General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


STRESS

How often do you find your work stressful?
  1) Always
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Hardly ever
  5) Never
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 89 10.3% 10.3% -1.26
Often 229 26.5% 36.8% -.62
Sometimes 378 43.7% 80.5% .01
Hardly ever 91 10.5% 91% .65
Never 42 4.9% 95.8% 1.29
Can't choose 1 .1% 96% 3.2
No answer 35 4% 100% 3.83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 10.9%
43
9.8%
46
10.3%
89
Often 26.6%
105
26.3%
124
26.5%
229
Sometimes 41.6%
164
45.4%
214
43.7%
378
Hardly ever 11.9%
47
9.3%
44
10.5%
91
Never 3.6%
14
5.9%
28
4.9%
42
Can't choose 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 5.1%
20
3.2%
15
4.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
471

865


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always 10.9%
75
8.9%
11
5.8%
3
10.3%
89
Often 28.0%
193
19.5%
24
23.1%
12
26.5%
229
Sometimes 43.0%
297
48.0%
59
42.3%
22
43.7%
378
Hardly ever 10.9%
75
7.3%
9
13.5%
7
10.5%
91
Never 3.9%
27
6.5%
8
13.5%
7
4.9%
42
Can't choose 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 3.2%
22
9.8%
12
1.9%
1
4.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
123
100.0%
52

865


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always 9.8%
45
10.4%
21
13.3%
2
13.5%
18
5.2%
3
10.3%
89
Often 27.3%
125
26.4%
53
40.0%
6
24.1%
32
22.4%
13
26.5%
229
Sometimes 42.6%
195
43.3%
87
40.0%
6
45.9%
61
50.0%
29
43.7%
378
Hardly ever 10.5%
48
9.5%
19
0.0%
0
12.0%
16
13.8%
8
10.5%
91
Never 4.8%
22
6.5%
13
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
5.2%
3
4.9%
42
Can't choose 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 4.8%
22
4.0%
8
6.7%
1
1.5%
2
3.4%
2
4.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
201
100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
58

865


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Always 10.4%
21
10.3%
45
10.2%
23
10.3%
89
Often 26.4%
53
27.2%
119
25.2%
57
26.5%
229
Sometimes 43.3%
87
44.1%
193
43.4%
98
43.7%
378
Hardly ever 8.0%
16
11.4%
50
11.1%
25
10.5%
91
Never 5.0%
10
4.1%
18
6.2%
14
4.9%
42
Can't choose 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 6.5%
13
3.0%
13
4.0%
9
4.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
438
100.0%
226

865


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Always 12.0%
21
8.7%
22
12.5%
30
9.2%
15
3.0%
1
10.3%
89
Often 22.9%
40
24.5%
62
32.1%
77
28.2%
46
12.1%
4
26.5%
229
Sometimes 45.1%
79
48.2%
122
41.3%
99
38.7%
63
42.4%
14
43.6%
377
Hardly ever 9.7%
17
9.1%
23
9.2%
22
14.1%
23
18.2%
6
10.5%
91
Never 5.7%
10
5.1%
13
2.1%
5
6.1%
10
12.1%
4
4.9%
42
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 4.6%
8
4.0%
10
2.9%
7
3.7%
6
12.1%
4
4.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
253
100.0%
240
100.0%
163
100.0%
33

864


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Always 5.6%
1
13.2%
45
8.0%
32
10.9%
11
10.3%
89
Often 16.7%
3
24.9%
85
24.9%
100
40.6%
41
26.6%
229
Sometimes 33.3%
6
40.2%
137
48.3%
194
37.6%
38
43.5%
375
Hardly ever 16.7%
3
12.3%
42
9.5%
38
7.9%
8
10.6%
91
Never 16.7%
3
5.6%
19
5.0%
20
0.0%
0
4.9%
42
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 11.1%
2
3.5%
12
4.5%
18
3.0%
3
4.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
341
100.0%
402
100.0%
101

862


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Always 12.8%
6
15.0%
24
9.0%
53
8.5%
6
10.3%
89
Often 12.8%
6
16.3%
26
30.5%
179
25.4%
18
26.5%
229
Sometimes 38.3%
18
46.3%
74
44.5%
261
35.2%
25
43.7%
378
Hardly ever 14.9%
7
8.8%
14
9.9%
58
16.9%
12
10.5%
91
Never 8.5%
4
9.4%
15
3.1%
18
7.0%
5
4.9%
42
Can't choose 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 10.6%
5
4.4%
7
3.1%
18
7.0%
5
4.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
160
100.0%
587
100.0%
71

865


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Always 0.0%
0
11.3%
26
9.9%
29
15.8%
22
7.3%
12
10.3%
89
Often 20.5%
8
27.4%
63
23.5%
69
24.5%
34
33.5%
55
26.5%
229
Sometimes 61.5%
24
40.0%
92
46.4%
136
38.8%
54
43.9%
72
43.7%
378
Hardly ever 5.1%
2
11.7%
27
11.6%
34
10.1%
14
8.5%
14
10.5%
91
Never 7.7%
3
5.2%
12
4.1%
12
6.5%
9
3.7%
6
4.9%
42
Can't choose 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.6%
1
4.3%
10
4.4%
13
4.3%
6
3.0%
5
4.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
230
100.0%
293
100.0%
139
100.0%
164

865


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Always 8.8%
34
10.6%
33
12.7%
21
10.2%
88
Often 27.5%
106
28.1%
87
21.1%
35
26.5%
228
Sometimes 40.5%
156
47.4%
147
45.2%
75
43.9%
378
Hardly ever 10.6%
41
10.3%
32
10.8%
18
10.6%
91
Never 6.0%
23
1.9%
6
6.6%
11
4.6%
40
Can't choose 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 6.2%
24
1.6%
5
3.6%
6
4.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
310
100.0%
166

861

Bookmark and Share