General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TECHWORK

Do you think that the introduction of new technologies in the United States over the next few years will make work...much more interesting, a little more interesting, neither more nor less interesting, a little less interesting, or much less interesting?
  1) …much more interesting?
  2) …a little more interesting?
  3) …neither more nor less interesting?
  4) …a little less interesting?
  5) …much less interesting?
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
…much more interesting? 349 28.5% 28.5% -.85
…a little more interesting? 411 33.6% 62.1% -.35
…neither more nor less interesting? 224 18.3% 80.5% .15
…a little less interesting? 87 7.1% 87.6% .65
…much less interesting? 45 3.7% 91.3% 1.15
Can't choose 84 6.9% 98.1% 2.65
No answer 23 1.9% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
…much more interesting? 29.6%
150
27.8%
199
28.5%
349
…a little more interesting? 33.5%
170
33.7%
241
33.6%
411
…neither more nor less interesting? 18.1%
92
18.4%
132
18.3%
224
…a little less interesting? 7.5%
38
6.8%
49
7.1%
87
…much less interesting? 3.9%
20
3.5%
25
3.7%
45
Can't choose 4.9%
25
8.2%
59
6.9%
84
No answer 2.4%
12
1.5%
11
1.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
716

1223


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
…much more interesting? 26.9%
263
35.4%
62
34.3%
24
28.5%
349
…a little more interesting? 34.0%
333
29.7%
52
37.1%
26
33.6%
411
…neither more nor less interesting? 19.6%
192
11.4%
20
17.1%
12
18.3%
224
…a little less interesting? 7.4%
72
6.9%
12
4.3%
3
7.1%
87
…much less interesting? 3.8%
37
4.0%
7
1.4%
1
3.7%
45
Can't choose 6.4%
63
9.7%
17
5.7%
4
6.9%
84
No answer 1.8%
18
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
175
100.0%
70

1223


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
…much more interesting? 27.9%
186
27.9%
79
36.4%
8
27.6%
48
36.4%
28
28.5%
349
…a little more interesting? 31.8%
212
39.9%
113
27.3%
6
32.2%
56
31.2%
24
33.6%
411
…neither more nor less interesting? 19.2%
128
17.0%
48
13.6%
3
17.2%
30
19.5%
15
18.3%
224
…a little less interesting? 7.3%
49
5.7%
16
4.5%
1
10.3%
18
3.9%
3
7.1%
87
…much less interesting? 4.0%
27
2.5%
7
4.5%
1
5.2%
9
1.3%
1
3.7%
45
Can't choose 7.9%
53
4.9%
14
13.6%
3
4.6%
8
7.8%
6
6.9%
84
No answer 1.8%
12
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
283
100.0%
22
100.0%
174
100.0%
77

1223


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
…much more interesting? 27.7%
76
28.9%
173
28.5%
100
28.5%
349
…a little more interesting? 33.9%
93
36.3%
217
28.8%
101
33.6%
411
…neither more nor less interesting? 16.8%
46
18.6%
111
19.1%
67
18.3%
224
…a little less interesting? 10.6%
29
5.7%
34
6.8%
24
7.1%
87
…much less interesting? 3.6%
10
3.0%
18
4.8%
17
3.7%
45
Can't choose 5.5%
15
5.9%
35
9.7%
34
6.9%
84
No answer 1.8%
5
1.7%
10
2.3%
8
1.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
598
100.0%
351

1223


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
…much more interesting? 25.7%
59
25.8%
78
28.9%
76
28.3%
64
35.8%
72
28.6%
349
…a little more interesting? 35.7%
82
42.4%
128
34.2%
90
28.8%
65
22.9%
46
33.6%
411
…neither more nor less interesting? 18.7%
43
17.5%
53
17.9%
47
22.1%
50
14.9%
30
18.2%
223
…a little less interesting? 10.4%
24
5.3%
16
6.5%
17
8.0%
18
6.0%
12
7.1%
87
…much less interesting? 4.3%
10
1.3%
4
4.6%
12
5.3%
12
3.5%
7
3.7%
45
Can't choose 3.9%
9
6.3%
19
4.6%
12
6.2%
14
14.9%
30
6.9%
84
No answer 1.3%
3
1.3%
4
3.4%
9
1.3%
3
2.0%
4
1.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
302
100.0%
263
100.0%
226
100.0%
201

1222


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
…much more interesting? 29.2%
19
29.6%
155
26.8%
135
29.9%
38
28.5%
347
…a little more interesting? 12.3%
8
33.2%
174
38.4%
193
27.6%
35
33.6%
410
…neither more nor less interesting? 13.8%
9
17.2%
90
18.5%
93
25.2%
32
18.4%
224
…a little less interesting? 7.7%
5
6.5%
34
7.0%
35
9.4%
12
7.1%
86
…much less interesting? 7.7%
5
3.4%
18
3.2%
16
4.7%
6
3.7%
45
Can't choose 24.6%
16
8.4%
44
4.4%
22
1.6%
2
6.9%
84
No answer 4.6%
3
1.7%
9
1.8%
9
1.6%
2
1.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
524
100.0%
503
100.0%
127

1219


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
…much more interesting? 29.9%
35
29.7%
77
28.4%
204
25.8%
33
28.5%
349
…a little more interesting? 20.5%
24
30.9%
80
36.6%
263
34.4%
44
33.6%
411
…neither more nor less interesting? 17.9%
21
18.1%
47
19.2%
138
14.1%
18
18.3%
224
…a little less interesting? 7.7%
9
6.9%
18
7.0%
50
7.8%
10
7.1%
87
…much less interesting? 8.5%
10
4.6%
12
2.9%
21
1.6%
2
3.7%
45
Can't choose 12.8%
15
8.1%
21
4.2%
30
14.1%
18
6.9%
84
No answer 2.6%
3
1.5%
4
1.8%
13
2.3%
3
1.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
259
100.0%
719
100.0%
128

1223


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
…much more interesting? 31.0%
18
26.9%
86
33.2%
138
20.1%
39
28.9%
68
28.5%
349
…a little more interesting? 25.9%
15
35.0%
112
32.0%
133
32.5%
63
37.4%
88
33.6%
411
…neither more nor less interesting? 17.2%
10
20.3%
65
17.1%
71
19.1%
37
17.4%
41
18.3%
224
…a little less interesting? 10.3%
6
6.9%
22
7.0%
29
6.7%
13
7.2%
17
7.1%
87
…much less interesting? 3.4%
2
3.4%
11
2.6%
11
4.6%
9
5.1%
12
3.7%
45
Can't choose 8.6%
5
6.6%
21
6.0%
25
13.9%
27
2.6%
6
6.9%
84
No answer 3.4%
2
0.9%
3
2.2%
9
3.1%
6
1.3%
3
1.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
320
100.0%
416
100.0%
194
100.0%
235

1223


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
…much more interesting? 31.2%
172
27.6%
120
24.6%
57
28.7%
349
…a little more interesting? 31.3%
173
37.3%
162
31.5%
73
33.5%
408
…neither more nor less interesting? 17.2%
95
18.7%
81
20.3%
47
18.3%
223
…a little less interesting? 7.6%
42
5.5%
24
9.1%
21
7.1%
87
…much less interesting? 4.3%
24
3.0%
13
3.4%
8
3.7%
45
Can't choose 6.5%
36
6.0%
26
9.1%
21
6.8%
83
No answer 1.8%
10
1.8%
8
2.2%
5
1.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
434
100.0%
232

1218

Bookmark and Share