General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TECHJOBS

New kinds of technology are being introduced more and more in the United States: computers, robots, and so on. Do you think these new technologies will over the next few years... greatly increase the number of jobs, slightly increase the number of jobs, make no difference in the number of jobs, slightly reduce the number of jobs, or greatly reduce the number of jobs?
  1) …greatly increase the number of jobs?
  2) …slightly increase the number of jobs?
  3) …make no difference to the number of jobs?
  4) …slightly reduce the number of jobs?
  5) …greatly reduce the number of jobs?
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
…greatly increase the number of jobs? 183 15% 15% -1.33
…slightly increase the number of jobs? 238 19.5% 34.4% -.82
…make no difference to the number of jobs? 129 10.5% 45% -.32
…slightly reduce the number of jobs? 329 26.9% 71.9% .18
…greatly reduce the number of jobs? 232 19% 90.8% .69
Can't choose 87 7.1% 98% 2.2
No answer 25 2% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
…greatly increase the number of jobs? 15.0%
76
14.9%
107
15.0%
183
…slightly increase the number of jobs? 22.7%
115
17.2%
123
19.5%
238
…make no difference to the number of jobs? 10.1%
51
10.9%
78
10.5%
129
…slightly reduce the number of jobs? 25.0%
127
28.2%
202
26.9%
329
…greatly reduce the number of jobs? 18.5%
94
19.3%
138
19.0%
232
Can't choose 5.9%
30
8.0%
57
7.1%
87
No answer 2.8%
14
1.5%
11
2.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
716

1223


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
…greatly increase the number of jobs? 13.9%
136
16.6%
29
25.7%
18
15.0%
183
…slightly increase the number of jobs? 19.6%
192
18.9%
33
18.6%
13
19.5%
238
…make no difference to the number of jobs? 11.5%
112
5.1%
9
11.4%
8
10.5%
129
…slightly reduce the number of jobs? 27.8%
272
22.3%
39
25.7%
18
26.9%
329
…greatly reduce the number of jobs? 18.2%
178
26.3%
46
11.4%
8
19.0%
232
Can't choose 7.0%
68
8.0%
14
7.1%
5
7.1%
87
No answer 2.0%
20
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
175
100.0%
70

1223


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
…greatly increase the number of jobs? 13.6%
91
16.3%
46
4.5%
1
16.7%
29
20.8%
16
15.0%
183
…slightly increase the number of jobs? 19.0%
127
20.8%
59
36.4%
8
17.2%
30
18.2%
14
19.5%
238
…make no difference to the number of jobs? 9.6%
64
9.5%
27
4.5%
1
15.5%
27
13.0%
10
10.5%
129
…slightly reduce the number of jobs? 27.6%
184
28.6%
81
31.8%
7
23.6%
41
20.8%
16
26.9%
329
…greatly reduce the number of jobs? 20.4%
136
16.6%
47
9.1%
2
17.8%
31
20.8%
16
19.0%
232
Can't choose 7.6%
51
6.0%
17
13.6%
3
6.3%
11
6.5%
5
7.1%
87
No answer 2.1%
14
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
283
100.0%
22
100.0%
174
100.0%
77

1223


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
…greatly increase the number of jobs? 17.5%
48
14.4%
86
14.0%
49
15.0%
183
…slightly increase the number of jobs? 20.1%
55
21.4%
128
15.7%
55
19.5%
238
…make no difference to the number of jobs? 9.5%
26
12.2%
73
8.5%
30
10.5%
129
…slightly reduce the number of jobs? 27.0%
74
25.6%
153
29.1%
102
26.9%
329
…greatly reduce the number of jobs? 16.1%
44
18.1%
108
22.8%
80
19.0%
232
Can't choose 8.0%
22
6.5%
39
7.4%
26
7.1%
87
No answer 1.8%
5
1.8%
11
2.6%
9
2.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
598
100.0%
351

