General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRETEEN

Number of members 6 to 12 years
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 2315 81.7% 81.7% -.38
One 311 11% 92.7% .93
Two 161 5.7% 98.4% 2.24
Three 33 1.2% 99.6% 3.55
Four 3 .1% 99.7% 4.87
Five 1 0% 99.7% 6.18
Six 2 .1% 99.8% 7.49
No answer 6 .2% 100% 11.42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 83.9%
1034
80.1%
1281
81.7%
2315
One 9.7%
120
11.9%
191
11.0%
311
Two 5.0%
62
6.2%
99
5.7%
161
Three 0.8%
10
1.4%
23
1.2%
33
Four 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Five 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Six 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 83.2%
1864
77.3%
309
74.3%
142
81.7%
2315
One 10.6%
238
12.5%
50
12.0%
23
11.0%
311
Two 5.0%
113
7.8%
31
8.9%
17
5.7%
161
Three 0.9%
20
2.3%
9
2.1%
4
1.2%
33
Four 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.1%
3
Five 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Six 0.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
None 82.2%
1252
80.3%
566
82.0%
41
84.1%
333
78.3%
123
81.7%
2315
One 11.0%
168
11.5%
81
10.0%
5
9.1%
36
13.4%
21
11.0%
311
Two 5.5%
84
6.8%
48
8.0%
4
4.3%
17
5.1%
8
5.7%
161
Three 1.0%
16
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
1.9%
3
1.2%
33
Four 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.1%
3
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
1
Six 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
None 89.7%
595
74.4%
1002
87.2%
717
81.7%
2314
One 6.2%
41
15.4%
207
7.7%
63
11.0%
311
Two 2.6%
17
8.2%
111
4.0%
33
5.7%
161
Three 1.2%
8
1.4%
19
0.7%
6
1.2%
33
Four 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Five 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Six 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
None 86.0%
462
63.3%
435
73.3%
425
94.5%
515
99.2%
475
81.8%
2312
One 8.0%
43
22.0%
151
15.3%
89
4.6%
25
0.6%
3
11.0%
311
Two 4.3%
23
11.9%
82
9.0%
52
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
5.7%
161
Three 1.3%
7
2.3%
16
1.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
33
Four 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Six 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
None 88.8%
142
80.1%
943
81.5%
960
85.2%
260
81.7%
2305
One 7.5%
12
11.1%
131
11.8%
139
8.9%
27
11.0%
309
Two 2.5%
4
6.5%
76
5.6%
66
4.9%
15
5.7%
161
Three 0.6%
1
1.6%
19
0.8%
10
1.0%
3
1.2%
33
Four 0.6%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Five 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Six 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
None 86.2%
257
85.1%
526
78.4%
1245
87.2%
287
81.7%
2315
One 6.7%
20
9.2%
57
13.2%
209
7.6%
25
11.0%
311
Two 5.0%
15
3.7%
23
6.7%
107
4.9%
16
5.7%
161
Three 2.0%
6
1.3%
8
1.2%
19
0.0%
0
1.2%
33
Four 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Five 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Six 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
None 78.0%
110
81.9%
570
81.1%
779
84.3%
412
81.3%
444
81.7%
2315
One 16.3%
23
9.9%
69
11.7%
112
10.0%
49
10.6%
58
11.0%
311
Two 4.3%
6
6.5%
45
5.9%
57
4.3%
21
5.9%
32
5.7%
161
Three 0.7%
1
1.3%
9
1.1%
11
1.0%
5
1.3%
7
1.2%
33
Four 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Five 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Six 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
None 83.5%
1099
80.4%
777
79.8%
431
81.7%
2307
One 11.2%
147
10.4%
101
11.7%
63
11.0%
311
Two 4.5%
59
7.0%
68
6.1%
33
5.7%
160
Three 0.6%
8
1.8%
17
1.5%
8
1.2%
33
Four 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
3
Five 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Six 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share