General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RHLPSOC

My job is useful to society--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 232 26.8% 26.8% -.84
Agree 348 40.2% 67.1% -.27
Neither agree nor disagree 164 19% 86% .3
Disagree 62 7.2% 93.2% .87
Strongly disagree 14 1.6% 94.8% 1.44
Can't choose 10 1.2% 96% 3.16
No answer 35 4% 100% 3.73

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.3%
88
30.6%
144
26.8%
232
Agree 43.9%
173
37.2%
175
40.2%
348
Neither agree nor disagree 20.8%
82
17.4%
82
19.0%
164
Disagree 5.3%
21
8.7%
41
7.2%
62
Strongly disagree 1.8%
7
1.5%
7
1.6%
14
Can't choose 0.8%
3
1.5%
7
1.2%
10
No answer 5.1%
20
3.2%
15
4.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
471

865


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.8%
192
24.4%
30
19.2%
10
26.8%
232
Agree 39.0%
269
42.3%
52
51.9%
27
40.2%
348
Neither agree nor disagree 19.4%
134
13.8%
17
25.0%
13
19.0%
164
Disagree 7.7%
53
6.5%
8
1.9%
1
7.2%
62
Strongly disagree 1.6%
11
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
14
Can't choose 1.3%
9
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
No answer 3.2%
22
9.8%
12
1.9%
1
4.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
123
100.0%
52

865


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.1%
124
26.4%
53
33.3%
5
23.3%
31
32.8%
19
26.8%
232
Agree 40.0%
183
42.8%
86
26.7%
4
38.3%
51
41.4%
24
40.2%
348
Neither agree nor disagree 18.1%
83
20.4%
41
6.7%
1
23.3%
31
13.8%
8
19.0%
164
Disagree 7.9%
36
5.0%
10
13.3%
2
7.5%
10
6.9%
4
7.2%
62
Strongly disagree 1.3%
6
0.5%
1
13.3%
2
3.0%
4
1.7%
1
1.6%
14
Can't choose 0.9%
4
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
No answer 4.8%
22
3.5%
7
6.7%
1
2.3%
3
3.4%
2
4.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
201
100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
58

865


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.4%
47
30.4%
133
23.0%
52
26.8%
232
Agree 44.3%
89
38.6%
169
39.8%
90
40.2%
348
Neither agree nor disagree 16.4%
33
19.2%
84
20.8%
47
19.0%
164
Disagree 7.0%
14
7.1%
31
7.5%
17
7.2%
62
Strongly disagree 2.0%
4
0.9%
4
2.7%
6
1.6%
14
Can't choose 1.0%
2
0.9%
4
1.8%
4
1.2%
10
No answer 6.0%
12
3.0%
13
4.4%
10
4.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
438
100.0%
226

865


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.7%
45
25.7%
65
29.2%
70
28.2%
46
18.2%
6
26.9%
232
Agree 41.1%
72
39.5%
100
40.4%
97
42.3%
69
30.3%
10
40.3%
348
Neither agree nor disagree 19.4%
34
20.2%
51
16.3%
39
18.4%
30
30.3%
10
19.0%
164
Disagree 7.4%
13
8.3%
21
7.5%
18
4.9%
8
3.0%
1
7.1%
61
Strongly disagree 1.7%
3
0.8%
2
2.5%
6
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
14
Can't choose 0.6%
1
2.0%
5
0.4%
1
1.2%
2
3.0%
1
1.2%
10
No answer 4.0%
7
3.6%
9
3.8%
9
3.1%
5
15.2%
5
4.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
253
100.0%
240
100.0%
163
100.0%
33

864


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.8%
5
20.8%
71
27.4%
110
44.6%
45
26.8%
231
Agree 33.3%
6
42.5%
145
40.3%
162
34.7%
35
40.4%
348
Neither agree nor disagree 16.7%
3
21.1%
72
18.7%
75
12.9%
13
18.9%
163
Disagree 0.0%
0
8.2%
28
7.5%
30
3.0%
3
7.1%
61
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.3%
8
1.2%
5
1.0%
1
1.6%
14
Can't choose 5.6%
1
1.2%
4
1.0%
4
1.0%
1
1.2%
10
No answer 16.7%
3
3.8%
13
4.0%
16
3.0%
3
4.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
341
100.0%
402
100.0%
101

862


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.3%
10
20.6%
33
29.3%
172
23.9%
17
26.8%
232
Agree 38.3%
18
41.3%
66
40.4%
237
38.0%
27
40.2%
348
Neither agree nor disagree 14.9%
7
20.0%
32
18.9%
111
19.7%
14
19.0%
164
Disagree 8.5%
4
10.0%
16
6.3%
37
7.0%
5
7.2%
62
Strongly disagree 4.3%
2
2.5%
4
1.0%
6
2.8%
2
1.6%
14
Can't choose 2.1%
1
1.3%
2
1.0%
6
1.4%
1
1.2%
10
No answer 10.6%
5
4.4%
7
3.1%
18
7.0%
5
4.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
160
100.0%
587
100.0%
71

865


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.8%
12
26.5%
61
24.2%
71
26.6%
37
31.1%
51
26.8%
232
Agree 41.0%
16
39.6%
91
40.6%
119
43.9%
61
37.2%
61
40.2%
348
Neither agree nor disagree 15.4%
6
22.6%
52
19.1%
56
14.4%
20
18.3%
30
19.0%
164
Disagree 2.6%
1
5.7%
13
9.2%
27
7.2%
10
6.7%
11
7.2%
62
Strongly disagree 2.6%
1
0.9%
2
1.4%
4
2.2%
3
2.4%
4
1.6%
14
Can't choose 5.1%
2
0.4%
1
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.2%
10
No answer 2.6%
1
4.3%
10
4.1%
12
5.8%
8
2.4%
4
4.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
230
100.0%
293
100.0%
139
100.0%
164

865


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.9%
96
26.8%
83
31.3%
52
26.8%
231
Agree 40.3%
155
41.0%
127
39.2%
65
40.3%
347
Neither agree nor disagree 16.4%
63
21.6%
67
19.3%
32
18.8%
162
Disagree 9.4%
36
6.1%
19
4.2%
7
7.2%
62
Strongly disagree 1.3%
5
2.3%
7
1.2%
2
1.6%
14
Can't choose 1.6%
6
0.6%
2
1.2%
2
1.2%
10
No answer 6.2%
24
1.6%
5
3.6%
6
4.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
310
100.0%
166

861

Bookmark and Share