General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WANTJOB1

Supposed you could decide on your work situation at present. Which of the following would you prefer?
  1) A full-time job (30 hours or more per week)
  2) A part-time job (10-29 hours per week)
  3) A job with less than (10) hours a week
  4) No paid job at all
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A full-time job (30 hours or more per week) 672 54.9% 54.9% -.58
A part-time job (10-29 hours per week) 325 26.6% 81.5% .05
A job with less than (10) hours a week 69 5.6% 87.2% .69
No paid job at all 120 9.8% 97% 1.33
No answer 37 3% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A full-time job (30 hours or more per week) 68.8%
349
45.1%
323
54.9%
672
A part-time job (10-29 hours per week) 17.0%
86
33.4%
239
26.6%
325
A job with less than (10) hours a week 4.1%
21
6.7%
48
5.6%
69
No paid job at all 6.9%
35
11.9%
85
9.8%
120
No answer 3.2%
16
2.9%
21
3.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
716

1223


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A full-time job (30 hours or more per week) 51.0%
499
68.0%
119
77.1%
54
54.9%
672
A part-time job (10-29 hours per week) 29.2%
286
16.6%
29
14.3%
10
26.6%
325
A job with less than (10) hours a week 6.1%
60
4.6%
8
1.4%
1
5.6%
69
No paid job at all 10.4%
102
7.4%
13
7.1%
5
9.8%
120
No answer 3.2%
31
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
175
100.0%
70

1223


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A full-time job (30 hours or more per week) 54.6%
364
53.0%
150
36.4%
8
59.8%
104
59.7%
46
54.9%
672
A part-time job (10-29 hours per week) 25.5%
170
28.6%
81
31.8%
7
25.3%
44
29.9%
23
26.6%
325
A job with less than (10) hours a week 6.0%
40
4.6%
13
22.7%
5
5.2%
9
2.6%
2
5.6%
69
No paid job at all 10.9%
73
9.9%
28
9.1%
2
6.3%
11
7.8%
6
9.8%
120
No answer 3.0%
20
3.9%
11
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
283
100.0%
22
100.0%
174
100.0%
77

1223


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
A full-time job (30 hours or more per week) 67.9%
186
49.7%
297
53.8%
189
54.9%
672
A part-time job (10-29 hours per week) 20.1%
55
30.6%
183
24.8%
87
26.6%
325
A job with less than (10) hours a week 5.1%
14
6.2%
37
5.1%
18
5.6%
69
No paid job at all 4.4%
12
10.9%
65
12.3%
43
9.8%
120
No answer 2.6%
7
2.7%
16
4.0%
14
3.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
598
100.0%
351

1223


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
A full-time job (30 hours or more per week) 70.0%
161
62.6%
189
61.2%
161
50.0%
113
23.4%
47
54.9%
671
A part-time job (10-29 hours per week) 20.0%
46
26.2%
79
28.5%
75
32.3%
73
25.9%
52
26.6%
325
A job with less than (10) hours a week 4.3%
10
4.3%
13
2.3%
6
5.3%
12
13.9%
28
5.6%
69
No paid job at all 3.5%
8
5.0%
15
4.9%
13
9.7%
22
30.8%
62
9.8%
120
No answer 2.2%
5
2.0%
6
3.0%
8
2.7%
6
6.0%
12
3.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
302
100.0%
263
100.0%
226
100.0%
201

1222


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
A full-time job (30 hours or more per week) 52.3%
34
53.4%
280
58.4%
294
48.8%
62
55.0%
670
A part-time job (10-29 hours per week) 13.8%
9
27.3%
143
25.4%
128
35.4%
45
26.7%
325
A job with less than (10) hours a week 1.5%
1
6.3%
33
5.4%
27
5.5%
7
5.6%
68
No paid job at all 27.7%
18
9.7%
51
8.0%
40
7.9%
10
9.8%
119
No answer 4.6%
3
3.2%
17
2.8%
14
2.4%
3
3.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
524
100.0%
503
100.0%
127

1219


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
A full-time job (30 hours or more per week) 47.0%
55
60.2%
156
55.5%
399
48.4%
62
54.9%
672
A part-time job (10-29 hours per week) 22.2%
26
21.6%
56
29.8%
214
22.7%
29
26.6%
325
A job with less than (10) hours a week 6.8%
8
5.0%
13
5.0%
36
9.4%
12
5.6%
69
No paid job at all 17.1%
20
10.8%
28
7.2%
52
15.6%
20
9.8%
120
No answer 6.8%
8
2.3%
6
2.5%
18
3.9%
5
3.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
259
100.0%
719
100.0%
128

1223


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
A full-time job (30 hours or more per week) 51.7%
30
53.1%
170
57.9%
241
56.2%
109
51.9%
122
54.9%
672
A part-time job (10-29 hours per week) 25.9%
15
32.5%
104
23.1%
96
21.1%
41
29.4%
69
26.6%
325
A job with less than (10) hours a week 6.9%
4
6.3%
20
4.8%
20
6.2%
12
5.5%
13
5.6%
69
No paid job at all 10.3%
6
5.9%
19
11.5%
48
12.9%
25
9.4%
22
9.8%
120
No answer 5.2%
3
2.2%
7
2.6%
11
3.6%
7
3.8%
9
3.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
320
100.0%
416
100.0%
194
100.0%
235

1223


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
A full-time job (30 hours or more per week) 55.8%
308
54.1%
235
54.7%
127
55.0%
670
A part-time job (10-29 hours per week) 25.4%
140
26.5%
115
28.9%
67
26.4%
322
A job with less than (10) hours a week 5.8%
32
6.2%
27
4.3%
10
5.7%
69
No paid job at all 10.0%
55
10.6%
46
8.2%
19
9.9%
120
No answer 3.1%
17
2.5%
11
3.9%
9
3.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
434
100.0%
232

1218

Bookmark and Share