General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RINTJOB

My job is interesting--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 188 21.7% 21.7% -.87
Agree 423 48.9% 70.6% -.28
Neither agree nor disagree 128 14.8% 85.4% .31
Disagree 60 6.9% 92.4% .9
Strongly disagree 27 3.1% 95.5% 1.49
Can't choose 3 .3% 95.8% 3.26
No answer 36 4.2% 100% 3.85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.6%
81
22.7%
107
21.7%
188
Agree 48.0%
189
49.7%
234
48.9%
423
Neither agree nor disagree 15.7%
62
14.0%
66
14.8%
128
Disagree 7.1%
28
6.8%
32
6.9%
60
Strongly disagree 3.0%
12
3.2%
15
3.1%
27
Can't choose 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 5.1%
20
3.4%
16
4.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
471

865


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.2%
160
13.8%
17
21.2%
11
21.7%
188
Agree 49.9%
344
43.1%
53
50.0%
26
48.9%
423
Neither agree nor disagree 14.3%
99
15.4%
19
19.2%
10
14.8%
128
Disagree 5.5%
38
14.6%
18
7.7%
4
6.9%
60
Strongly disagree 3.2%
22
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
27
Can't choose 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 3.5%
24
8.9%
11
1.9%
1
4.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
123
100.0%
52

865


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.1%
106
20.9%
42
20.0%
3
18.8%
25
20.7%
12
21.7%
188
Agree 48.3%
221
50.2%
101
53.3%
8
49.6%
66
46.6%
27
48.9%
423
Neither agree nor disagree 15.3%
70
14.4%
29
6.7%
1
15.8%
21
12.1%
7
14.8%
128
Disagree 6.3%
29
5.5%
11
6.7%
1
9.0%
12
12.1%
7
6.9%
60
Strongly disagree 1.7%
8
4.5%
9
6.7%
1
4.5%
6
5.2%
3
3.1%
27
Can't choose 0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 4.8%
22
4.0%
8
6.7%
1
2.3%
3
3.4%
2
4.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
201
100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
58

865


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.4%
31
26.5%
116
18.1%
41
21.7%
188
Agree 48.8%
98
49.5%
217
47.8%
108
48.9%
423
Neither agree nor disagree 19.4%
39
12.6%
55
15.0%
34
14.8%
128
Disagree 7.0%
14
5.9%
26
8.8%
20
6.9%
60
Strongly disagree 3.0%
6
2.3%
10
4.9%
11
3.1%
27
Can't choose 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.3%
3
No answer 6.0%
12
3.2%
14
4.4%
10
4.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
438
100.0%
226

865


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.6%
36
20.6%
52
18.8%
45
28.8%
47
24.2%
8
21.8%
188
Agree 43.4%
76
51.4%
130
52.1%
125
46.6%
76
45.5%
15
48.8%
422
Neither agree nor disagree 23.4%
41
14.2%
36
13.3%
32
11.7%
19
0.0%
0
14.8%
128
Disagree 6.3%
11
5.9%
15
8.8%
21
6.1%
10
9.1%
3
6.9%
60
Strongly disagree 2.3%
4
3.2%
8
3.3%
8
3.7%
6
3.0%
1
3.1%
27
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 4.0%
7
4.0%
10
3.8%
9
3.1%
5
15.2%
5
4.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
253
100.0%
240
100.0%
163
100.0%
33

864


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.8%
5
15.5%
53
22.4%
90
37.6%
38
21.6%
186
Agree 22.2%
4
48.1%
164
51.5%
207
46.5%
47
49.0%
422
Neither agree nor disagree 5.6%
1
20.8%
71
11.7%
47
8.9%
9
14.8%
128
Disagree 16.7%
3
7.0%
24
7.5%
30
3.0%
3
7.0%
60
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
4.4%
15
2.7%
11
1.0%
1
3.1%
27
Can't choose 5.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 22.2%
4
3.8%
13
4.0%
16
3.0%
3
4.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
341
100.0%
402
100.0%
101

862


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.9%
7
11.9%
19
24.4%
143
26.8%
19
21.7%
188
Agree 38.3%
18
49.4%
79
50.4%
296
42.3%
30
48.9%
423
Neither agree nor disagree 19.1%
9
16.3%
26
13.8%
81
16.9%
12
14.8%
128
Disagree 6.4%
3
12.5%
20
5.6%
33
5.6%
4
6.9%
60
Strongly disagree 8.5%
4
5.6%
9
2.2%
13
1.4%
1
3.1%
27
Can't choose 2.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 10.6%
5
3.8%
6
3.4%
20
7.0%
5
4.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
160
100.0%
587
100.0%
71

865


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.1%
9
23.5%
54
18.1%
53
22.3%
31
25.0%
41
21.7%
188
Agree 48.7%
19
45.2%
104
50.2%
147
52.5%
73
48.8%
80
48.9%
423
Neither agree nor disagree 7.7%
3
16.5%
38
16.7%
49
12.9%
18
12.2%
20
14.8%
128
Disagree 2.6%
1
5.7%
13
8.9%
26
6.5%
9
6.7%
11
6.9%
60
Strongly disagree 10.3%
4
4.3%
10
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
7
3.1%
27
Can't choose 2.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 5.1%
2
4.3%
10
4.1%
12
5.8%
8
2.4%
4
4.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
230
100.0%
293
100.0%
139
100.0%
164

865


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.5%
79
24.5%
76
19.9%
33
21.8%
188
Agree 48.1%
185
50.0%
155
48.2%
80
48.8%
420
Neither agree nor disagree 12.5%
48
16.5%
51
16.9%
28
14.8%
127
Disagree 8.8%
34
4.8%
15
6.6%
11
7.0%
60
Strongly disagree 3.6%
14
2.6%
8
3.0%
5
3.1%
27
Can't choose 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 6.0%
23
1.6%
5
4.8%
8
4.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
310
100.0%
166

861

Bookmark and Share