General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAYFAM

How important for deciding pay for same work... The person's family responsibilities?
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not very important
  5) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 82 6.7% 6.7% -1.53
Very important 252 20.6% 27.3% -.94
Fairly important 287 23.5% 50.8% -.34
Not very important 324 26.5% 77.3% .25
Not important at all 209 17.1% 94.4% .84
Don't know 29 2.4% 96.7% 2.61
No answer 40 3.3% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Essential 6.9%
35
6.6%
47
6.7%
82
Very important 18.9%
96
21.8%
156
20.6%
252
Fairly important 21.5%
109
24.9%
178
23.5%
287
Not very important 30.6%
155
23.6%
169
26.5%
324
Not important at all 16.4%
83
17.6%
126
17.1%
209
Don't know 2.0%
10
2.7%
19
2.4%
29
No answer 3.7%
19
2.9%
21
3.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
716

1223


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 6.5%
64
7.4%
13
7.1%
5
6.7%
82
Very important 18.1%
177
33.7%
59
22.9%
16
20.6%
252
Fairly important 23.4%
229
17.1%
30
40.0%
28
23.5%
287
Not very important 27.8%
272
19.4%
34
25.7%
18
26.5%
324
Not important at all 18.5%
181
15.4%
27
1.4%
1
17.1%
209
Don't know 2.5%
24
1.7%
3
2.9%
2
2.4%
29
No answer 3.2%
31
5.1%
9
0.0%
0
3.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
175
100.0%
70

1223


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Essential 6.3%
42
8.8%
25
4.5%
1
5.2%
9
6.5%
5
6.7%
82
Very important 21.7%
145
20.8%
59
18.2%
4
13.8%
24
26.0%
20
20.6%
252
Fairly important 22.9%
153
25.8%
73
18.2%
4
21.3%
37
26.0%
20
23.5%
287
Not very important 27.7%
185
22.6%
64
13.6%
3
31.6%
55
22.1%
17
26.5%
324
Not important at all 16.0%
107
15.9%
45
31.8%
7
24.1%
42
10.4%
8
17.1%
209
Don't know 2.4%
16
2.5%
7
4.5%
1
1.1%
2
3.9%
3
2.4%
29
No answer 2.8%
19
3.5%
10
9.1%
2
2.9%
5
5.2%
4
3.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
283
100.0%
22
100.0%
174
100.0%
77

1223


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Essential 8.4%
23
6.2%
37
6.3%
22
6.7%
82
Very important 20.4%
56
18.7%
112
23.9%
84
20.6%
252
Fairly important 28.8%
79
23.1%
138
19.9%
70
23.5%
287
Not very important 21.5%
59
28.1%
168
27.6%
97
26.5%
324
Not important at all 16.4%
45
17.4%
104
17.1%
60
17.1%
209
Don't know 1.1%
3
2.8%
17
2.6%
9
2.4%
29
No answer 3.3%
9
3.7%
22
2.6%
9
3.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
598
100.0%
351

1223


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Essential 7.4%
17
6.6%
20
4.6%
12
5.3%
12
10.4%
21
6.7%
82
Very important 18.3%
42
21.2%
64
16.0%
42
19.5%
44
29.9%
60
20.6%
252
Fairly important 34.8%
80
20.2%
61
21.3%
56
20.4%
46
21.9%
44
23.5%
287
Not very important 20.0%
46
29.5%
89
31.9%
84
30.1%
68
17.9%
36
26.4%
323
Not important at all 13.9%
32
18.2%
55
20.5%
54
19.5%
44
11.9%
24
17.1%
209
Don't know 2.2%
5
2.0%
6
1.5%
4
2.7%
6
4.0%
8
2.4%
29
No answer 3.5%
8
2.3%
7
4.2%
11
2.7%
6
4.0%
8
3.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
302
100.0%
263
100.0%
226
100.0%
201

1222


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Essential 13.8%
9
8.0%
42
5.2%
26
3.1%
4
6.6%
81
Very important 30.8%
20
26.3%
138
17.3%
87
5.5%
7
20.7%
252
Fairly important 18.5%
12
21.8%
114
25.4%
128
24.4%
31
23.4%
285
Not very important 18.5%
12
24.0%
126
27.8%
140
35.4%
45
26.5%
323
Not important at all 6.2%
4
14.5%
76
18.9%
95
26.8%
34
17.1%
209
Don't know 7.7%
5
2.5%
13
2.0%
10
0.8%
1
2.4%
29
No answer 4.6%
3
2.9%
15
3.4%
17
3.9%
5
3.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
524
100.0%
503
100.0%
127

1219


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Essential 6.8%
8
8.9%
23
6.0%
43
6.3%
8
6.7%
82
Very important 35.0%
41
26.3%
68
15.4%
111
25.0%
32
20.6%
252
Fairly important 27.4%
32
24.3%
63
22.0%
158
26.6%
34
23.5%
287
Not very important 17.9%
21
21.6%
56
30.7%
221
20.3%
26
26.5%
324
Not important at all 9.4%
11
12.4%
32
20.6%
148
14.1%
18
17.1%
209
Don't know 1.7%
2
3.1%
8
1.5%
11
6.3%
8
2.4%
29
No answer 1.7%
2
3.5%
9
3.8%
27
1.6%
2
3.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
259
100.0%
719
100.0%
128

1223


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Essential 8.6%
5
6.6%
21
6.7%
28
7.2%
14
6.0%
14
6.7%
82
Very important 20.7%
12
18.4%
59
22.1%
92
24.7%
48
17.4%
41
20.6%
252
Fairly important 31.0%
18
27.5%
88
22.1%
92
16.5%
32
24.3%
57
23.5%
287
Not very important 19.0%
11
29.1%
93
26.7%
111
26.8%
52
24.3%
57
26.5%
324
Not important at all 15.5%
9
14.7%
47
15.4%
64
16.0%
31
24.7%
58
17.1%
209
Don't know 3.4%
2
2.2%
7
3.1%
13
2.6%
5
0.9%
2
2.4%
29
No answer 1.7%
1
1.6%
5
3.8%
16
6.2%
12
2.6%
6
3.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
320
100.0%
416
100.0%
194
100.0%
235

1223


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 7.6%
42
5.5%
24
6.9%
16
6.7%
82
Very important 21.9%
121
19.1%
83
20.3%
47
20.6%
251
Fairly important 21.4%
118
24.9%
108
25.9%
60
23.5%
286
Not very important 25.7%
142
28.6%
124
24.6%
57
26.5%
323
Not important at all 17.6%
97
16.8%
73
15.9%
37
17.0%
207
Don't know 2.4%
13
1.6%
7
3.9%
9
2.4%
29
No answer 3.4%
19
3.5%
15
2.6%
6
3.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
434
100.0%
232

1218

Bookmark and Share