General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RHLPOTHS

In my job I can help other people--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 254 29.4% 29.4% -.77
Agree 410 47.4% 76.8% -.17
Neither agree nor disagree 103 11.9% 88.7% .44
Disagree 49 5.7% 94.3% 1.04
Strongly disagree 11 1.3% 95.6% 1.64
Can't choose 6 .7% 96.3% 3.46
No answer 32 3.7% 100% 4.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.3%
84
36.1%
170
29.4%
254
Agree 50.3%
198
45.0%
212
47.4%
410
Neither agree nor disagree 15.7%
62
8.7%
41
11.9%
103
Disagree 5.8%
23
5.5%
26
5.7%
49
Strongly disagree 1.8%
7
0.8%
4
1.3%
11
Can't choose 0.5%
2
0.8%
4
0.7%
6
No answer 4.6%
18
3.0%
14
3.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
471

865


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.3%
209
23.6%
29
30.8%
16
29.4%
254
Agree 46.7%
322
51.2%
63
48.1%
25
47.4%
410
Neither agree nor disagree 12.8%
88
7.3%
9
11.5%
6
11.9%
103
Disagree 5.1%
35
8.1%
10
7.7%
4
5.7%
49
Strongly disagree 1.4%
10
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
Can't choose 0.7%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
No answer 3.0%
21
8.1%
10
1.9%
1
3.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
123
100.0%
52

865


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.1%
138
27.9%
56
40.0%
6
25.6%
34
34.5%
20
29.4%
254
Agree 47.4%
217
49.8%
100
33.3%
5
45.1%
60
48.3%
28
47.4%
410
Neither agree nor disagree 10.7%
49
12.9%
26
13.3%
2
17.3%
23
5.2%
3
11.9%
103
Disagree 6.1%
28
4.5%
9
0.0%
0
5.3%
7
8.6%
5
5.7%
49
Strongly disagree 1.1%
5
1.0%
2
6.7%
1
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
Can't choose 0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
No answer 4.1%
19
3.5%
7
6.7%
1
2.3%
3
3.4%
2
3.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
201
100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
58

865


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.4%
51
32.9%
144
26.1%
59
29.4%
254
Agree 47.8%
96
46.1%
202
49.6%
112
47.4%
410
Neither agree nor disagree 14.9%
30
11.2%
49
10.6%
24
11.9%
103
Disagree 5.0%
10
5.7%
25
6.2%
14
5.7%
49
Strongly disagree 0.5%
1
0.9%
4
2.7%
6
1.3%
11
Can't choose 1.0%
2
0.5%
2
0.9%
2
0.7%
6
No answer 5.5%
11
2.7%
12
4.0%
9
3.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
438
100.0%
226

865


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.7%
52
25.7%
65
31.7%
76
32.5%
53
24.2%
8
29.4%
254
Agree 44.0%
77
50.2%
127
46.3%
111
47.9%
78
48.5%
16
47.3%
409
Neither agree nor disagree 13.1%
23
13.0%
33
11.3%
27
9.8%
16
12.1%
4
11.9%
103
Disagree 7.4%
13
4.3%
11
6.7%
16
4.9%
8
3.0%
1
5.7%
49
Strongly disagree 1.1%
2
2.0%
5
0.8%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
Can't choose 0.6%
1
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
No answer 4.0%
7
3.2%
8
3.3%
8
3.1%
5
12.1%
4
3.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
253
100.0%
240
100.0%
163
100.0%
33

864


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.9%
7
24.3%
83
28.1%
113
48.5%
49
29.2%
252
Agree 38.9%
7
50.1%
171
48.0%
193
37.6%
38
47.4%
409
Neither agree nor disagree 5.6%
1
13.2%
45
11.7%
47
9.9%
10
11.9%
103
Disagree 5.6%
1
7.0%
24
6.0%
24
0.0%
0
5.7%
49
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.5%
6
1.0%
1
1.3%
11
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
No answer 11.1%
2
3.2%
11
4.0%
16
3.0%
3
3.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
341
100.0%
402
100.0%
101

862


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.4%
11
25.0%
40
32.0%
188
21.1%
15
29.4%
254
Agree 40.4%
19
48.1%
77
48.0%
282
45.1%
32
47.4%
410
Neither agree nor disagree 12.8%
6
12.5%
20
10.6%
62
21.1%
15
11.9%
103
Disagree 8.5%
4
8.8%
14
4.8%
28
4.2%
3
5.7%
49
Strongly disagree 2.1%
1
1.3%
2
1.2%
7
1.4%
1
1.3%
11
Can't choose 4.3%
2
1.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
No answer 8.5%
4
3.1%
5
3.1%
18
7.0%
5
3.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
160
100.0%
587
100.0%
71

865


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
13
27.8%
64
24.9%
73
31.7%
44
36.6%
60
29.4%
254
Agree 41.0%
16
49.1%
113
50.5%
148
46.8%
65
41.5%
68
47.4%
410
Neither agree nor disagree 15.4%
6
13.0%
30
11.9%
35
8.6%
12
12.2%
20
11.9%
103
Disagree 2.6%
1
3.9%
9
6.8%
20
7.2%
10
5.5%
9
5.7%
49
Strongly disagree 2.6%
1
1.3%
3
1.4%
4
0.7%
1
1.2%
2
1.3%
11
Can't choose 2.6%
1
0.9%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
6
No answer 2.6%
1
3.9%
9
3.8%
11
5.0%
7
2.4%
4
3.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
230
100.0%
293
100.0%
139
100.0%
164

865


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.3%
105
30.3%
94
32.5%
54
29.4%
253
Agree 49.9%
192
47.4%
147
41.6%
69
47.4%
408
Neither agree nor disagree 9.1%
35
14.8%
46
12.7%
21
11.8%
102
Disagree 6.2%
24
4.2%
13
7.2%
12
5.7%
49
Strongly disagree 0.8%
3
1.6%
5
1.8%
3
1.3%
11
Can't choose 1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
6
No answer 5.5%
21
1.6%
5
3.6%
6
3.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
310
100.0%
166

861

Bookmark and Share