1223


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
…greatly increase the number of jobs? 19.6%
45
14.9%
45
12.5%
33
12.4%
28
15.9%
32
15.0%
183
…slightly increase the number of jobs? 20.0%
46
19.9%
60
24.0%
63
16.4%
37
15.9%
32
19.5%
238
…make no difference to the number of jobs? 10.0%
23
13.2%
40
10.3%
27
12.4%
28
5.5%
11
10.6%
129
…slightly reduce the number of jobs? 29.6%
68
28.8%
87
27.0%
71
27.4%
62
20.4%
41
26.9%
329
…greatly reduce the number of jobs? 14.3%
33
15.6%
47
16.7%
44
25.7%
58
24.4%
49
18.9%
231
Can't choose 5.2%
12
6.0%
18
6.1%
16
4.4%
10
15.4%
31
7.1%
87
No answer 1.3%
3
1.7%
5
3.4%
9
1.3%
3
2.5%
5
2.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
302
100.0%
263
100.0%
226
100.0%
201

1222


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
…greatly increase the number of jobs? 21.5%
14
13.4%
70
15.7%
79
15.7%
20
15.0%
183
…slightly increase the number of jobs? 7.7%
5
17.2%
90
21.1%
106
28.3%
36
19.4%
237
…make no difference to the number of jobs? 4.6%
3
7.8%
41
11.7%
59
18.9%
24
10.4%
127
…slightly reduce the number of jobs? 13.8%
9
30.2%
158
26.8%
135
20.5%
26
26.9%
328
…greatly reduce the number of jobs? 21.5%
14
22.7%
119
17.3%
87
9.4%
12
19.0%
232
Can't choose 24.6%
16
7.1%
37
5.4%
27
5.5%
7
7.1%
87
No answer 6.2%
4
1.7%
9
2.0%
10
1.6%
2
2.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
524
100.0%
503
100.0%
127

1219


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
…greatly increase the number of jobs? 12.8%
15
17.0%
44
14.2%
102
17.2%
22
15.0%
183
…slightly increase the number of jobs? 19.7%
23
14.7%
38
22.0%
158
14.8%
19
19.5%
238
…make no difference to the number of jobs? 12.8%
15
6.6%
17
12.0%
86
8.6%
11
10.5%
129
…slightly reduce the number of jobs? 23.1%
27
27.0%
70
27.8%
200
25.0%
32
26.9%
329
…greatly reduce the number of jobs? 18.8%
22
24.7%
64
17.4%
125
16.4%
21
19.0%
232
Can't choose 10.3%
12
7.7%
20
4.9%
35
15.6%
20
7.1%
87
No answer 2.6%
3
2.3%
6
1.8%
13
2.3%
3
2.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
259
100.0%
719
100.0%
128

1223


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
…greatly increase the number of jobs? 13.8%
8
12.2%
39
15.4%
64
16.0%
31
17.4%
41
15.0%
183
…slightly increase the number of jobs? 13.8%
8
24.1%
77
17.5%
73
13.9%
27
22.6%
53
19.5%
238
…make no difference to the number of jobs? 6.9%
4
10.3%
33
10.1%
42
14.4%
28
9.4%
22
10.5%
129
…slightly reduce the number of jobs? 29.3%
17
28.8%
92
27.4%
114
27.8%
54
22.1%
52
26.9%
329
…greatly reduce the number of jobs? 19.0%
11
18.8%
60
20.4%
85
13.9%
27
20.9%
49
19.0%
232
Can't choose 13.8%
8
5.0%
16
6.5%
27
10.8%
21
6.4%
15
7.1%
87
No answer 3.4%
2
0.9%
3
2.6%
11
3.1%
6
1.3%
3
2.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
320
100.0%
416
100.0%
194
100.0%
235

1223


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
…greatly increase the number of jobs? 17.0%
94
13.4%
58
13.4%
31
15.0%
183
…slightly increase the number of jobs? 17.8%
98
21.4%
93
20.3%
47
19.5%
238
…make no difference to the number of jobs? 8.7%
48
13.1%
57
10.3%
24
10.6%
129
…slightly reduce the number of jobs? 27.4%
151
28.3%
123
22.4%
52
26.8%
326
…greatly reduce the number of jobs? 20.1%
111
15.2%
66
22.8%
53
18.9%
230
Can't choose 6.9%
38
6.7%
29
8.6%
20
7.1%
87
No answer 2.2%
12
1.8%
8
2.2%
5
2.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
434
100.0%
232

1218

Bookmark and Share