General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TEENS

Number of members 13 to 17 years old
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 2414 85.2% 85.2% -.36
One 321 11.3% 96.6% 1.55
Two 86 3% 99.6% 3.47
Three 6 .2% 99.8% 5.38
Four 3 .1% 99.9% 7.3
Five 1 0% 100% 9.21
No answer 1 0% 100% 16.88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 86.9%
1070
84.0%
1344
85.2%
2414
One 10.0%
123
12.4%
198
11.3%
321
Two 3.0%
37
3.1%
49
3.0%
86
Three 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
6
Four 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
Five 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 86.3%
1933
79.8%
319
84.8%
162
85.2%
2414
One 10.6%
238
15.0%
60
12.0%
23
11.3%
321
Two 2.9%
64
4.3%
17
2.6%
5
3.0%
86
Three 0.2%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Four 0.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
3
Five 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
None 84.8%
1293
83.4%
588
94.0%
47
88.1%
349
87.3%
137
85.2%
2414
One 11.7%
179
12.1%
85
4.0%
2
9.8%
39
10.2%
16
11.3%
321
Two 3.0%
46
3.8%
27
2.0%
1
2.0%
8
2.5%
4
3.0%
86
Three 0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Four 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Five 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
None 90.2%
598
80.8%
1088
88.4%
727
85.2%
2413
One 7.8%
52
14.8%
199
8.5%
70
11.3%
321
Two 1.5%
10
3.9%
52
2.9%
24
3.0%
86
Three 0.2%
1
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Four 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Five 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
None 90.9%
488
83.3%
572
66.6%
386
89.9%
490
99.0%
474
85.2%
2410
One 7.8%
42
12.8%
88
24.3%
141
8.3%
45
1.0%
5
11.4%
321
Two 1.1%
6
3.3%
23
8.1%
47
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
3.0%
86
Three 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Four 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Five 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
None 90.6%
145
83.6%
984
85.6%
1008
87.2%
266
85.2%
2403
One 6.3%
10
11.7%
138
11.8%
139
10.8%
33
11.3%
320
Two 3.1%
5
3.8%
45
2.5%
30
2.0%
6
3.0%
86
Three 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Four 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Five 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
None 90.6%
270
88.7%
548
82.4%
1308
87.5%
288
85.2%
2414
One 5.7%
17
8.9%
55
13.7%
217
9.7%
32
11.3%
321
Two 3.0%
9
2.4%
15
3.5%
55
2.1%
7
3.0%
86
Three 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
None 83.0%
117
84.5%
588
84.5%
811
86.3%
422
87.2%
476
85.2%
2414
One 15.6%
22
12.5%
87
12.1%
116
9.4%
46
9.2%
50
11.3%
321
Two 1.4%
2
2.4%
17
3.1%
30
3.7%
18
3.5%
19
3.0%
86
Three 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Four 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
None 85.6%
1127
85.3%
825
83.9%
453
85.2%
2405
One 11.2%
147
11.2%
108
12.2%
66
11.4%
321
Two 2.9%
38
3.2%
31
3.1%
17
3.0%
86
Three 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.2%
6
Four 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Five 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share