General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RWRKINDP

I can work independently--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 236 27.3% 27.3% -.79
Agree 431 49.8% 77.1% -.19
Neither agree nor disagree 83 9.6% 86.7% .4
Disagree 60 6.9% 93.6% .99
Strongly disagree 16 1.8% 95.5% 1.58
Can't choose 4 .5% 96% 3.36
No answer 35 4% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.1%
99
29.1%
137
27.3%
236
Agree 50.8%
200
49.0%
231
49.8%
431
Neither agree nor disagree 10.2%
40
9.1%
43
9.6%
83
Disagree 6.9%
27
7.0%
33
6.9%
60
Strongly disagree 1.5%
6
2.1%
10
1.8%
16
Can't choose 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
4
No answer 5.3%
21
3.0%
14
4.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
471

865


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.0%
193
21.1%
26
32.7%
17
27.3%
236
Agree 50.3%
347
47.2%
58
50.0%
26
49.8%
431
Neither agree nor disagree 9.6%
66
8.9%
11
11.5%
6
9.6%
83
Disagree 6.4%
44
11.4%
14
3.8%
2
6.9%
60
Strongly disagree 2.0%
14
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
16
Can't choose 0.4%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
No answer 3.3%
23
8.9%
11
1.9%
1
4.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
123
100.0%
52

865


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.8%
118
28.4%
57
33.3%
5
27.1%
36
34.5%
20
27.3%
236
Agree 50.9%
233
51.2%
103
20.0%
3
46.6%
62
51.7%
30
49.8%
431
Neither agree nor disagree 8.3%
38
7.0%
14
26.7%
4
16.5%
22
8.6%
5
9.6%
83
Disagree 7.9%
36
7.5%
15
6.7%
1
6.0%
8
0.0%
0
6.9%
60
Strongly disagree 2.0%
9
1.5%
3
6.7%
1
1.5%
2
1.7%
1
1.8%
16
Can't choose 0.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
No answer 4.6%
21
4.0%
8
6.7%
1
2.3%
3
3.4%
2
4.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
201
100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
58

865


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.4%
45
31.7%
139
23.0%
52
27.3%
236
Agree 51.7%
104
50.0%
219
47.8%
108
49.8%
431
Neither agree nor disagree 11.4%
23
8.0%
35
11.1%
25
9.6%
83
Disagree 7.0%
14
6.2%
27
8.4%
19
6.9%
60
Strongly disagree 1.5%
3
1.1%
5
3.5%
8
1.8%
16
Can't choose 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.5%
4
No answer 5.5%
11
3.0%
13
4.9%
11
4.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
438
100.0%
226

865


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.0%
42
27.3%
69
26.3%
63
32.5%
53
27.3%
9
27.3%
236
Agree 52.0%
91
51.8%
131
47.9%
115
49.1%
80
39.4%
13
49.8%
430
Neither agree nor disagree 9.7%
17
9.1%
23
13.3%
32
6.1%
10
3.0%
1
9.6%
83
Disagree 8.0%
14
5.9%
15
6.3%
15
6.7%
11
15.2%
5
6.9%
60
Strongly disagree 2.3%
4
1.2%
3
2.5%
6
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
16
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
No answer 4.0%
7
4.0%
10
3.3%
8
3.1%
5
15.2%
5
4.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
253
100.0%
240
100.0%
163
100.0%
33

864


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
6
24.0%
82
29.6%
119
26.7%
27
27.1%
234
Agree 33.3%
6
53.4%
182
48.8%
196
45.5%
46
49.9%
430
Neither agree nor disagree 5.6%
1
8.2%
28
9.2%
37
16.8%
17
9.6%
83
Disagree 16.7%
3
7.6%
26
6.2%
25
5.9%
6
7.0%
60
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.3%
8
1.5%
6
2.0%
2
1.9%
16
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
No answer 11.1%
2
3.8%
13
4.2%
17
3.0%
3
4.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
341
100.0%
402
100.0%
101

862


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.3%
10
23.1%
37
29.5%
173
22.5%
16
27.3%
236
Agree 44.7%
21
51.9%
83
49.9%
293
47.9%
34
49.8%
431
Neither agree nor disagree 10.6%
5
10.0%
16
8.9%
52
14.1%
10
9.6%
83
Disagree 6.4%
3
7.5%
12
7.0%
41
5.6%
4
6.9%
60
Strongly disagree 4.3%
2
3.1%
5
1.4%
8
1.4%
1
1.8%
16
Can't choose 2.1%
1
1.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
No answer 10.6%
5
3.1%
5
3.2%
19
8.5%
6
4.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
160
100.0%
587
100.0%
71

865


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.6%
10
27.4%
63
25.9%
76
26.6%
37
30.5%
50
27.3%
236
Agree 51.3%
20
51.3%
118
48.1%
141
49.6%
69
50.6%
83
49.8%
431
Neither agree nor disagree 5.1%
2
8.3%
19
11.6%
34
9.4%
13
9.1%
15
9.6%
83
Disagree 7.7%
3
6.1%
14
8.2%
24
6.5%
9
6.1%
10
6.9%
60
Strongly disagree 5.1%
2
2.6%
6
1.4%
4
2.2%
3
0.6%
1
1.8%
16
Can't choose 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
4
No answer 2.6%
1
4.3%
10
4.1%
12
5.8%
8
2.4%
4
4.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
230
100.0%
293
100.0%
139
100.0%
164

865


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.6%
91
31.3%
97
28.3%
47
27.3%
235
Agree 50.9%
196
50.3%
156
47.0%
78
49.9%
430
Neither agree nor disagree 9.4%
36
8.1%
25
12.0%
20
9.4%
81
Disagree 7.5%
29
6.1%
19
7.2%
12
7.0%
60
Strongly disagree 2.1%
8
1.6%
5
1.8%
3
1.9%
16
Can't choose 0.5%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
No answer 6.0%
23
1.9%
6
3.6%
6
4.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
310
100.0%
166

861

Bookmark and Share