General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DANGER

How often do you work in dangerous conditions?
  1) Always
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Hardly ever
  5) Never
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 51 5.9% 5.9% -2.02
Often 55 6.4% 12.3% -1.38
Sometimes 143 16.5% 28.8% -.74
Hardly ever 226 26.1% 54.9% -.1
Never 350 40.5% 95.4% .53
Can't choose 3 .3% 95.7% 2.45
No answer 37 4.3% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 9.4%
37
3.0%
14
5.9%
51
Often 10.4%
41
3.0%
14
6.4%
55
Sometimes 21.1%
83
12.7%
60
16.5%
143
Hardly ever 26.4%
104
25.9%
122
26.1%
226
Never 26.9%
106
51.8%
244
40.5%
350
Can't choose 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 5.3%
21
3.4%
16
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
471

865


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always 5.8%
40
5.7%
7
7.7%
4
5.9%
51
Often 5.9%
41
6.5%
8
11.5%
6
6.4%
55
Sometimes 15.5%
107
21.1%
26
19.2%
10
16.5%
143
Hardly ever 28.0%
193
18.7%
23
19.2%
10
26.1%
226
Never 41.0%
283
38.2%
47
38.5%
20
40.5%
350
Can't choose 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 3.5%
24
9.8%
12
1.9%
1
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
123
100.0%
52

865


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always 5.0%
23
6.5%
13
6.7%
1
9.0%
12
3.4%
2
5.9%
51
Often 5.9%
27
8.0%
16
0.0%
0
6.8%
9
5.2%
3
6.4%
55
Sometimes 16.6%
76
17.9%
36
13.3%
2
15.0%
20
15.5%
9
16.5%
143
Hardly ever 25.8%
118
23.9%
48
40.0%
6
27.8%
37
29.3%
17
26.1%
226
Never 40.8%
187
39.8%
80
33.3%
5
39.8%
53
43.1%
25
40.5%
350
Can't choose 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 5.2%
24
4.0%
8
6.7%
1
1.5%
2
3.4%
2
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
201
100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
58

865


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Always 6.5%
13
6.2%
27
4.9%
11
5.9%
51
Often 7.0%
14
5.3%
23
8.0%
18
6.4%
55
Sometimes 16.9%
34
15.5%
68
18.1%
41
16.5%
143
Hardly ever 23.4%
47
26.9%
118
27.0%
61
26.1%
226
Never 39.3%
79
42.9%
188
36.7%
83
40.5%
350
Can't choose 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 6.5%
13
3.0%
13
4.9%
11
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
438
100.0%
226

865


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Always 8.0%
14
6.3%
16
6.3%
15
3.1%
5
3.0%
1
5.9%
51
Often 8.6%
15
6.7%
17
7.9%
19
1.8%
3
3.0%
1
6.4%
55
Sometimes 17.1%
30
17.4%
44
17.9%
43
15.3%
25
3.0%
1
16.6%
143
Hardly ever 26.3%
46
24.5%
62
26.3%
63
28.8%
47
24.2%
8
26.2%
226
Never 35.4%
62
40.7%
103
38.3%
92
46.0%
75
51.5%
17
40.4%
349
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 4.6%
8
4.0%
10
2.9%
7
4.3%
7
15.2%
5
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
253
100.0%
240
100.0%
163
100.0%
33

864


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Always 11.1%
2
7.9%
27
5.0%
20
2.0%
2
5.9%
51
Often 11.1%
2
9.4%
32
4.7%
19
1.0%
1
6.3%
54
Sometimes 16.7%
3
17.9%
61
15.4%
62
15.8%
16
16.5%
142
Hardly ever 11.1%
2
26.1%
89
25.4%
102
32.7%
33
26.2%
226
Never 33.3%
6
34.3%
117
44.8%
180
45.5%
46
40.5%
349
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 16.7%
3
3.8%
13
4.5%
18
3.0%
3
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
341
100.0%
402
100.0%
101

862


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Always 8.5%
4
6.3%
10
5.8%
34
4.2%
3
5.9%
51
Often 8.5%
4
9.4%
15
4.8%
28
11.3%
8
6.4%
55
Sometimes 6.4%
3
17.5%
28
17.9%
105
9.9%
7
16.5%
143
Hardly ever 25.5%
12
23.8%
38
27.3%
160
22.5%
16
26.1%
226
Never 36.2%
17
38.1%
61
41.1%
241
43.7%
31
40.5%
350
Can't choose 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 10.6%
5
5.0%
8
3.2%
19
7.0%
5
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
160
100.0%
587
100.0%
71

865


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Always 2.6%
1
8.3%
19
4.8%
14
5.0%
7
6.1%
10
5.9%
51
Often 2.6%
1
6.1%
14
6.8%
20
7.9%
11
5.5%
9
6.4%
55
Sometimes 17.9%
7
15.7%
36
15.0%
44
18.7%
26
18.3%
30
16.5%
143
Hardly ever 25.6%
10
25.7%
59
25.9%
76
24.5%
34
28.7%
47
26.1%
226
Never 46.2%
18
40.0%
92
42.7%
125
38.1%
53
37.8%
62
40.5%
350
Can't choose 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 2.6%
1
4.3%
10
4.8%
14
4.3%
6
3.7%
6
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
230
100.0%
293
100.0%
139
100.0%
164

865


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Always 4.9%
19
5.2%
16
9.6%
16
5.9%
51
Often 6.2%
24
4.2%
13
10.8%
18
6.4%
55
Sometimes 15.6%
60
16.8%
52
18.1%
30
16.5%
142
Hardly ever 25.2%
97
29.4%
91
22.3%
37
26.1%
225
Never 41.3%
159
42.3%
131
34.9%
58
40.4%
348
Can't choose 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 6.5%
25
1.9%
6
3.6%
6
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
310
100.0%
166

861

Bookmark and Share