General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


XHAUSTN

Now some more questions about your working conditions. How often do you come home from work exhausted?
  1) Always
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Hardly ever
  5) Never
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 68 7.9% 7.9% -1.26
Often 274 31.7% 39.5% -.6
Sometimes 398 46% 85.5% .07
Hardly ever 71 8.2% 93.8% .73
Never 17 2% 95.7% 1.39
Can't choose 3 .3% 96.1% 3.37
No answer 34 3.9% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 5.8%
23
9.6%
45
7.9%
68
Often 30.2%
119
32.9%
155
31.7%
274
Sometimes 47.5%
187
44.8%
211
46.0%
398
Hardly ever 9.1%
36
7.4%
35
8.2%
71
Never 2.0%
8
1.9%
9
2.0%
17
Can't choose 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 4.8%
19
3.2%
15
3.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
471

865


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always 6.7%
46
13.8%
17
9.6%
5
7.9%
68
Often 33.2%
229
26.0%
32
25.0%
13
31.7%
274
Sometimes 46.7%
322
43.9%
54
42.3%
22
46.0%
398
Hardly ever 8.4%
58
5.7%
7
11.5%
6
8.2%
71
Never 1.4%
10
2.4%
3
7.7%
4
2.0%
17
Can't choose 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 3.3%
23
8.1%
10
1.9%
1
3.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
123
100.0%
52

865


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always 8.1%
37
6.0%
12
13.3%
2
8.3%
11
10.3%
6
7.9%
68
Often 31.4%
144
32.3%
65
33.3%
5
32.3%
43
29.3%
17
31.7%
274
Sometimes 45.6%
209
47.3%
95
40.0%
6
47.4%
63
43.1%
25
46.0%
398
Hardly ever 7.9%
36
8.0%
16
6.7%
1
10.5%
14
6.9%
4
8.2%
71
Never 2.2%
10
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
2.0%
17
Can't choose 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
0.3%
3
No answer 4.6%
21
4.0%
8
6.7%
1
1.5%
2
3.4%
2
3.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
201
100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
58

865


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Always 9.5%
19
8.0%
35
6.2%
14
7.9%
68
Often 27.4%
55
33.1%
145
32.7%
74
31.7%
274
Sometimes 46.8%
94
44.7%
196
47.8%
108
46.0%
398
Hardly ever 8.0%
16
9.1%
40
6.6%
15
8.2%
71
Never 2.0%
4
2.3%
10
1.3%
3
2.0%
17
Can't choose 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 5.5%
11
2.7%
12
4.9%
11
3.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
438
100.0%
226

865


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Always 11.4%
20
6.3%
16
9.6%
23
4.3%
7
6.1%
2
7.9%
68
Often 29.7%
52
30.4%
77
34.2%
82
35.6%
58
15.2%
5
31.7%
274
Sometimes 43.4%
76
51.4%
130
43.8%
105
43.6%
71
45.5%
15
45.9%
397
Hardly ever 9.1%
16
6.7%
17
9.2%
22
8.6%
14
6.1%
2
8.2%
71
Never 2.3%
4
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
3.7%
6
12.1%
4
2.0%
17
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 4.0%
7
3.6%
9
2.9%
7
3.7%
6
15.2%
5
3.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
253
100.0%
240
100.0%
163
100.0%
33

864


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Always 11.1%
2
12.0%
41
5.2%
21
4.0%
4
7.9%
68
Often 22.2%
4
31.1%
106
29.1%
117
45.5%
46
31.7%
273
Sometimes 44.4%
8
45.5%
155
48.3%
194
38.6%
39
45.9%
396
Hardly ever 5.6%
1
5.6%
19
10.7%
43
7.9%
8
8.2%
71
Never 0.0%
0
2.3%
8
2.2%
9
0.0%
0
2.0%
17
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 16.7%
3
3.2%
11
4.2%
17
3.0%
3
3.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
341
100.0%
402
100.0%
101

862


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Always 12.8%
6
14.4%
23
6.1%
36
4.2%
3
7.9%
68
Often 36.2%
17
24.4%
39
32.9%
193
35.2%
25
31.7%
274
Sometimes 31.9%
15
45.0%
72
48.2%
283
39.4%
28
46.0%
398
Hardly ever 8.5%
4
6.3%
10
8.5%
50
9.9%
7
8.2%
71
Never 0.0%
0
4.4%
7
1.2%
7
4.2%
3
2.0%
17
Can't choose 2.1%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 8.5%
4
4.4%
7
3.1%
18
7.0%
5
3.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
160
100.0%
587
100.0%
71

865


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Always 2.6%
1
7.4%
17
9.2%
27
8.6%
12
6.7%
11
7.9%
68
Often 35.9%
14
30.0%
69
30.4%
89
34.5%
48
32.9%
54
31.7%
274
Sometimes 38.5%
15
47.4%
109
48.8%
143
41.0%
57
45.1%
74
46.0%
398
Hardly ever 10.3%
4
8.7%
20
6.8%
20
7.2%
10
10.4%
17
8.2%
71
Never 7.7%
3
2.6%
6
0.3%
1
3.6%
5
1.2%
2
2.0%
17
Can't choose 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 2.6%
1
3.9%
9
4.1%
12
4.3%
6
3.7%
6
3.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
230
100.0%
293
100.0%
139
100.0%
164

865


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Always 9.4%
36
6.5%
20
7.2%
12
7.9%
68
Often 29.9%
115
33.2%
103
33.7%
56
31.8%
274
Sometimes 44.4%
171
47.1%
146
47.6%
79
46.0%
396
Hardly ever 7.8%
30
10.3%
32
4.8%
8
8.1%
70
Never 2.1%
8
1.3%
4
2.4%
4
1.9%
16
Can't choose 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 6.0%
23
1.6%
5
3.6%
6
3.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
310
100.0%
166

861

Bookmark and Share