General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RHIINC

My income is high--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 40 4.6% 4.6% -1.61
Agree 162 18.7% 23.4% -.97
Neither agree nor disagree 248 28.7% 52% -.33
Disagree 298 34.5% 86.5% .31
Strongly disagree 76 8.8% 95.3% .94
Can't choose 4 .5% 95.7% 2.86
No answer 37 4.3% 100% 3.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
22
3.8%
18
4.6%
40
Agree 21.8%
86
16.1%
76
18.7%
162
Neither agree nor disagree 30.7%
121
27.0%
127
28.7%
248
Disagree 29.7%
117
38.4%
181
34.5%
298
Strongly disagree 6.6%
26
10.6%
50
8.8%
76
Can't choose 0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
No answer 5.1%
20
3.6%
17
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
471

865


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
33
3.3%
4
5.8%
3
4.6%
40
Agree 19.4%
134
15.4%
19
17.3%
9
18.7%
162
Neither agree nor disagree 29.1%
201
22.0%
27
38.5%
20
28.7%
248
Disagree 34.8%
240
36.6%
45
25.0%
13
34.5%
298
Strongly disagree 8.0%
55
13.0%
16
9.6%
5
8.8%
76
Can't choose 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.5%
4
No answer 3.5%
24
9.8%
12
1.9%
1
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
123
100.0%
52

865


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
19
6.0%
12
13.3%
2
4.5%
6
1.7%
1
4.6%
40
Agree 20.5%
94
19.4%
39
20.0%
3
14.3%
19
12.1%
7
18.7%
162
Neither agree nor disagree 27.9%
128
26.9%
54
33.3%
5
35.3%
47
24.1%
14
28.7%
248
Disagree 34.3%
157
35.3%
71
13.3%
2
30.8%
41
46.6%
27
34.5%
298
Strongly disagree 7.6%
35
8.0%
16
13.3%
2
12.8%
17
10.3%
6
8.8%
76
Can't choose 0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.5%
4
No answer 5.0%
23
4.0%
8
6.7%
1
2.3%
3
3.4%
2
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
201
100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
58

865


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
10
5.5%
24
2.7%
6
4.6%
40
Agree 18.9%
38
21.0%
92
14.2%
32
18.7%
162
Neither agree nor disagree 23.9%
48
30.8%
135
28.8%
65
28.7%
248
Disagree 35.8%
72
32.4%
142
37.2%
84
34.5%
298
Strongly disagree 9.5%
19
6.8%
30
11.9%
27
8.8%
76
Can't choose 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
4
No answer 6.5%
13
3.2%
14
4.4%
10
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
438
100.0%
226

865


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.1%
9
4.0%
10
3.8%
9
6.1%
10
6.1%
2
4.6%
40
Agree 19.4%
34
19.4%
49
20.0%
48
16.6%
27
12.1%
4
18.8%
162
Neither agree nor disagree 25.1%
44
34.0%
86
27.9%
67
27.6%
45
15.2%
5
28.6%
247
Disagree 36.0%
63
32.8%
83
32.9%
79
37.4%
61
36.4%
12
34.5%
298
Strongly disagree 9.7%
17
4.3%
11
12.1%
29
9.2%
15
12.1%
4
8.8%
76
Can't choose 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.5%
4
No answer 4.6%
8
4.3%
11
3.3%
8
3.1%
5
15.2%
5
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
253
100.0%
240
100.0%
163
100.0%
33

864


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
1
2.6%
9
4.2%
17
11.9%
12
4.5%
39
Agree 5.6%
1
15.2%
52
20.4%
82
26.7%
27
18.8%
162
Neither agree nor disagree 22.2%
4
30.5%
104
28.1%
113
25.7%
26
28.7%
247
Disagree 38.9%
7
36.1%
123
35.1%
141
26.7%
27
34.6%
298
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
10.9%
37
8.0%
32
5.9%
6
8.7%
75
Can't choose 5.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
No answer 22.2%
4
4.1%
14
4.0%
16
3.0%
3
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
341
100.0%
402
100.0%
101

862


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
1
3.1%
5
5.1%
30
5.6%
4
4.6%
40
Agree 8.5%
4
8.1%
13
22.1%
130
21.1%
15
18.7%
162
Neither agree nor disagree 23.4%
11
18.1%
29
32.4%
190
25.4%
18
28.7%
248
Disagree 29.8%
14
45.6%
73
31.7%
186
35.2%
25
34.5%
298
Strongly disagree 23.4%
11
20.0%
32
5.3%
31
2.8%
2
8.8%
76
Can't choose 2.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.5%
4
No answer 10.6%
5
4.4%
7
3.2%
19
8.5%
6
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
160
100.0%
587
100.0%
71

865


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
1
4.3%
10
5.5%
16
2.9%
4
5.5%
9
4.6%
40
Agree 12.8%
5
18.7%
43
20.5%
60
19.4%
27
16.5%
27
18.7%
162
Neither agree nor disagree 33.3%
13
29.6%
68
28.3%
83
24.5%
34
30.5%
50
28.7%
248
Disagree 38.5%
15
35.2%
81
32.4%
95
38.1%
53
32.9%
54
34.5%
298
Strongly disagree 5.1%
2
7.4%
17
8.5%
25
9.4%
13
11.6%
19
8.8%
76
Can't choose 2.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
4
No answer 5.1%
2
4.3%
10
4.4%
13
5.8%
8
2.4%
4
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
230
100.0%
293
100.0%
139
100.0%
164

865


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
15
5.8%
18
4.2%
7
4.6%
40
Agree 19.7%
76
20.6%
64
13.3%
22
18.8%
162
Neither agree nor disagree 24.4%
94
31.0%
96
33.7%
56
28.6%
246
Disagree 35.6%
137
36.1%
112
29.5%
49
34.6%
298
Strongly disagree 9.6%
37
4.5%
14
13.9%
23
8.6%
74
Can't choose 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.5%
4
No answer 6.2%
24
1.9%
6
4.2%
7
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
310
100.0%
166

861

Bookmark and Share