General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PHYSWRK

How often do you have to do hard physical work?
  1) Always
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Hardly ever
  5) Never
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 73 8.4% 8.4% -1.65
Often 106 12.3% 20.7% -1.05
Sometimes 205 23.7% 44.4% -.46
Hardly ever 203 23.5% 67.9% .14
Never 240 27.7% 95.6% .74
Can't choose 2 .2% 95.8% 2.54
No answer 36 4.2% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 9.6%
38
7.4%
35
8.4%
73
Often 15.2%
60
9.8%
46
12.3%
106
Sometimes 28.4%
112
19.7%
93
23.7%
205
Hardly ever 20.3%
80
26.1%
123
23.5%
203
Never 20.8%
82
33.5%
158
27.7%
240
Can't choose 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 5.3%
21
3.2%
15
4.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
471

865


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always 7.7%
53
9.8%
12
15.4%
8
8.4%
73
Often 12.9%
89
11.4%
14
5.8%
3
12.3%
106
Sometimes 22.8%
157
25.2%
31
32.7%
17
23.7%
205
Hardly ever 24.1%
166
23.6%
29
15.4%
8
23.5%
203
Never 29.0%
200
20.3%
25
28.8%
15
27.7%
240
Can't choose 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 3.3%
23
9.8%
12
1.9%
1
4.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
123
100.0%
52

865


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always 6.3%
29
10.0%
20
6.7%
1
12.0%
16
12.1%
7
8.4%
73
Often 13.3%
61
12.9%
26
0.0%
0
10.5%
14
8.6%
5
12.3%
106
Sometimes 20.7%
95
24.9%
50
33.3%
5
32.3%
43
20.7%
12
23.7%
205
Hardly ever 26.4%
121
20.9%
42
13.3%
2
16.5%
22
27.6%
16
23.5%
203
Never 27.9%
128
27.4%
55
40.0%
6
26.3%
35
27.6%
16
27.7%
240
Can't choose 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 5.0%
23
4.0%
8
6.7%
1
1.5%
2
3.4%
2
4.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
201
100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
58

865


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Always 10.4%
21
6.8%
30
9.7%
22
8.4%
73
Often 12.9%
26
11.4%
50
13.3%
30
12.3%
106
Sometimes 29.4%
59
20.3%
89
25.2%
57
23.7%
205
Hardly ever 17.4%
35
26.5%
116
23.0%
52
23.5%
203
Never 22.9%
46
32.0%
140
23.9%
54
27.7%
240
Can't choose 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 6.0%
12
3.0%
13
4.9%
11
4.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
438
100.0%
226

865


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Always 12.0%
21
9.9%
25
9.2%
22
2.5%
4
3.0%
1
8.4%
73
Often 15.4%
27
13.0%
33
13.3%
32
8.6%
14
0.0%
0
12.3%
106
Sometimes 29.1%
51
22.1%
56
23.8%
57
21.5%
35
18.2%
6
23.7%
205
Hardly ever 15.4%
27
22.5%
57
24.2%
58
33.1%
54
21.2%
7
23.5%
203
Never 23.4%
41
27.7%
70
27.1%
65
30.1%
49
42.4%
14
27.7%
239
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 4.6%
8
4.0%
10
2.5%
6
4.3%
7
15.2%
5
4.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
253
100.0%
240
100.0%
163
100.0%
33

864


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Always 16.7%
3
12.9%
44
6.5%
26
0.0%
0
8.5%
73
Often 11.1%
2
17.6%
60
9.5%
38
5.0%
5
12.2%
105
Sometimes 16.7%
3
30.5%
104
20.9%
84
12.9%
13
23.7%
204
Hardly ever 22.2%
4
17.6%
60
26.4%
106
31.7%
32
23.4%
202
Never 22.2%
4
17.3%
59
32.1%
129
47.5%
48
27.8%
240
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 11.1%
2
3.8%
13
4.5%
18
3.0%
3
4.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
341
100.0%
402
100.0%
101

862


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Always 14.9%
7
11.3%
18
7.8%
46
2.8%
2
8.4%
73
Often 25.5%
12
13.8%
22
10.2%
60
16.9%
12
12.3%
106
Sometimes 21.3%
10
26.3%
42
23.0%
135
25.4%
18
23.7%
205
Hardly ever 12.8%
6
21.9%
35
24.7%
145
23.9%
17
23.5%
203
Never 12.8%
6
22.5%
36
30.8%
181
23.9%
17
27.7%
240
Can't choose 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 10.6%
5
4.4%
7
3.2%
19
7.0%
5
4.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
160
100.0%
587
100.0%
71

865


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Always 10.3%
4
7.4%
17
10.9%
32
6.5%
9
6.7%
11
8.4%
73
Often 10.3%
4
15.2%
35
10.6%
31
11.5%
16
12.2%
20
12.3%
106
Sometimes 15.4%
6
23.9%
55
23.5%
69
24.5%
34
25.0%
41
23.7%
205
Hardly ever 25.6%
10
21.3%
49
24.9%
73
22.3%
31
24.4%
40
23.5%
203
Never 33.3%
13
27.8%
64
25.6%
75
30.9%
43
27.4%
45
27.7%
240
Can't choose 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 2.6%
1
4.3%
10
4.4%
13
4.3%
6
3.7%
6
4.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
230
100.0%
293
100.0%
139
100.0%
164

865


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Always 9.1%
35
5.8%
18
12.0%
20
8.5%
73
Often 10.1%
39
11.9%
37
18.1%
30
12.3%
106
Sometimes 23.6%
91
22.6%
70
25.3%
42
23.6%
203
Hardly ever 23.1%
89
24.2%
75
22.9%
38
23.5%
202
Never 27.3%
105
33.5%
104
18.1%
30
27.8%
239
Can't choose 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 6.2%
24
1.9%
6
3.6%
6
4.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
310
100.0%
166

861

Bookmark and Share