General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COWRKERS

In general, how would you describe relations in your work place between co-workers/colleagues?
  1) Very good
  2) Quite good
  3) Neither good nor bad
  4) Quite bad
  5) Very bad
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very good 261 30.2% 30.2% -.71
Quite good 391 45.2% 75.4% -.22
Neither good nor bad 123 14.2% 89.6% .27
Quite bad 13 1.5% 91.1% .76
Very bad 4 .5% 91.6% 1.25
Can't choose 21 2.4% 94% 2.72
No answer 52 6% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very good 24.6%
97
34.8%
164
30.2%
261
Quite good 49.5%
195
41.6%
196
45.2%
391
Neither good nor bad 14.5%
57
14.0%
66
14.2%
123
Quite bad 2.3%
9
0.8%
4
1.5%
13
Very bad 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
4
Can't choose 2.0%
8
2.8%
13
2.4%
21
No answer 6.9%
27
5.3%
25
6.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
471

865


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very good 29.7%
205
30.1%
37
36.5%
19
30.2%
261
Quite good 46.8%
323
40.7%
50
34.6%
18
45.2%
391
Neither good nor bad 13.6%
94
13.8%
17
23.1%
12
14.2%
123
Quite bad 1.6%
11
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
13
Very bad 0.3%
2
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Can't choose 2.5%
17
2.4%
3
1.9%
1
2.4%
21
No answer 5.5%
38
9.8%
12
3.8%
2
6.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
123
100.0%
52

865


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very good 31.7%
145
27.9%
56
13.3%
2
32.3%
43
25.9%
15
30.2%
261
Quite good 43.4%
199
45.8%
92
46.7%
7
48.1%
64
50.0%
29
45.2%
391
Neither good nor bad 13.3%
61
17.4%
35
20.0%
3
12.0%
16
13.8%
8
14.2%
123
Quite bad 1.3%
6
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
3.4%
2
1.5%
13
Very bad 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Can't choose 2.0%
9
3.0%
6
6.7%
1
1.5%
2
5.2%
3
2.4%
21
No answer 7.4%
34
5.0%
10
13.3%
2
3.8%
5
1.7%
1
6.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
201
100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
58

865


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very good 31.8%
64
29.7%
130
29.6%
67
30.2%
261
Quite good 46.3%
93
47.0%
206
40.7%
92
45.2%
391
Neither good nor bad 13.4%
27
13.2%
58
16.8%
38
14.2%
123
Quite bad 0.5%
1
1.8%
8
1.8%
4
1.5%
13
Very bad 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.5%
4
Can't choose 2.0%
4
2.3%
10
3.1%
7
2.4%
21
No answer 5.5%
11
5.9%
26
6.6%
15
6.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
438
100.0%
226

865


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very good 38.3%
67
28.5%
72
27.1%
65
28.2%
46
33.3%
11
30.2%
261
Quite good 41.7%
73
50.2%
127
47.1%
113
40.5%
66
33.3%
11
45.1%
390
Neither good nor bad 14.9%
26
13.8%
35
12.9%
31
17.8%
29
6.1%
2
14.2%
123
Quite bad 1.1%
2
1.2%
3
2.1%
5
1.2%
2
3.0%
1
1.5%
13
Very bad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Can't choose 0.6%
1
3.2%
8
2.9%
7
2.5%
4
3.0%
1
2.4%
21
No answer 3.4%
6
3.2%
8
6.7%
16
9.2%
15
21.2%
7
6.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
253
100.0%
240
100.0%
163
100.0%
33

864


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very good 27.8%
5
32.6%
111
29.9%
120
22.8%
23
30.0%
259
Quite good 44.4%
8
39.9%
136
49.0%
197
48.5%
49
45.2%
390
Neither good nor bad 5.6%
1
16.1%
55
11.9%
48
18.8%
19
14.3%
123
Quite bad 0.0%
0
2.1%
7
1.2%
5
1.0%
1
1.5%
13
Very bad 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
4
Can't choose 5.6%
1
2.3%
8
2.0%
8
4.0%
4
2.4%
21
No answer 16.7%
3
6.5%
22
5.7%
23
4.0%
4
6.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
341
100.0%
402
100.0%
101

862


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very good 36.2%
17
33.1%
53
28.1%
165
36.6%
26
30.2%
261
Quite good 31.9%
15
40.0%
64
48.0%
282
42.3%
30
45.2%
391
Neither good nor bad 17.0%
8
18.8%
30
13.8%
81
5.6%
4
14.2%
123
Quite bad 2.1%
1
0.6%
1
1.9%
11
0.0%
0
1.5%
13
Very bad 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Can't choose 4.3%
2
3.1%
5
1.7%
10
5.6%
4
2.4%
21
No answer 8.5%
4
3.8%
6
6.0%
35
9.9%
7
6.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
160
100.0%
587
100.0%
71

865


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very good 33.3%
13
28.3%
65
32.1%
94
30.2%
42
28.7%
47
30.2%
261
Quite good 43.6%
17
47.8%
110
42.7%
125
44.6%
62
47.0%
77
45.2%
391
Neither good nor bad 10.3%
4
17.4%
40
10.9%
32
14.4%
20
16.5%
27
14.2%
123
Quite bad 2.6%
1
1.3%
3
1.7%
5
2.2%
3
0.6%
1
1.5%
13
Very bad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Can't choose 2.6%
1
1.3%
3
2.7%
8
2.9%
4
3.0%
5
2.4%
21
No answer 7.7%
3
3.9%
9
8.9%
26
5.0%
7
4.3%
7
6.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
230
100.0%
293
100.0%
139
100.0%
164

865


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very good 30.6%
118
28.7%
89
32.5%
54
30.3%
261
Quite good 44.9%
173
47.4%
147
41.6%
69
45.2%
389
Neither good nor bad 15.3%
59
13.5%
42
12.7%
21
14.2%
122
Quite bad 0.0%
0
2.9%
9
2.4%
4
1.5%
13
Very bad 0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Can't choose 1.6%
6
2.3%
7
4.8%
8
2.4%
21
No answer 6.8%
26
4.8%
15
6.0%
10
5.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
310
100.0%
166

861

Bookmark and Share