%
27
15.4%
8
11.1%
96
Strongly disagree 2.8%
19
3.3%
4
1.9%
1
2.8%
24
Can't choose 0.7%
5
0.8%
1
1.9%
1
0.8%
7
No answer 3.5%
24
9.8%
12
1.9%
1
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
123
100.0%
52

865


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.9%
114
20.4%
41
40.0%
6
18.8%
25
19.0%
11
22.8%
197
Agree 42.4%
194
43.8%
88
20.0%
3
49.6%
66
44.8%
26
43.6%
377
Neither agree nor disagree 14.0%
64
16.9%
34
13.3%
2
14.3%
19
13.8%
8
14.7%
127
Disagree 10.9%
50
10.4%
21
6.7%
1
12.8%
17
12.1%
7
11.1%
96
Strongly disagree 2.2%
10
3.5%
7
13.3%
2
2.3%
3
3.4%
2
2.8%
24
Can't choose 0.9%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.8%
7
No answer 4.8%
22
4.0%
8
6.7%
1
2.3%
3
5.2%
3
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
201
100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
58

865


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.4%
35
27.9%
122
17.7%
40
22.8%
197
Agree 45.3%
91
44.3%
194
40.7%
92
43.6%
377
Neither agree nor disagree 16.9%
34
13.7%
60
14.6%
33
14.7%
127
Disagree 10.4%
21
8.2%
36
17.3%
39
11.1%
96
Strongly disagree 2.5%
5
2.3%
10
4.0%
9
2.8%
24
Can't choose 1.5%
3
0.2%
1
1.3%
3
0.8%
7
No answer 6.0%
12
3.4%
15
4.4%
10
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
438
100.0%
226

865


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.0%
42
22.9%
58
20.8%
50
25.2%
41
18.2%
6
22.8%
197
Agree 47.4%
83
44.7%
113
42.5%
102
41.1%
67
33.3%
11
43.5%
376
Neither agree nor disagree 13.7%
24
15.4%
39
15.4%
37
13.5%
22
15.2%
5
14.7%
127
Disagree 9.1%
16
8.7%
22
14.6%
35
11.7%
19
12.1%
4
11.1%
96
Strongly disagree 1.1%
2
2.8%
7
2.5%
6
5.5%
9
0.0%
0
2.8%
24
Can't choose 0.6%
1
1.2%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.8%
7
No answer 4.0%
7
4.3%
11
3.3%
8
3.1%
5
18.2%
6
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
253
100.0%
240
100.0%
163
100.0%
33

864


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.2%
4
22.3%
76
22.4%
90
25.7%
26
22.7%
196
Agree 27.8%
5
41.3%
141
46.0%
185
45.5%
46
43.7%
377
Neither agree nor disagree 11.1%
2
18.2%
62
12.9%
52
8.9%
9
14.5%
125
Disagree 11.1%
2
10.9%
37
11.2%
45
11.9%
12
11.1%
96
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.3%
8
3.0%
12
4.0%
4
2.8%
24
Can't choose 5.6%
1
0.9%
3
0.5%
2
1.0%
1
0.8%
7
No answer 22.2%
4
4.1%
14
4.0%
16
3.0%
3
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
341
100.0%
402
100.0%
101

862


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.8%
6
16.9%
27
25.2%
148
22.5%
16
22.8%
197
Agree 34.0%
16
44.4%
71
43.8%
257
46.5%
33
43.6%
377
Neither agree nor disagree 23.4%
11
14.4%
23
14.3%
84
12.7%
9
14.7%
127
Disagree 14.9%
7
15.6%
25
10.4%
61
4.2%
3
11.1%
96
Strongly disagree 2.1%
1
3.1%
5
2.6%
15
4.2%
3
2.8%
24
Can't choose 2.1%
1
1.3%
2
0.5%
3
1.4%
1
0.8%
7
No answer 10.6%
5
4.4%
7
3.2%
19
8.5%
6
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
160
100.0%
587
100.0%
71

865


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
13
21.3%
49
24.9%
73
25.2%
35
16.5%
27
22.8%
197
Agree 30.8%
12
47.8%
110
39.9%
117
41.7%
58
48.8%
80
43.6%
377
Neither agree nor disagree 15.4%
6
14.3%
33
17.1%
50
11.5%
16
13.4%
22
14.7%
127
Disagree 12.8%
5
9.6%
22
9.9%
29
12.2%
17
14.0%
23
11.1%
96
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.7%
4
3.4%
10
2.9%
4
3.7%
6
2.8%
24
Can't choose 2.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
1.2%
2
0.8%
7
No answer 5.1%
2
4.8%
11
4.1%
12
5.8%
8
2.4%
4
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
230
100.0%
293
100.0%
139
100.0%
164

865


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.7%
76
24.8%
77
26.5%
44
22.9%
197
Agree 43.9%
169
46.8%
145
36.7%
61
43.6%
375
Neither agree nor disagree 14.3%
55
14.2%
44
16.3%
27
14.6%
126
Disagree 12.2%
47
9.0%
28
12.0%
20
11.0%
95
Strongly disagree 3.1%
12
2.9%
9
1.8%
3
2.8%
24
Can't choose 0.5%
2
0.3%
1
2.4%
4
0.8%
7
No answer 6.2%
24
1.9%
6
4.2%
7
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
310
100.0%
166

861

Bookmark and Share