General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RPROMOTN

My opportunities for advancement are high--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 54 6.2% 6.2% -1.45
Agree 201 23.2% 29.5% -.84
Neither agree nor disagree 259 29.9% 59.4% -.23
Disagree 242 28% 87.4% .38
Strongly disagree 64 7.4% 94.8% .99
Can't choose 9 1% 95.8% 2.83
No answer 36 4.2% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
25
6.2%
29
6.2%
54
Agree 23.9%
94
22.7%
107
23.2%
201
Neither agree nor disagree 32.7%
129
27.6%
130
29.9%
259
Disagree 24.9%
98
30.6%
144
28.0%
242
Strongly disagree 6.3%
25
8.3%
39
7.4%
64
Can't choose 1.0%
4
1.1%
5
1.0%
9
No answer 4.8%
19
3.6%
17
4.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
471

865


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
42
7.3%
9
5.8%
3
6.2%
54
Agree 22.0%
152
26.0%
32
32.7%
17
23.2%
201
Neither agree nor disagree 31.7%
219
17.1%
21
36.5%
19
29.9%
259
Disagree 28.4%
196
30.9%
38
15.4%
8
28.0%
242
Strongly disagree 7.2%
50
8.9%
11
5.8%
3
7.4%
64
Can't choose 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.0%
9
No answer 3.3%
23
9.8%
12
1.9%
1
4.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
123
100.0%
52

865


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.8%
31
7.0%
14
6.7%
1
5.3%
7
1.7%
1
6.2%
54
Agree 22.3%
102
23.4%
47
13.3%
2
26.3%
35
25.9%
15
23.2%
201
Neither agree nor disagree 29.0%
133
31.3%
63
26.7%
4
30.1%
40
32.8%
19
29.9%
259
Disagree 29.0%
133
24.4%
49
26.7%
4
31.6%
42
24.1%
14
28.0%
242
Strongly disagree 7.2%
33
8.5%
17
20.0%
3
3.8%
5
10.3%
6
7.4%
64
Can't choose 0.9%
4
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.7%
1
1.0%
9
No answer 4.8%
22
4.0%
8
6.7%
1
2.3%
3
3.4%
2
4.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
201
100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
58

865


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
16
6.4%
28
4.4%
10
6.2%
54
Agree 27.4%
55
22.1%
97
21.7%
49
23.2%
201
Neither agree nor disagree 26.9%
54
33.6%
147
25.7%
58
29.9%
259
Disagree 25.9%
52
26.5%
116
32.7%
74
28.0%
242
Strongly disagree 5.5%
11
6.8%
30
10.2%
23
7.4%
64
Can't choose 0.5%
1
1.4%
6
0.9%
2
1.0%
9
No answer 6.0%
12
3.2%
14
4.4%
10
4.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
438
100.0%
226

865


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
17
7.1%
18
5.4%
13
3.1%
5
0.0%
0
6.1%
53
Agree 30.3%
53
27.7%
70
20.4%
49
14.1%
23
18.2%
6
23.3%
201
Neither agree nor disagree 28.0%
49
30.0%
76
28.8%
69
33.7%
55
30.3%
10
30.0%
259
Disagree 21.7%
38
24.1%
61
33.3%
80
35.6%
58
15.2%
5
28.0%
242
Strongly disagree 5.7%
10
4.7%
12
8.3%
20
9.8%
16
18.2%
6
7.4%
64
Can't choose 0.6%
1
2.0%
5
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
3.0%
1
1.0%
9
No answer 4.0%
7
4.3%
11
3.3%
8
3.1%
5
15.2%
5
4.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
253
100.0%
240
100.0%
163
100.0%
33

864


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
1
5.3%
18
6.5%
26
8.9%
9
6.3%
54
Agree 11.1%
2
19.4%
66
28.1%
113
19.8%
20
23.3%
201
Neither agree nor disagree 11.1%
2
34.0%
116
27.1%
109
29.7%
30
29.8%
257
Disagree 38.9%
7
28.4%
97
26.6%
107
29.7%
30
28.0%
241
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
8.5%
29
6.7%
27
7.9%
8
7.4%
64
Can't choose 11.1%
2
0.9%
3
0.7%
3
1.0%
1
1.0%
9
No answer 22.2%
4
3.5%
12
4.2%
17
3.0%
3
4.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
341
100.0%
402
100.0%
101

862


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
3
5.6%
9
6.6%
39
4.2%
3
6.2%
54
Agree 8.5%
4
26.3%
42
23.2%
136
26.8%
19
23.2%
201
Neither agree nor disagree 25.5%
12
18.8%
30
32.7%
192
35.2%
25
29.9%
259
Disagree 31.9%
15
33.1%
53
26.9%
158
22.5%
16
28.0%
242
Strongly disagree 14.9%
7
11.9%
19
6.1%
36
2.8%
2
7.4%
64
Can't choose 2.1%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
6
1.4%
1
1.0%
9
No answer 10.6%
5
3.8%
6
3.4%
20
7.0%
5
4.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
160
100.0%
587
100.0%
71

865


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
3
5.2%
12
7.8%
23
5.0%
7
5.5%
9
6.2%
54
Agree 20.5%
8
20.4%
47
20.8%
61
30.2%
42
26.2%
43
23.2%
201
Neither agree nor disagree 35.9%
14
33.5%
77
30.7%
90
27.3%
38
24.4%
40
29.9%
259
Disagree 20.5%
8
27.8%
64
28.0%
82
25.9%
36
31.7%
52
28.0%
242
Strongly disagree 5.1%
2
8.3%
19
7.5%
22
5.8%
8
7.9%
13
7.4%
64
Can't choose 5.1%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.0%
9
No answer 5.1%
2
4.3%
10
4.1%
12
5.8%
8
2.4%
4
4.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
230
100.0%
293
100.0%
139
100.0%
164

865


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
20
8.7%
27
4.2%
7
6.3%
54
Agree 26.8%
103
19.4%
60
22.3%
37
23.2%
200
Neither agree nor disagree 24.2%
93
36.5%
113
31.3%
52
30.0%
258
Disagree 29.9%
115
27.7%
86
23.5%
39
27.9%
240
Strongly disagree 7.0%
27
5.2%
16
12.7%
21
7.4%
64
Can't choose 0.8%
3
1.0%
3
1.8%
3
1.0%
9
No answer 6.2%
24
1.6%
5
4.2%
7
4.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
310
100.0%
166

861

Bookmark and Share