General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAYDOJOB

In deciding the pay for two people doing the same kind of work, how important should be... How well the person does the job
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not very important
  5) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 576 47.1% 47.1% -.56
Very important 516 42.2% 89.3% .08
Fairly important 74 6.1% 95.3% .72
Not very important 4 .3% 95.7% 1.36
Not important at all 3 .2% 95.9% 2
Don't know 12 1% 96.9% 3.93
No answer 38 3.1% 100% 4.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Essential 45.0%
228
48.6%
348
47.1%
576
Very important 44.6%
226
40.5%
290
42.2%
516
Fairly important 6.3%
32
5.9%
42
6.1%
74
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
4
Not important at all 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.6%
3
1.3%
9
1.0%
12
No answer 3.4%
17
2.9%
21
3.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
716

1223


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 48.4%
473
37.7%
66
52.9%
37
47.1%
576
Very important 41.2%
403
49.7%
87
37.1%
26
42.2%
516
Fairly important 6.1%
60
5.1%
9
7.1%
5
6.1%
74
Not very important 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
1.4%
1
0.3%
4
Not important at all 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.9%
9
1.1%
2
1.4%
1
1.0%
12
No answer 3.0%
29
5.1%
9
0.0%
0
3.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
175
100.0%
70

1223


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Essential 45.7%
305
47.7%
135
40.9%
9
48.9%
85
54.5%
42
47.1%
576
Very important 44.1%
294
40.3%
114
40.9%
9
40.2%
70
37.7%
29
42.2%
516
Fairly important 6.3%
42
6.4%
18
4.5%
1
7.5%
13
0.0%
0
6.1%
74
Not very important 0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
4
Not important at all 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.6%
4
1.8%
5
4.5%
1
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
1.0%
12
No answer 2.8%
19
3.2%
9
4.5%
1
2.9%
5
5.2%
4
3.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
283
100.0%
22
100.0%
174
100.0%
77

1223


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Essential 47.8%
131
47.3%
283
46.2%
162
47.1%
576
Very important 41.2%
113
41.0%
245
45.0%
158
42.2%
516
Fairly important 6.6%
18
6.7%
40
4.6%
16
6.1%
74
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
3
Don't know 1.1%
3
1.0%
6
0.9%
3
1.0%
12
No answer 3.3%
9
3.3%
20
2.6%
9
3.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
598
100.0%
351

1223


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Essential 45.2%
104
50.0%
151
47.9%
126
44.2%
100
46.8%
94
47.1%
575
Very important 42.6%
98
40.1%
121
41.1%
108
45.6%
103
42.8%
86
42.2%
516
Fairly important 7.4%
17
6.3%
19
5.7%
15
5.3%
12
5.5%
11
6.1%
74
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.3%
4
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 1.3%
3
1.0%
3
0.8%
2
1.3%
3
0.5%
1
1.0%
12
No answer 3.5%
8
2.0%
6
4.2%
11
2.7%
6
3.5%
7
3.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
302
100.0%
263
100.0%
226
100.0%
201

1222


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Essential 29.2%
19
42.2%
221
50.5%
254
63.0%
80
47.1%
574
Very important 52.3%
34
46.8%
245
40.2%
202
26.0%
33
42.2%
514
Fairly important 13.8%
9
6.1%
32
5.0%
25
6.3%
8
6.1%
74
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
8
0.4%
2
1.6%
2
1.0%
12
No answer 4.6%
3
2.7%
14
3.4%
17
3.1%
4
3.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
524
100.0%
503
100.0%
127

1219


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Essential 44.4%
52
41.7%
108
49.5%
356
46.9%
60
47.1%
576
Very important 42.7%
50
47.5%
123
40.6%
292
39.8%
51
42.2%
516
Fairly important 8.5%
10
6.6%
17
5.3%
38
7.0%
9
6.1%
74
Not very important 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.8%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
4
3.9%
5
1.0%
12
No answer 1.7%
2
3.5%
9
3.5%
25
1.6%
2
3.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
259
100.0%
719
100.0%
128

1223


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Essential 46.6%
27
40.9%
131
48.8%
203
42.3%
82
56.6%
133
47.1%
576
Very important 44.8%
26
48.4%
155
39.2%
163
44.8%
87
36.2%
85
42.2%
516
Fairly important 6.9%
4
8.1%
26
5.8%
24
5.2%
10
4.3%
10
6.1%
74
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.2%
9
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
12
No answer 1.7%
1
1.3%
4
3.8%
16
6.2%
12
2.1%
5
3.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
320
100.0%
416
100.0%
194
100.0%
235

1223


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 47.1%
260
48.8%
212
44.8%
104
47.3%
576
Very important 42.6%
235
41.0%
178
42.7%
99
42.0%
512
Fairly important 4.7%
26
6.7%
29
7.8%
18
6.0%
73
Not very important 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.3%
4
Not important at all 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 1.4%
8
0.2%
1
1.3%
3
1.0%
12
No answer 3.3%
18
3.2%
14
2.6%
6
3.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
434
100.0%
232

1218

Bookmark and Share