General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BOSSEMPS

In general, how would you describe relations in your work place between management and employees?
  1) Very good
  2) Quite good
  3) Neither good nor bad
  4) Quite bad
  5) Very bad
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very good 222 25.7% 25.7% -.83
Quite good 345 39.9% 65.5% -.3
Neither good nor bad 178 20.6% 86.1% .23
Quite bad 42 4.9% 91% .75
Very bad 18 2.1% 93.1% 1.28
Can't choose 20 2.3% 95.4% 2.85
No answer 40 4.6% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very good 23.1%
91
27.8%
131
25.7%
222
Quite good 40.1%
158
39.7%
187
39.9%
345
Neither good nor bad 21.6%
85
19.7%
93
20.6%
178
Quite bad 5.1%
20
4.7%
22
4.9%
42
Very bad 2.5%
10
1.7%
8
2.1%
18
Can't choose 2.3%
9
2.3%
11
2.3%
20
No answer 5.3%
21
4.0%
19
4.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
471

865


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very good 25.9%
179
23.6%
29
26.9%
14
25.7%
222
Quite good 39.7%
274
39.0%
48
44.2%
23
39.9%
345
Neither good nor bad 20.3%
140
21.1%
26
23.1%
12
20.6%
178
Quite bad 4.9%
34
6.5%
8
0.0%
0
4.9%
42
Very bad 2.2%
15
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
18
Can't choose 2.6%
18
0.8%
1
1.9%
1
2.3%
20
No answer 4.3%
30
6.5%
8
3.8%
2
4.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
123
100.0%
52

865


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very good 29.0%
133
24.4%
49
13.3%
2
20.3%
27
19.0%
11
25.7%
222
Quite good 38.2%
175
43.3%
87
20.0%
3
42.1%
56
41.4%
24
39.9%
345
Neither good nor bad 19.0%
87
20.4%
41
40.0%
6
24.8%
33
19.0%
11
20.6%
178
Quite bad 4.6%
21
5.5%
11
6.7%
1
3.0%
4
8.6%
5
4.9%
42
Very bad 2.0%
9
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
5.2%
3
2.1%
18
Can't choose 1.3%
6
3.0%
6
6.7%
1
3.0%
4
5.2%
3
2.3%
20
No answer 5.9%
27
2.5%
5
13.3%
2
3.8%
5
1.7%
1
4.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
201
100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
58

865


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very good 25.9%
52
25.6%
112
25.7%
58
25.7%
222
Quite good 41.8%
84
41.8%
183
34.5%
78
39.9%
345
Neither good nor bad 21.4%
43
20.1%
88
20.8%
47
20.6%
178
Quite bad 3.5%
7
4.6%
20
6.6%
15
4.9%
42
Very bad 1.0%
2
1.6%
7
4.0%
9
2.1%
18
Can't choose 1.5%
3
2.5%
11
2.7%
6
2.3%
20
No answer 5.0%
10
3.9%
17
5.8%
13
4.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
438
100.0%
226

865


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very good 30.3%
53
23.3%
59
22.5%
54
27.0%
44
36.4%
12
25.7%
222
Quite good 41.1%
72
43.1%
109
38.8%
93
36.8%
60
30.3%
10
39.8%
344
Neither good nor bad 20.6%
36
20.9%
53
22.1%
53
20.2%
33
9.1%
3
20.6%
178
Quite bad 4.0%
7
4.7%
12
5.8%
14
5.5%
9
0.0%
0
4.9%
42
Very bad 1.1%
2
2.0%
5
3.3%
8
1.2%
2
3.0%
1
2.1%
18
Can't choose 0.0%
0
3.2%
8
3.3%
8
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
20
No answer 2.9%
5
2.8%
7
4.2%
10
6.7%
11
21.2%
7
4.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
253
100.0%
240
100.0%
163
100.0%
33

864


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very good 27.8%
5
29.6%
101
25.4%
102
12.9%
13
25.6%
221
Quite good 55.6%
10
36.1%
123
41.5%
167
42.6%
43
39.8%
343
Neither good nor bad 0.0%
0
20.2%
69
19.9%
80
28.7%
29
20.6%
178
Quite bad 0.0%
0
5.6%
19
4.7%
19
4.0%
4
4.9%
42
Very bad 0.0%
0
1.8%
6
2.0%
8
4.0%
4
2.1%
18
Can't choose 0.0%
0
2.1%
7
2.0%
8
5.0%
5
2.3%
20
No answer 16.7%
3
4.7%
16
4.5%
18
3.0%
3
4.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
341
100.0%
402
100.0%
101

862


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very good 31.9%
15
31.9%
51
23.3%
137
26.8%
19
25.7%
222
Quite good 36.2%
17
36.9%
59
41.1%
241
39.4%
28
39.9%
345
Neither good nor bad 17.0%
8
19.4%
31
21.5%
126
18.3%
13
20.6%
178
Quite bad 2.1%
1
6.9%
11
4.9%
29
1.4%
1
4.9%
42
Very bad 2.1%
1
0.6%
1
2.7%
16
0.0%
0
2.1%
18
Can't choose 2.1%
1
1.9%
3
2.0%
12
5.6%
4
2.3%
20
No answer 8.5%
4
2.5%
4
4.4%
26
8.5%
6
4.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
160
100.0%
587
100.0%
71

865


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very good 25.6%
10
20.4%
47
27.6%
81
30.2%
42
25.6%
42
25.7%
222
Quite good 35.9%
14
40.4%
93
40.6%
119
36.7%
51
41.5%
68
39.9%
345
Neither good nor bad 20.5%
8
24.3%
56
16.4%
48
21.6%
30
22.0%
36
20.6%
178
Quite bad 5.1%
2
6.5%
15
5.5%
16
3.6%
5
2.4%
4
4.9%
42
Very bad 5.1%
2
2.2%
5
2.4%
7
0.7%
1
1.8%
3
2.1%
18
Can't choose 2.6%
1
1.3%
3
2.7%
8
1.4%
2
3.7%
6
2.3%
20
No answer 5.1%
2
4.8%
11
4.8%
14
5.8%
8
3.0%
5
4.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
230
100.0%
293
100.0%
139
100.0%
164

865


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very good 25.5%
98
24.5%
76
28.9%
48
25.8%
222
Quite good 40.5%
156
41.3%
128
34.9%
58
39.7%
342
Neither good nor bad 21.0%
81
20.0%
62
20.5%
34
20.6%
177
Quite bad 4.2%
16
5.2%
16
6.0%
10
4.9%
42
Very bad 2.3%
9
1.9%
6
1.8%
3
2.1%
18
Can't choose 1.3%
5
3.2%
10
3.0%
5
2.3%
20
No answer 5.2%
20
3.9%
12
4.8%
8
4.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
310
100.0%
166

861

Bookmark and Share