General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAYTIME

How important for deciding pay for same work... How long the person has been with the firm?
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not very important
  5) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 141 11.5% 11.5% -1.16
Very important 418 34.2% 45.7% -.56
Fairly important 407 33.3% 79% .05
Not very important 144 11.8% 90.8% .66
Not important at all 50 4.1% 94.8% 1.26
Don't know 23 1.9% 96.7% 3.08
No answer 40 3.3% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Essential 12.0%
61
11.2%
80
11.5%
141
Very important 32.1%
163
35.6%
255
34.2%
418
Fairly important 32.9%
167
33.5%
240
33.3%
407
Not very important 14.0%
71
10.2%
73
11.8%
144
Not important at all 4.1%
21
4.1%
29
4.1%
50
Don't know 1.4%
7
2.2%
16
1.9%
23
No answer 3.4%
17
3.2%
23
3.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
716

1223


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 10.8%
106
13.1%
23
17.1%
12
11.5%
141
Very important 32.1%
314
42.9%
75
41.4%
29
34.2%
418
Fairly important 35.6%
348
22.9%
40
27.1%
19
33.3%
407
Not very important 12.4%
121
9.7%
17
8.6%
6
11.8%
144
Not important at all 4.1%
40
5.1%
9
1.4%
1
4.1%
50
Don't know 1.8%
18
1.1%
2
4.3%
3
1.9%
23
No answer 3.2%
31
5.1%
9
0.0%
0
3.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
175
100.0%
70

1223


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Essential 11.4%
76
13.1%
37
4.5%
1
10.3%
18
11.7%
9
11.5%
141
Very important 35.8%
239
31.4%
89
27.3%
6
32.8%
57
35.1%
27
34.2%
418
Fairly important 31.8%
212
32.5%
92
54.5%
12
37.4%
65
33.8%
26
33.3%
407
Not very important 12.3%
82
12.0%
34
4.5%
1
11.5%
20
9.1%
7
11.8%
144
Not important at all 4.0%
27
4.2%
12
4.5%
1
4.0%
7
3.9%
3
4.1%
50
Don't know 1.8%
12
2.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.3%
1
1.9%
23
No answer 2.8%
19
3.9%
11
4.5%
1
2.9%
5
5.2%
4
3.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
283
100.0%
22
100.0%
174
100.0%
77

1223


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Essential 15.7%
43
10.2%
61
10.5%
37
11.5%
141
Very important 37.6%
103
29.1%
174
40.2%
141
34.2%
418
Fairly important 27.7%
76
38.5%
230
28.8%
101
33.3%
407
Not very important 10.6%
29
12.7%
76
11.1%
39
11.8%
144
Not important at all 3.6%
10
4.0%
24
4.6%
16
4.1%
50
Don't know 1.5%
4
1.8%
11
2.3%
8
1.9%
23
No answer 3.3%
9
3.7%
22
2.6%
9
3.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
598
100.0%
351

1223


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Essential 12.2%
28
11.9%
36
10.3%
27
10.2%
23
13.4%
27
11.5%
141
Very important 36.5%
84
31.5%
95
32.3%
85
31.4%
71
41.3%
83
34.2%
418
Fairly important 32.6%
75
36.8%
111
34.6%
91
32.3%
73
27.9%
56
33.2%
406
Not very important 11.3%
26
11.9%
36
13.7%
36
13.3%
30
8.0%
16
11.8%
144
Not important at all 3.0%
7
2.6%
8
4.2%
11
8.0%
18
3.0%
6
4.1%
50
Don't know 0.9%
2
2.6%
8
0.8%
2
2.2%
5
3.0%
6
1.9%
23
No answer 3.5%
8
2.6%
8
4.2%
11
2.7%
6
3.5%
7
3.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
302
100.0%
263
100.0%
226
100.0%
201

1222


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Essential 16.9%
11
13.2%
69
10.3%
52
5.5%
7
11.4%
139
Very important 41.5%
27
40.3%
211
30.0%
151
22.8%
29
34.3%
418
Fairly important 18.5%
12
27.9%
146
36.8%
185
48.8%
62
33.2%
405
Not very important 6.2%
4
10.9%
57
12.7%
64
15.0%
19
11.8%
144
Not important at all 4.6%
3
3.1%
16
5.2%
26
3.9%
5
4.1%
50
Don't know 7.7%
5
1.9%
10
1.4%
7
0.8%
1
1.9%
23
No answer 4.6%
3
2.9%
15
3.6%
18
3.1%
4
3.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
524
100.0%
503
100.0%
127

1219


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Essential 20.5%
24
11.2%
29
9.9%
71
13.3%
17
11.5%
141
Very important 43.6%
51
41.3%
107
30.3%
218
32.8%
42
34.2%
418
Fairly important 21.4%
25
29.7%
77
36.7%
264
32.0%
41
33.3%
407
Not very important 10.3%
12
9.7%
25
13.2%
95
9.4%
12
11.8%
144
Not important at all 0.0%
0
2.7%
7
5.1%
37
4.7%
6
4.1%
50
Don't know 2.6%
3
1.9%
5
1.0%
7
6.3%
8
1.9%
23
No answer 1.7%
2
3.5%
9
3.8%
27
1.6%
2
3.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
259
100.0%
719
100.0%
128

1223


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Essential 13.8%
8
9.4%
30
12.3%
51
11.3%
22
12.8%
30
11.5%
141
Very important 24.1%
14
35.6%
114
36.5%
152
35.6%
69
29.4%
69
34.2%
418
Fairly important 37.9%
22
33.4%
107
31.0%
129
30.9%
60
37.9%
89
33.3%
407
Not very important 12.1%
7
15.0%
48
9.9%
41
9.8%
19
12.3%
29
11.8%
144
Not important at all 3.4%
2
4.4%
14
3.6%
15
4.1%
8
4.7%
11
4.1%
50
Don't know 5.2%
3
0.9%
3
2.6%
11
2.1%
4
0.9%
2
1.9%
23
No answer 3.4%
2
1.3%
4
4.1%
17
6.2%
12
2.1%
5
3.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
320
100.0%
416
100.0%
194
100.0%
235

1223


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 11.8%
65
9.7%
42
14.7%
34
11.6%
141
Very important 36.4%
201
31.8%
138
33.6%
78
34.2%
417
Fairly important 32.2%
178
35.3%
153
31.5%
73
33.2%
404
Not very important 9.4%
52
14.5%
63
12.5%
29
11.8%
144
Not important at all 4.9%
27
4.4%
19
1.3%
3
4.0%
49
Don't know 1.8%
10
1.2%
5
3.4%
8
1.9%
23
No answer 3.4%
19
3.2%
14
3.0%
7
3.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
434
100.0%
232

1218

Bookmark and Share