General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADULTS

Number of members over 17 years old
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six
  7) Seven
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 967 34.1% 34.1% -1.09
Two 1510 53.3% 87.5% .24
Three 275 9.7% 97.2% 1.56
Four 64 2.3% 99.4% 2.89
Five 13 .5% 99.9% 4.21
Six 1 0% 99.9% 5.54
Seven 1 0% 100% 6.86
No answer 1 0% 100% 9.51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One 30.8%
380
36.7%
587
34.1%
967
Two 54.6%
673
52.3%
837
53.3%
1510
Three 11.0%
136
8.7%
139
9.7%
275
Four 2.8%
34
1.9%
30
2.3%
64
Five 0.6%
8
0.3%
5
0.5%
13
Six 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Seven 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
One 32.7%
733
43.3%
173
31.9%
61
34.1%
967
Two 55.5%
1243
43.3%
173
49.2%
94
53.3%
1510
Three 9.4%
211
10.8%
43
11.0%
21
9.7%
275
Four 1.9%
42
2.5%
10
6.3%
12
2.3%
64
Five 0.4%
9
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.5%
13
Six 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Seven 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
One 34.6%
527
31.5%
222
34.0%
17
40.4%
160
26.1%
41
34.1%
967
Two 54.7%
833
53.3%
376
56.0%
28
46.5%
184
56.7%
89
53.3%
1510
Three 8.8%
134
10.6%
75
8.0%
4
10.6%
42
12.7%
20
9.7%
275
Four 1.5%
23
4.0%
28
2.0%
1
1.8%
7
3.2%
5
2.3%
64
Five 0.4%
6
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.3%
2
0.5%
13
Six 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Seven 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
One 49.0%
325
2.4%
32
74.1%
609
34.1%
966
Two 30.8%
204
84.2%
1134
20.9%
172
53.3%
1510
Three 15.1%
100
10.5%
141
4.1%
34
9.7%
275
Four 4.4%
29
2.2%
29
0.7%
6
2.3%
64
Five 0.8%
5
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
Six 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
One 27.9%
150
31.3%
215
29.7%
172
32.8%
179
51.8%
248
34.1%
964
Two 49.7%
267
61.9%
425
55.7%
323
53.0%
289
42.8%
205
53.4%
1509
Three 15.5%
83
5.4%
37
12.4%
72
11.6%
63
4.2%
20
9.7%
275
Four 6.0%
32
1.2%
8
1.4%
8
1.8%
10
1.3%
6
2.3%
64
Five 0.9%
5
0.1%
1
0.7%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Seven 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
One 43.1%
69
33.4%
393
34.2%
403
32.5%
99
34.2%
964
Two 44.4%
71
51.6%
607
54.2%
638
61.3%
187
53.3%
1503
Three 8.8%
14
12.3%
145
8.5%
100
4.9%
15
9.7%
274
Four 3.8%
6
2.2%
26
2.4%
28
1.0%
3
2.2%
63
Five 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
One 65.8%
196
46.4%
287
23.7%
376
32.8%
108
34.1%
967
Two 28.5%
85
43.4%
268
62.9%
998
48.3%
159
53.3%
1510
Three 4.7%
14
8.6%
53
10.1%
160
14.6%
48
9.7%
275
Four 0.7%
2
1.6%
10
2.5%
39
4.0%
13
2.3%
64
Five 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
0.3%
1
0.5%
13
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
One 29.8%
42
35.6%
248
33.1%
318
37.2%
182
32.4%
177
34.1%
967
Two 51.8%
73
53.6%
373
54.2%
520
51.7%
253
53.3%
291
53.3%
1510
Three 15.6%
22
8.6%
60
9.5%
91
9.0%
44
10.6%
58
9.7%
275
Four 2.8%
4
1.6%
11
2.6%
25
1.6%
8
2.9%
16
2.3%
64
Five 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.5%
13
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
One 37.7%
496
28.7%
278
35.0%
189
34.1%
963
Two 50.5%
665
59.9%
579
48.3%
261
53.3%
1505
Three 9.3%
122
8.8%
85
12.6%
68
9.7%
275
Four 2.2%
29
2.0%
19
3.0%
16
2.3%
64
Five 0.2%
3
0.5%
5
0.9%
5
0.5%
13
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Seven 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share