General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAYEDUC

How important for deciding pay for same work...The person's education and formal qualifications?
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not very important
  5) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 214 17.5% 17.5% -1.03
Very important 483 39.5% 57% -.4
Fairly important 339 27.7% 84.7% .23
Not very important 99 8.1% 92.8% .86
Not important at all 39 3.2% 96% 1.49
Don't know 10 .8% 96.8% 3.38
No answer 39 3.2% 100% 4.01

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Essential 15.8%
80
18.7%
134
17.5%
214
Very important 37.5%
190
40.9%
293
39.5%
483
Fairly important 28.6%
145
27.1%
194
27.7%
339
Not very important 10.1%
51
6.7%
48
8.1%
99
Not important at all 4.3%
22
2.4%
17
3.2%
39
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.1%
8
0.8%
10
No answer 3.4%
17
3.1%
22
3.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
716

1223


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 15.8%
155
25.1%
44
21.4%
15
17.5%
214
Very important 37.5%
367
46.3%
81
50.0%
35
39.5%
483
Fairly important 30.2%
295
16.6%
29
21.4%
15
27.7%
339
Not very important 8.9%
87
5.1%
9
4.3%
3
8.1%
99
Not important at all 3.8%
37
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
39
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.6%
1
2.9%
2
0.8%
10
No answer 3.1%
30
5.1%
9
0.0%
0
3.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
175
100.0%
70

1223


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Essential 16.9%
113
18.4%
52
27.3%
6
16.7%
29
18.2%
14
17.5%
214
Very important 40.9%
273
39.6%
112
13.6%
3
38.5%
67
36.4%
28
39.5%
483
Fairly important 27.9%
186
27.6%
78
45.5%
10
24.1%
42
29.9%
23
27.7%
339
Not very important 7.6%
51
7.4%
21
9.1%
2
12.1%
21
5.2%
4
8.1%
99
Not important at all 3.0%
20
2.5%
7
0.0%
0
5.2%
9
3.9%
3
3.2%
39
Don't know 0.7%
5
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.8%
10
No answer 2.8%
19
3.5%
10
4.5%
1
2.9%
5
5.2%
4
3.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
283
100.0%
22
100.0%
174
100.0%
77

1223


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Essential 21.2%
58
15.9%
95
17.4%
61
17.5%
214
Very important 45.3%
124
38.5%
230
36.8%
129
39.5%
483
Fairly important 21.2%
58
29.6%
177
29.6%
104
27.7%
339
Not very important 6.2%
17
8.9%
53
8.3%
29
8.1%
99
Not important at all 2.2%
6
3.0%
18
4.3%
15
3.2%
39
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.7%
4
1.1%
4
0.8%
10
No answer 3.3%
9
3.5%
21
2.6%
9
3.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
598
100.0%
351

1223


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Essential 20.9%
48
18.5%
56
14.8%
39
14.6%
33
18.9%
38
17.5%
214
Very important 44.8%
103
38.7%
117
35.7%
94
37.2%
84
42.3%
85
39.5%
483
Fairly important 23.5%
54
29.5%
89
28.9%
76
28.3%
64
27.4%
55
27.7%
338
Not very important 6.1%
14
7.6%
23
12.5%
33
9.3%
21
4.0%
8
8.1%
99
Not important at all 0.9%
2
2.3%
7
3.4%
9
6.6%
15
3.0%
6
3.2%
39
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.4%
1
1.3%
3
1.0%
2
0.8%
10
No answer 3.5%
8
2.3%
7
4.2%
11
2.7%
6
3.5%
7
3.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
302
100.0%
263
100.0%
226
100.0%
201

1222


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Essential 21.5%
14
16.2%
85
18.3%
92
17.3%
22
17.5%
213
Very important 35.4%
23
40.3%
211
40.0%
201
36.2%
46
39.5%
481
Fairly important 21.5%
14
28.8%
151
25.8%
130
33.9%
43
27.7%
338
Not very important 12.3%
8
7.4%
39
8.9%
45
5.5%
7
8.1%
99
Not important at all 3.1%
2
3.2%
17
3.2%
16
3.1%
4
3.2%
39
Don't know 1.5%
1
1.1%
6
0.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.8%
10
No answer 4.6%
3
2.9%
15
3.4%
17
3.1%
4
3.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
524
100.0%
503
100.0%
127

1219


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Essential 23.1%
27
18.9%
49
16.1%
116
17.2%
22
17.5%
214
Very important 41.0%
48
45.9%
119
36.3%
261
43.0%
55
39.5%
483
Fairly important 21.4%
25
24.3%
63
30.3%
218
25.8%
33
27.7%
339
Not very important 7.7%
9
6.6%
17
9.2%
66
5.5%
7
8.1%
99
Not important at all 4.3%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
29
3.9%
5
3.2%
39
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
3
3.1%
4
0.8%
10
No answer 1.7%
2
3.5%
9
3.6%
26
1.6%
2
3.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
259
100.0%
719
100.0%
128

1223


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Essential 24.1%
14
13.8%
44
20.7%
86
18.6%
36
14.5%
34
17.5%
214
Very important 29.3%
17
42.2%
135
41.1%
171
37.1%
72
37.4%
88
39.5%
483
Fairly important 31.0%
18
29.4%
94
23.3%
97
25.3%
49
34.5%
81
27.7%
339
Not very important 5.2%
3
10.3%
33
6.7%
28
9.8%
19
6.8%
16
8.1%
99
Not important at all 6.9%
4
2.8%
9
2.4%
10
2.6%
5
4.7%
11
3.2%
39
Don't know 1.7%
1
0.3%
1
1.7%
7
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
No answer 1.7%
1
1.3%
4
4.1%
17
6.2%
12
2.1%
5
3.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
320
100.0%
416
100.0%
194
100.0%
235

1223


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 19.9%
110
14.7%
64
17.2%
40
17.6%
214
Very important 39.5%
218
38.9%
169
40.9%
95
39.6%
482
Fairly important 26.8%
148
30.6%
133
23.3%
54
27.5%
335
Not very important 6.9%
38
8.8%
38
9.9%
23
8.1%
99
Not important at all 2.5%
14
3.5%
15
4.3%
10
3.2%
39
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.2%
1
1.7%
4
0.8%
10
No answer 3.4%
19
3.2%
14
2.6%
6
3.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
434
100.0%
232

1218

Bookmark and Share